Nancy (?)

F, #1780, b. circa 1844
Birth*circa 1844 Nancy (?) was born circa 1844. 
MARRIAGE*say 1860 She married Larry O. Bryant, son of Jesse Bryant Sr. and Margaret (?), say 1860 at Pulaski County, GA
Married Namesay 1860  As of say 1860,her married name was Bryant. 
Census*1860 She appeared on the census of 1860 at GA.1 

Family

Larry O. Bryant b. 1839, d. 1863
Last Edited17 Aug 1994

Citations

  1. [S239] Unknown subject unknown repository.

Nancy (?)1

F, #3682, b. 1830
MARRIAGE* Nancy (?) married Zion L. Davis.1 
Birth*1830 She was born in 1830 at GA.1 
Married Name Her married name was Davis.1 

Family

Zion L. Davis b. 1827, d. 9 July 1864
Children
Last Edited25 Jun 2003

Citations

  1. [S52] 1850 Census;.
  2. [S54] 1860 Census;.

Nancy (?)

F, #4823, b. 1740, d. 1760
MARRIAGE* Nancy (?) married DeWitt Clinton Dees, son of Emanuel M. Dees and Elizabeth Price
Birth*1740 She was born in 1740.1 
Death*1760 She died in 1760.1 
Married Name Her married name was Dees. 

Family

DeWitt Clinton Dees b. circa 1735, d. 1806
Children
Last Edited7 Apr 2009

Citations

  1. [S579] Ed Harmond, "Harmond," e-mail to MVW, Feb 8 2006.

Nancy (Ann) (?)1

F, #1852, d. circa 1811
ChartsWilliam Basse
WILLIAM BASSE
MARRIAGE* Nancy (Ann) (?) married Isaac Bass, son of John Bass Jr. and Elizabeth Winborn
Probate*22 May 1811 Her estate was probated on 22 May 1811 at NC
Death*circa 1811 She died circa 1811 at NC
Married Name Her married name was Bass. 

Family

Isaac Bass b. before 1745, d. 27 December 1800
Children
Last Edited7 Aug 2006

Citations

  1. [S259] Unknown subject unknown repository.

Nelly (?)1

F, #135, d. December 1803
Relationships5th great-grandmother of Stephens Blakely Woodrough Jr.
5th great-grandmother of Page Annette Woodrough
ChartsWilliam Landrum
PETER LANDRUM
WOODROUGH KIDLET ANCESTORS
MARRIAGE* Nelly (?) married Parson Thomas Landrum, son of Peter Landrum and Helen Farquharson
Death*December 1803 She died in December 1803 She was executrix of husband's will. in 1771. 
Married Name Her married name was Landrum. 

Family

Parson Thomas Landrum b. circa 1720
Children
Last Edited24 Sep 2001

Citations

  1. Its possible her maiden name was Keith, but no proof - just guess.

Pearl (?)1

F, #3696, b. 1903
Birth*1903 Pearl (?) was born in 1903.1 
MARRIAGE*1921 She married James S. Berryhill, son of James Thomas Berryhill and Alcy Ann [Sannie] Coody, in 1921.1 
Married Name1921  As of 1921,her married name was Berryhill.1 

Family

James S. Berryhill b. 1894
Last Edited25 Jun 2003

Citations

  1. [S518] 1930 Census;.

Portia M. (?)

F, #124
MARRIAGE* Portia M. (?) married Harry L. Hollmeyer, son of Harry A. Hollmeyer and Margaret Richmond
Married Name Her married name was Hollmeyer. 

Family

Harry L. Hollmeyer b. March 1889
Children
Last Edited3 May 1999

Pricella (?)1

F, #4665, d. November 1821
MARRIAGE* Pricella (?) married General Marquis Calmes IV, son of Marquis Calmes III and Elizabeth Combs.1 
Death*November 1821 She died in November 1821.1 
Married Name Her married name was Calmes.1 

Family

General Marquis Calmes IV b. 1754, d. 27 February 1834
Last Edited12 Jun 2007

Citations

  1. [S593] G. Glenn Clift, Kentucky Obituaries, She is called "consort of General Marquis Calmes."

Priscillia (?)1

F, #3898
ChartsWilliam Basse
WILLIAM BASSE
MARRIAGE* Priscillia (?) married Arthur Bass, son of Arthur Bass and Mourning Richardson.1 
Married Name Her married name was Bass.1 

Family

Arthur Bass b. 1784, d. after 1832
Child
Last Edited20 Feb 2004

Citations

  1. [S547] Fred Harvey Williiams, "Basse Family," e-mail to Margot Woodrough, Feb 2004.

Rebecca (?)1

F, #4210, b. 1800, d. after 1880
Birth*1800 Rebecca (?) was born in 1800 at Ga.1 
Death*after 1880 She died after 1880 at Pulaski County, Ga, She was living in her grandson's home in the 1880 census.1 
Married Name Her married name was Rowland.1 

Family

Child
Last Edited15 Apr 2006

Citations

  1. [S56] 1880 Census;.

Regina (?)

F, #2602
Married Name Her married name was Lederer. 
Last Edited17 Aug 1994

Richard (?)

M, #2693, b. circa 1054, d. circa 1075
Father*William I The Conqueror b. c 1025, d. c 1087
Mother*Matilda of Flanders d. c 1083
Birth*circa 1054 Richard (?) was born circa 1054. 
 He was the son of William I The Conqueror and Matilda of Flanders
Death*circa 1075 He died circa 1075. 
Last Edited17 Aug 1994

Richard (?)

M, #2702, d. 1120
Father*Henry The First b. 1068, d. 1135
Mother*Edith (Matilda) (?) b. 1079, d. 1118
BirthIlleg* Richard (?) was born illegitimate. 
 He was the son of Henry The First and Edith (Matilda) (?)
Death*1120 He died in 1120. 
Last Edited17 Aug 1994

Rivinia (?)

F, #719
MARRIAGE* Rivinia (?) married Jacobo Cummins
Biography*  She sponsored James Blakely at baptism. 
Married Name Her married name was Cummins. 

Family

Jacobo Cummins
Last Edited15 Sep 2002

Sallie E. (?)1

F, #3299, b. 1855
Father*(?) Ware
Burial* Sallie E. (?) was buried at Salem Cemetery, Cochran, Bleckley County, GA
MARRIAGE* She married John E Donaldson, son of Joseph Crawford Donaldson and Susannah "Susie" Odom.1 
Birth*1855 She was born in 1855.1 
 She was the daughter of (?) Ware
Married Name Her married name was Donaldson. 
Note*2002 She She could be the same person as # 3291. Looks like there is a Sallie married to John E. and that John E had a sister named Sallie. Burial record shows children as "son of John G and Sallie Donaldson" in 2002.2 

Family

John E Donaldson b. circa 1851
Children
Last Edited29 Jul 2002

Citations

  1. [S56] 1880 Census;.
  2. [S502] June Adams, Betsy Smith Robin Mullis, Bleckley County, Georgia Cemeteries.

Sarah (?)

F, #566
MARRIAGE* Sarah (?) married John Thompson, son of John Thompson and Polly Rudd
Married Name Her married name was Thompson. 

Family

John Thompson
Children
Last Edited19 Jun 1998

Sarah (?)

F, #1737, b. 1832
Birth*1832 Sarah (?) was born in 1832.1 
MARRIAGE*after 1850 She married Brown Bryant, son of Jesse Bryant Sr. and Margaret (?), after 1850 at Pulaski County, GA
Married Nameafter 1850  As of after 1850,her married name was Bryant. 
Census*1860 She appeared on the census of 1860 at GA.2 

Family

Brown Bryant b. 1824
Children
Last Edited26 Oct 2001

Citations

  1. [S54] 1860 Census;.
  2. [S216] Unknown subject unknown repository.

Sarah (?)

F, #2918
ChartsWilliam Basse
WILLIAM BASSE
Birth* Sarah (?) was born Record says they might have married in Johnston Co., NC. 
MARRIAGE* She married Richard Basse, son of Andrew Basse Sr. and Elizabeth Smith, Record says they might have married in Johnston Co., NC.1 
Married Name Her married name was Basse. 

Family

Richard Basse b. circa 1730, d. circa 1792
Children
Last Edited1 Dec 1999

Citations

  1. [S1] Bass Family, Book, 1961 State Archives of Georgia.

Sarah (?)

F, #3224
Relationships10th great-grandmother of Stephens Blakely Woodrough Jr.
10th great-grandmother of Page Annette Woodrough
ChartsWOODROUGH KIDLET ANCESTORS
MARRIAGE* Sarah (?) married Evan Thomas.1 
Married Name Her married name was Thomas. 

Family

Evan Thomas b. circa 1580, d. circa 1650
Children
Last Edited25 Sep 2001

Citations

  1. [S494] Laura Glass, "Laura Woodrough Glass correspondence", This is taken from information assembled by LWG. Individual sources will be mentioned in each item.

    My source for the THOMAS SHORE information was Marshall SHORE, who has done
    extensive research on the SHORE ancestors; also, received information from
    Tommy Wiggins, a descendant, on Jane Shore Morin and William STAMPS, and Sue Moore, another descendant of Jane Shore & James MORIN.
    But Marshall Shore was the main source of info.
    LWG.

Sarah (?)

F, #3826
Birth* Sarah (?) was born at England. 
Married Name Her married name was Houghton. 
Last Edited8 Sep 2003

Sarah (?)1

F, #3999, d. after 1755
MARRIAGE* Sarah (?) married George Bell III, son of George Bell Jr. 
Death*after 1755  After 1755 She is mentioned in her husband's will. 
Married Name Her married name was Bell. 

Family

George Bell III d. after 18 February 1755
Children
Last Edited23 Jan 2006

Citations

  1. She signed a deed with her husband in 1745. He was called George Bell of Edgecomb.

Sarah (?)1

F, #5316, b. 1770, d. 1840
MARRIAGE* Sarah (?) married Paul Gold.1 
Birth*1770 She was born in 1770.1 
Death*1840 She died in 1840.1 
Married Name Her married name was Gold.1 

Family

Paul Gold b. March 1765, d. 29 July 1839
Last Edited9 Jan 2012

Citations

  1. [S615] Vic Jeter, "Vic Jeter Information," e-mail to MVW.

Sarah Jane (?)

F, #5064, b. 28 December 1828, d. 2 February 1915
Macedonia Baptist Church
Dodge County Georgia
MARRIAGE* Sarah Jane (?) married C.C. Harvey
Birth*28 December 1828 She was born on 28 December 1828. 
Death*2 February 1915 She died on 2 February 1915 at age 86. 

Family

C.C. Harvey b. 22 October 1816, d. 22 November 1884
Child
Last Edited10 Jul 2008

Sarah or Alice (?)1

F, #422, b. 1781, d. 8 July 1854
SARAH HOUGHTON BLAKELY
Possibly these are John and Susan Haughton and possibly they are the brother and sister in law of Sarah (Alice) Haughton Blakely. See note by Jennifer Harden curator of the St. Petersburg Fine Art Museum.
Letter referencing the Haughtons
Father*(?) Houghton
Relationships4th great-grandmother of Stephens Blakely Woodrough Jr.
4th great-grandmother of Page Annette Woodrough
ChartsBLAKELY
WOODROUGH KIDLET ANCESTORS
Birth*1781 Sarah or Alice (?) was born in 1781 at England Baptism record from Pittsburgh states "Alice Blakely baptized age 51 in 1832" There is no record of her birth in the IGI file for England. However, the I.G.I does show a marriage in 1789 between a John Houghton and a Susan. A note identifying old pictures states that they are of Sarah's aunt and uncle, John and Susan Haughton.2,3 
 She was the daughter of (?) Houghton
MARRIAGE*circa 1800  She came with four children all of whom say they were born in England. 
Baptism4 November 1832 She was baptized on 4 November 1832 at Roman Catholic; St. Patrick/St. Paul, Pittsburgh, PA.2 
Death*8 July 1854 She died on 8 July 1854 at East Liverpool, Columbiana County, OH, We know that she was living with her daughter in Pittsburg in 1850. Perhaps she left there after 1850 and went to East Liverpool to stay with her son, John Simpson Blakely, however, its more likely that her body was taken for burial in the old cemetery the Blakely family donated to the town of East Liverpool.4 
Burial*1902 She was buried in 1902 at East Liverpool, OH, The following is taken from a 1904 letter written March 8 1904 by Walter J. Blakely to his Cousins Mary Louise and Laurie Blakely during a discussion of the old burial ground in East Liverpool that the bridge company wanted to take: "This ground was donated by your father in the early days of East Liverpool for cemetery purposes. A new cemetery having been laid out, the old one is practically - although not formally- abandoned; only a few graves remaining yet undisturbed. Our grandmother Blakely's remains were removed by me nearly two years ago to the new cemetery...."
Note that in 1999 MVW tried to find information from the new cemetery about grandma's remains and was able to locate information about her.
NEWALL BRIDGE
Married Namecirca 1800  As of circa 1800,her married name was Blakely. 
Immigration*circa 1814 She immigrated circa 1814 We have no definitive record of her arrival in the US, but we know she lived, died and was buried in the Pittsburgh area. Evidently she arrived with four children in their early to mid teens. There is no record of her husband and it seems strange that a woman would make such a long move without a husband. Its possible he died along the way. In any case, a book called "Founding Families of Pittsburgh - Evolution of the Regional Elite" by Joseph F. Riskel p. 38 makes the following statement: "... Like so many other family founders, his success was based on the gradual accumulation of property combined with a propitious marriage. ... the English came to Allegheny County with wealth and connections already established. Family traditions of investment in mercantile ventures, profiting from Great Britain's rise to commercial dominance, led to personal fortunes which were often considerable. These family founders, though born with the accumulation of advantages well established, were not the stereotypical ne'er-do-well scions of successful forebears content to live off rents or allowances. Rather, their careers were marked by industry and vision."

Sarah and her family seem to fit nicely into this picture. 
CENSUS1820*1820 She appeared on the census in 1820; A very thorough search of the 1820 census produced no trace of Sarah Blakely even though we know she was living in the US at that time. 
CENSUS1830*1830 She appeared on the census in 1830 at Pittsburgh, Allegheny County, PA; She was shown as head of household living in borough of Bayardstown. Byardstown no longer exists, but was part of what is called "the strip."5 
CENSUS1840*1840 She appeared on the census in 1840 at Pittsburgh, PA; James Blakely, living in 5th Ward, Allegheny Co., Pa. has 1 female, age given as 70-80! Actually, mama was ONLY 61 - but maybe they thought she was a bit older.....OR could be a scribner error and they put the one in the wrong column......either way.....THAT'S OUR SARAH!6 
Residence*1850 She lived in 1850 at Pittsburgh, PA; She is shown living with her daughter and son-in-law in Ward 8. Her age is shown as 70.7 
CENSUS1850*1850 She appeared on the CENSUS in 1850 at Pittsburgh, PA; She is shown living with her daughter Alice Blakely Dodge and family.7 
Name Variation2000  I've found two names that could be our lady - either Sarah or Alice. However, she is called Sarah in the SLB date diary and I suspect that he got some of his dates from "Aunt Frank" (Frances Mary Blakely) when she went to the retirement home. Aunt Frank was the family historian so I would give a lot of weight to what she said. 

Family

(?) Blakely b. circa 1785, d. before 1830
MARRIAGE*circa 1800  She came with four children all of whom say they were born in England. 
Children
Last Edited14 Jun 2016

Citations

  1. Based on family stories, bits of history and educated guesses, I am going to paint a picture of the Blakely family. Hopefully,there will come a time when facts will confirm or deny my suspicions, but until then the following seems plausible:
    The Blakely family arrived in the United States from England in 1819. I have found records for a mother named Alice and four children named James, Alice, John Simpson and William. There is no record of a father, but it seems highly unlikely that a woman would arrive in a new country with four children and no husband. They arrived from England where their home had been Blackburn, Lancaster England. Family stories say the family was allied with the Ashton family of that area. Also, some very old books giving details of the Lancaster area have been passed down through the family.

         In researching the area of Blackburn I found this short sketch"
          "The name of the town derives from the stream known as "Blakewater". The name dates from the Dark Ages although the site itself is even older. Its old main road from south to north was the Roman road which linked Manchester with Ribchester. Blackburn's position on this road in Saxon and Viking times (the Blakelys were said to have been of Danish descent) made it the chief town of North East Lancashire, which was known then as the Blackburn Hundred." "The first entry in the Domesday book of 1086 for Blackburn Hundred was St. Mary's parish Church. A church is believed to have stood on, or near the site since 596...the present church was consecrated in 1826." (and is now the Blackburn Cathedral) "...The Industrial Revolution brought momentous changes to Blackburn and by 1850 it had become a boom town. Cotton from America became the raw material for textiles. The completion of the Leeds-Liverpool Canal in 1816 cut transport costs."

    My guess is that Sarah/Alice Blakely's husband was a business man who left England for America in the pursuit of trade. The fact that his son James was able to fit into the upper reaches of Pittsburgh society at an early age indicates that the family had some degree of wealth and culture. Sarah's husband died before 1830 as she is shown in that census as "head of Household."
  2. [S38] Baptismal Entry St. Paul, Diocese of Pittsburgh
    Synod Hall
    125 N. Craig Street
    Pittsburgh, PA 15213
    412-621-6217 Fax 412-621-6237.
  3. [S52] 1850 Census;, She is living in Pittsburg with her daughter Alice and her son-in-law Calvin Dodge.
  4. [S17] SLB Date diary, Date diary, about 1950 MVW file.
  5. [S50] 1830 Census;, She was head of household living with a daughter age 15-20 Alice and a son 20-30 William.
  6. [S51] 1840 Census;.
  7. [S52] 1850 Census;.

Seaford (?)

F, #101

Family

Holden Cochran
Child
Last Edited3 May 1999

Sophia (?)

F, #1798, b. circa 1830
Birth*circa 1830 Sophia (?) was born circa 1830. 
MARRIAGE*say 1853 She married Alexander Bryant say 1853. 
Married Namesay 1853  As of say 1853,her married name was Bryant. 
Census*1860 She appeared on the census of 1860 at Pulaski County, GA

Family

Alexander Bryant b. circa 1827
Children
Last Edited17 Aug 1994

Susan (?)1

F, #3956, b. 1812
Birth*1812 Susan (?) was born in 1812.1 
MARRIAGE*circa 1830 She married William G. Smith circa 1830.1 
Married Namecirca 1830  As of circa 1830,her married name was Smith.1 

Family

William G. Smith b. 1809
Children
Last Edited9 Mar 2004

Citations

  1. [S52] 1850 Census;.

Susanna (?)

F, #1854
ChartsWilliam Basse
MARRIAGE* Susanna (?) married Jethro Bass, son of John Bass Jr. and Elizabeth Winborn, at Northampton, NC
Married Name Her married name was Bass. 

Family

Jethro Bass b. circa 1734, d. 1794
Last Edited17 Aug 1994

Udell (?)

F, #1725
MARRIAGE* Udell (?) married Jesse Bryant, son of Jesse B. Bryant and Laura Smith
Married Name Her married name was Bryant. 

Family

Jesse Bryant b. after 1881
Children
Last Edited17 Aug 1994

unknown name (?)

M, #2175
Father*/Moore/ (?)
Mother*Luciendo Humphries
 Unknown name (?) was the son of /Moore/ (?) and Luciendo Humphries
Last Edited17 Aug 1994