James Lowry

M, #1077, d. after 1736
Father*Matthew Lowry Jr. d. b 25 Oct 1728
Mother*Joanna Goodson b. 1670, d. 1736
Relationships6th great-granduncle of Stephens Blakely Woodrough Jr.
6th great-granduncle of Page Annette Woodrough
Birth*  His mother was called Floid in her father's will in 1724. Because of her supposed age I suspect this may be a step child. 
 James Lowry was the son of Matthew Lowry Jr. and Joanna Goodson
Death*after 1736 He died after 1736.1 
Last Edited1 Aug 2008

Citations

  1. [S476] Blanche Adams Chapman, Isle of Wight Wills.

Mathew Lowry Sr.

M, #4004, b. circa 1670
Birth*circa 1670 Mathew Lowry Sr. was born circa 1670 at Isle of Wight County, VA.1 
Note*1694 He Its possible that Mathew either had a brother or a son named James Lowry as a person with that name was named on June 1 1694 to take as an apprentice John Harris the orphan of Richard Harris deceased. Richard's wife Ann was still alive. They were the parents of Love Harris who married John Bass. in 1694.2 
LANDCONTRA*6 April 1700  On 6 April 1700 In a deed Mathew Lowry is described as occupying land adjoining Pharoah Cobb. From this date I am supposing that Matthew Lowry had to be at least 25 years old to be residing on land so that would put his birthdate at about 1675 or so which is much too early for this to be Joanna's husband and so this must be her father-in law to be. Since son Matthew who later marries Joanna seemed to be a contemporary of Joanna's first husband I would place his birth about 1690 (about same as Joanna's) Therefore his father likely born 1670.3 

Family

Child
Last Edited1 Aug 2008

Citations

  1. [S551] William Lindsay Hopkins, Isle of Wight.
  2. [S1] Bass Family, Book, 1961 State Archives of Georgia.
  3. [S551] William Lindsay Hopkins, Isle of Wight, p. 59.

Matthew Lowry III

M, #1078, d. after 1761
Father*Matthew Lowry Jr. d. b 25 Oct 1728
Mother*Joanna Goodson b. 1670, d. 1736
Relationships6th great-granduncle of Stephens Blakely Woodrough Jr.
6th great-granduncle of Page Annette Woodrough
Birth* Matthew Lowry III was born at Isle of Wight County, VA, I suspect he was a step child of Joanna Floyd Lowrey. 
 He was the son of Matthew Lowry Jr. and Joanna Goodson
Death*after 1761  After 1761 He proved the will of Francis Floyd and in the same court his brother Thomas appointed administrator or estate of the deceased.1,2 
COURT*1746  In 1746 He along with William Bell are witnesses to a land sale. Need to check if this happened in IOW or Edgecomb. 
Last Edited1 Aug 2008

Citations

  1. [S476] Blanche Adams Chapman, Isle of Wight Wills.
  2. [S578] Jr. Dorman, Edgecomb county N.C. abstracts of Court Minutes 1744-46, 1757-94.

Matthew Lowry Jr.

M, #1073, d. before 25 October 1728
Father*Mathew Lowry Sr. b. c 1670
 Matthew Lowry Jr. was the son of Mathew Lowry Sr. 
MARRIAGE*after 1724 This date seems likely since his two sons did not appear to be minors when their mother died in 1736; She is called Joan Floid in her father's will dated 1722.1 
Death*before 25 October 1728 He died before 25 October 1728 at Isle of Wight County, VA.1 
COURT*23 November 1693  On 23 November 1693 Matthew Lowry is mentioned in court minutes.2 
LANDCONTRA1700  In 1700 A deed refers to land occupied by Matthew Lowry.3 
LANDCONTRA9 June 1705  On 9 June 1705 Matthew Lowry bought 100 acres adjoining Thomas Joyner and cypress Swamp.4 
LANDCONTRA9 June 1705  On 9 June 1705 Matthew Lowry bought 100 acres.5 
LANDCONTRA*1711  In 1711 Matthew Lowry witnessed a land purchase of 150 acres on Cypress Swamp made by Thomas Floyd. 
ADMINISTRA*24 November 1735 He was account administrator on 24 November 1735 at VA.1 
Note*2004  In 2004 It appears that Matthew Lowry knew and/or was a friend of Joanna's first husband, Floyd. Therefore, I suspect her first husband was named Thomas since Matthew Lowry and Thomas Floyd owned adjoining property. 

Family

Joanna Goodson b. 1670, d. 1736
MARRIAGE*after 1724 This date seems likely since his two sons did not appear to be minors when their mother died in 1736; She is called Joan Floid in her father's will dated 1722.1 
Children
Last Edited11 May 2007

Citations

  1. [S476] Blanche Adams Chapman, Isle of Wight Wills.
  2. [S551] William Lindsay Hopkins, Isle of Wight, p. 72.
  3. [S551] William Lindsay Hopkins, Isle of Wight, p.59.
  4. [S551] William Lindsay Hopkins, Isle of Wight, p. 84.
  5. [S551] William Lindsay Hopkins, Isle of Wight, p. 85.

Deela Lucas1

F, #4363, b. 1891, d. 1969
ChartsZachariah Davis
Birth*1891 Deela Lucas was born in 1891.1 
MARRIAGE*17 January 1909 She married Jason C. Hart, son of Seaborn (Seburne or Cebren) Madison Hart and Rebecca (Beckann) Davis, on 17 January 1909.1,2 
Death*1969 She died in 1969 at Hart Cemetery, Cochran, Bleckley County, GA
Married Name17 January 1909  As of 17 January 1909,her married name was Hart. 

Family

Jason C. Hart b. 1884, d. 1948
Last Edited27 Oct 2007

Citations

  1. [S61] 1920 Census;.
  2. [S2] Harris, History of Pulaski County.

Esther Lucas1

F, #3666, b. 1901
MARRIAGE* Esther Lucas married Walter Augustus Floyd, son of George Augustus Floyd and Henny Lara Quincy Stokes.1 
Birth*1901 She was born in 1901.1 
Married Name Her married name was Floyd.1 

Family

Walter Augustus Floyd b. June 1897
Last Edited13 Apr 2006

Citations

  1. [S61] 1920 Census;.

Eugene Lucas

M, #2557
MARRIAGE* Eugene Lucas married Margaret F. Ogle, daughter of Rezin (Pap) Horatio Ogle and Margaret Wells
Biography*  The grandmother of Eugene Lucas was the daughter of Count Pulaski, the Polish nobleman, who came to instruct the American troops in the Revolutionary War.1 

Family

Margaret F. Ogle b. 8 March 1856, d. 5 March 1905
Last Edited17 Sep 1999

Citations

  1. [S456] Mary Durkin Carey, "MDC notes."

Charles Luhr

M, #3830, b. 1832
Father*Joseph Luhr
Mother*Barbara Loesch b. c 1820
MARRIAGE* Charles Luhr married Elizabeth Beleke
Birth*1832 He was born in 1832. 
 He was the son of Joseph Luhr and Barbara Loesch
EMAIL*2003  Have tracked the LUHRs from Joseph, wife Barbara thru several census'
Charles (buried on Luhr lot #1) was born in 1832---wife Elizabeth Beleke
(Josephine was born in 1842--so Chas. is her older bro.)
Found the Luhr-Beleke info on a St. Marys website......have dates of
marriage etc.
Joseph LUHR Barbara Loesch chldren were:
Charles
Francis X
Josephine
Henry.
 

Family

Elizabeth Beleke
Child
Last Edited23 Aug 2003

Francis X Luhr

M, #3832
Father*Joseph Luhr
Mother*Barbara Loesch b. c 1820
 Francis X Luhr was the son of Joseph Luhr and Barbara Loesch
Last Edited23 Aug 2003

Henry Luhr

M, #3833
Father*Joseph Luhr
Mother*Barbara Loesch b. c 1820
 Henry Luhr was the son of Joseph Luhr and Barbara Loesch
Last Edited23 Aug 2003

Joseph Luhr

M, #228
MARRIAGE* Joseph Luhr married Barbara Loesch

Family

Barbara Loesch b. circa 1820
Children
Last Edited14 Dec 1998

Josephine Luhr1

F, #227, b. 1842, d. 13 March 1865
Father*Joseph Luhr
Mother*Barbara Loesch b. c 1820
Birth*1842 Josephine Luhr was born in 1842. 
 She was the daughter of Joseph Luhr and Barbara Loesch
MARRIAGE*10 May 1864  Marriage record from St. Mary's Church states: " William James Blakely, son of James Blakely and Susan Smyth from Pittsburg, and Josephine Luhr, daughter of Joseph Luhr and Barbara Loesch from Forshheim, Baden (Germany), married in St. Mary's Church on May 10, 1864. Witnesses were Laurie Blakely, James B. Dodge, Susan Blakely, and Mary English. Minister was Father Ferdinand B. Wolf, of the Order of St. Benedict."
Josephine died in March of the following year in childbirth. William remarried and apparently named his first daughter Josephine after his first wife. (Probably first and second wives were friends or possibly could have been sisters). Laura Glass does not think they were sisters as Wimmer mentions going to the "Gensheimer store" while in Erie in 1871. She thinks that he met Mary in Erie since that is where he set up his practice, probably leaving St. Marys shortly after the death of his wife Josephine. 
Death*13 March 1865 She died on 13 March 1865 at St. Mary's, Elk County, PA, History of Westmoreland Co., PA states "died 3-13-1865 Josephine Blakely widow of Dr. James age 23." also listed in Fischer "Marriage and Death Notices from Weekly Newspapers, Westmoreland Co., Oa 1818-1865.
This is strange because James married #2 time to Mary G.
The following death notices were taken from The Brookville Herald, published in Brookville, Pa.
Mar. 12, 1865…at St. Mary’s, Elk County, John Becan Ryan Blakely, infant son of Dr. W. James and Josephine Blakely.
Mar. 13, 1865…at St. Mary’s, Elk County, Josephine Blakely, wife of Dr. W. James Blakely.

 
Burial*1865  In 1865 According to a letter from the cemetery in 1998 the following people were buried in same plot. Do not know how they fit in yet. Frank Luhr, Joseph, Lt. Jorden Luhr, Corp. Edmund Luhr, Donald Luhr, Pierre, Augustine Luhr, Gertrude Luhr, Amelia W. Luhr
The 1930 census indicated they were children and grandchildren of Joseph T. and Francis Luhr (born 1863 and 1866) who were then living in the household.
Married Name10 May 1864  As of 10 May 1864,her married name was Blakely. 

Family

William James Blakely b. 26 April 1839, d. 7 January 1877
Last Edited13 Sep 2005

Citations

  1. Her father had a store with her husband's father.

Josephine J. Luhr

F, #4212, b. 24 September 1858, d. 14 March 1880
Father*Charles Luhr b. 1832
Mother*Elizabeth Beleke
Birth*24 September 1858 Josephine J. Luhr was born on 24 September 1858. 
 She was the daughter of Charles Luhr and Elizabeth Beleke
Burial*1880 She was buried in 1880 at St. Marys, Elk County, PA.
Death*14 March 1880 She died on 14 March 1880 at age 21. 
Last Edited13 Sep 2005

Sarah Ann Lynch

F, #774
Birth* Sarah Ann Lynch was born at SC.1 
MARRIAGE* She married John Woods
Married Name Her married name was Woods. 

Family

John Woods
Child
Last Edited13 Jan 2003

Citations

  1. [S59] 1900 Census;.

Malissa Mabry

F, #2051
MARRIAGE*3 January 1823 Malissa Mabry married John Bass, son of Isaac Bass and Milly (?), on 3 January 1823. 
Married Name3 January 1823  As of 3 January 1823,her married name was Bass. 

Family

John Bass b. 13 June 1804
Child
Last Edited17 Aug 1994

Rebecca Mabry

F, #2054, d. 6 April 1877
MARRIAGE*10 September 1829 Rebecca Mabry married Turner Bass, son of Isaac Bass and Milly (?), on 10 September 1829. 
Death*6 April 1877 She died on 6 April 1877. 
Married Name10 September 1829  As of 10 September 1829,her married name was Bass. 

Family

Turner Bass b. 19 January 1807, d. 18 August 1873
Children
Last Edited17 Aug 1994

Mary Ann Mackin

F, #973, b. 1842, d. 14 February 1914
MARRIAGE* Mary Ann Mackin married Bernard Donovan
Birth*1842 She was born in 1842. 
Death*14 February 1914 She died on 14 February 1914. 
Married Name Her married name was Donovan. 

Family

Bernard Donovan b. 1840, d. 1902
Child
Last Edited6 Feb 1999

Ellis Maddox

M, #1438
ChartsZachariah Davis
MARRIAGE*19 June 1932 Ellis Maddox married Gladys Floyd, daughter of Archibald R. Floyd and Margaret Juliette Holland, on 19 June 1932. 

Family

Gladys Floyd b. 21 July 1905
Last Edited17 Aug 1994

Anna Magruder

F, #2945
MARRIAGE* Anna Magruder married William Beall
Married Name Her married name was Beall. 

Family

William Beall
Child
Last Edited2 Dec 1999

Jane Mallory

F, #3254
Relationships11th great-grandmother of Stephens Blakely Woodrough Jr.
11th great-grandmother of Page Annette Woodrough
ChartsWOODROUGH KIDLET ANCESTORS
MARRIAGE*1620 Jane Mallory married John Thomas Stamps, son of Timothy Stamps and Marie Gunner, in 1620 at VA.1 
Married Name1620  As of 1620,her married name was Stamps. 

Family

John Thomas Stamps b. 1603
Children
Last Edited1 Jan 2009

Citations

  1. [S494] Laura Glass, "Laura Woodrough Glass correspondence", This is taken from information assembled by LWG. Individual sources will be mentioned in each item.

    My source for the THOMAS SHORE information was Marshall SHORE, who has done
    extensive research on the SHORE ancestors; also, received information from
    Tommy Wiggins, a descendant, on Jane Shore Morin and William STAMPS, and Sue Moore, another descendant of Jane Shore & James MORIN.
    But Marshall Shore was the main source of info.
    LWG.

Agueda Russel Malpica1

F, #925
ChartsWOODROUGH KIDLET ANCESTORS
MARRIAGE*5 February 1872 Agueda Russel Malpica married Melchor Gaston Gaston, son of Maria Josefa Gaston Ansiategui, on 5 February 1872.1 
Married Name Her married name was Gaston. 

Family

Melchor Gaston Gaston b. circa 1847, d. 1 May 1919
Children
Last Edited12 Feb 2009

Citations

  1. [S522] International Genealogical Index (IGI).

M. Augusta Mandrella1

F, #4995, d. 1930
MARRIAGE*2 June 1872 M. Augusta Mandrella married Alfred Wallace Plourde, son of Hubert Plourde and Marie Josephte Robidas, on 2 June 1872 at Hazel Green, Grant, WI.1 
Death*1930 She died in 1930 at East Dubuque, IL.1 
Married Name2 June 1872  As of 2 June 1872,her married name was Plourde.1 

Family

Alfred Wallace Plourde b. October 1851, d. 1921
Last Edited16 May 2008

Citations

  1. [S611] Unknown author, "unknown short title," e-mail to unknown recipient.

J. D. Manning

M, #2041
MARRIAGE* J. D. Manning married Charity Ann Bass, daughter of /Bass/ (?) and Lucy Bass

Family

Charity Ann Bass
Child
Last Edited17 Aug 1994

Jeffery Manning

M, #359, d. 1693
Father*John Manning
Mother*Abegail (?)
Relationships9th great-grandfather of Stephens Blakely Woodrough Jr.
9th great-grandfather of Page Annette Woodrough
ChartsWOODROUGH KIDLET ANCESTORS
 Jeffery Manning was the son of John Manning and Abegail (?)
MARRIAGE* He married Hepsibah Andrews.1 
MARRIAGE*1660 He married Hepzibah Andrews, daughter of Joseph Andrews, in 1660. 
Death*1693 He died in 1693. 

Family 1

Hepsibah Andrews
Child

Family 2

Hepzibah Andrews
Last Edited25 Sep 2001

Citations

  1. [S56] 1880 Census;.

John Manning

M, #361
Relationships10th great-grandfather of Stephens Blakely Woodrough Jr.
10th great-grandfather of Page Annette Woodrough
ChartsWOODROUGH KIDLET ANCESTORS
MARRIAGE* John Manning married Abegail (?)
Biography*  At age 20 John Manning crossed to New England from London aboard the ship "Globe". He appears in records in Boston in 1640. 

Family

Abegail (?)
Child
Last Edited15 Aug 2006

Mary Manning

F, #348, d. after 1695
Father*Jeffery Manning d. 1693
Mother*Hepsibah Andrews1
Relationships8th great-grandmother of Stephens Blakely Woodrough Jr.
8th great-grandmother of Page Annette Woodrough
ChartsWOODROUGH KIDLET ANCESTORS
 Mary Manning was the daughter of Jeffery Manning and Hepsibah Andrews.1 
MARRIAGE*16 November 1677 She married Samuel Hull, son of Rev. Joseph Hull and Agnes Coffin, on 16 November 1677 at Piscataway, Middlesex, NJ.2 
Death*after 1695 She died after 1695. 
Married Name16 November 1677  As of 16 November 1677,her married name was Hull. 

Family

Samuel Hull b. circa 1648, d. after 1734
Children
Last Edited25 Sep 2001

Citations

  1. [S56] 1880 Census;.
  2. [S494] Laura Glass, "Laura Woodrough Glass correspondence", This is taken from information assembled by LWG. Individual sources will be mentioned in each item.

    My source for the THOMAS SHORE information was Marshall SHORE, who has done
    extensive research on the SHORE ancestors; also, received information from
    Tommy Wiggins, a descendant, on Jane Shore Morin and William STAMPS, and Sue Moore, another descendant of Jane Shore & James MORIN.
    But Marshall Shore was the main source of info.
    LWG.
  3. [S495] Laura Woodrough Steneck, "Hull Family", Note from LWG when asked about source:
    From what I've gleened so far, the information on Samuel Hull/Mary Manning
    on down I got from several sources; Joe Kearney's "Colonial Kinsmen";
    Laverne Piatt and the PIATT FAMILY NEWSLETTER; and Ruth Schooley.
    Ancestors of Samuel Hull I got from 2 sources:
    "Ancestors of William Henry Arbour" a FTM file on the internet, printed in
    Apr. 1999
    and Ruth Schooley via an e-mail.

Mourning Francis Manning

F, #2042
Father*J. D. Manning
Mother*Charity Ann Bass
 Mourning Francis Manning was the daughter of J. D. Manning and Charity Ann Bass
Last Edited17 Aug 1994

Sarah Marsh

F, #479, b. 1820
MARRIAGE* Sarah Marsh married John W (or Jean) de Valcourt, son of Francis Alexandre de Valcourt and Margaret Hermange Gold
Birth*1820 She was born in 1820 at Allentown, NJ
Married Name Her married name was de Valcourt. 

Family

John W (or Jean) de Valcourt b. 14 October 1809, d. 2 January 1863
Children
Last Edited3 May 1999

Elizabeth Martin

F, #3396, b. 1852, d. 29 May 1880
Father*George Martin b. c 1816, d. 1876
Mother*Elcy (Alesa) Haskins b. c 1816, d. a 1880
ChartsWILLIAM BASSE
Birth*1852 Elizabeth Martin was born in 1852 Her tombstone says she died at age 28 years, 8 months and 23 days. 
 She was the daughter of George Martin and Elcy (Alesa) Haskins
MARRIAGE*16 November 1872 She married John J. Floyd, son of Amos Kinchen Floyd and Anna Luttia Mc Daniel, on 16 November 1872 at Pulaski County, GA.1 
Burial*1880 She was buried in 1880 at Coody Cemetery, Bleckley County, GA.2 
Death*29 May 1880  1880 Mortality schedule says she died of Eryrepitas. 
Married Name Her married name was Floyd. 
Name Variation  Elizabeth Martin was also known as Elizabeth Martin Mentioned in father's will. 
INHEIRTANC22 September 1876 Inheirtance was; the same as her brother James. 
INHEIRTANC22 September 1876 Inheirtance was; 150 acres of land in lot 205 (probably dist 21). 

Family

John J. Floyd b. circa 1852, d. 31 January 1904
MARRIAGE*16 November 1872 She married John J. Floyd, son of Amos Kinchen Floyd and Anna Luttia Mc Daniel, on 16 November 1872 at GA.1 
Children
Last Edited26 Apr 2006

Citations

  1. [S377] Pulaski County Marriages.
  2. [S502] June Adams, Betsy Smith Robin Mullis, Bleckley County, Georgia Cemeteries.

George Martin

M, #3387, b. circa 1816, d. 1876
Father*George W. Martin1 d. 30 Nov 1838
Birth*circa 1816 George Martin was born circa 1816. 
 He was the son of George W. Martin.1 
MARRIAGE*31 January 1836  Will says they were married 38 years in 1874.2 
Death*1876 He died in 1876 at Pulaski County, GA
Probate*22 September 1876 His estate was probated on 22 September 1876 at GA Will Book B pp 243-250. 
Name Variation  George Martin was also known as George Martin. 
Will*9 June 1874 He left a will on 9 June 1874 at GA

Family

Elcy (Alesa) Haskins b. circa 1816, d. after 1880
MARRIAGE*31 January 1836  Will says they were married 38 years in 1874.2 
Children
Last Edited11 Mar 2006

Citations

  1. [S502] June Adams, Betsy Smith Robin Mullis, Bleckley County, Georgia Cemeteries.
  2. [S2] Harris, History of Pulaski County.