Sallie Bryant

F, #1783, b. 1868
Father*Larry Bryant b. c 1847
Mother*Ellen (?) b. c 1851
Birth*1868 Sallie Bryant was born in 1868.1 
 She was the daughter of Larry Bryant and Ellen (?)
Last Edited25 Jun 2003

Citations

  1. [S55] 1870 Census;.

Sarah Bryant1

F, #4522, b. 1708, d. 1778
MARRIAGE* Sarah Bryant married John Drake #1.1 
Birth*1708 She was born in 1708.1 
MARRIAGE*1729 She married Benjamin Bridgers Sr., son of William Bridgers and Elizabeth Godwin, in 1729 at Nash, N.C, #2.1,2 
Death*1778 She died in 1778.1 
Married Name1729  As of 1729,her married name was Bridgers.1,2 

Family 1

John Drake d. before May 1728
Child

Family 2

Benjamin Bridgers Sr. b. 1704, d. 1781
Children
Last Edited22 Sep 2006

Citations

  1. [S589] Unknown subject unknown repository.
  2. [S592] C.G. Jo White Linn, Drake - Arrington.

Sony Bryant1

M, #3801, b. 1893
Father*William Harris Bryant1 b. c 1858
Mother*Rachall Roland1 b. 1870
Relationships2nd cousin 3 times removed of Stephens Blakely Woodrough Jr.
2nd cousin 3 times removed of Page Annette Woodrough
Birth*1893 Sony Bryant was born in 1893.1 
 He was the son of William Harris Bryant and Rachall Roland.1 
Last Edited12 Aug 2003

Citations

  1. [S60] 1910 Census;.

Thelma Bryant1

F, #4179, b. 1894
Father*Joseph L. Bryant1 b. May 1870
Mother*Virginia (?)1 b. 1879
Relationships2nd cousin 2 times removed of Stephens Blakely Woodrough Jr.
2nd cousin 2 times removed of Page Annette Woodrough
Birth*1894 Thelma Bryant was born in 1894.1 
 She was the daughter of Joseph L. Bryant and Virginia (?).1 
Last Edited3 Jun 2005

Citations

  1. [S492] Cara Murray, "Bryant Family," e-mail to MVW.

Thomas Bryant

M, #1350, b. 1819, d. before 1870
Father*Jesse Bryant Sr. b. 16 Dec 1793, d. 7 Jan 1887
Mother*Margaret (?) b. 2 Jun 1796, d. 10 Mar 1867
Relationships3rd great-grandfather of Stephens Blakely Woodrough Jr.
3rd great-grandfather of Page Annette Woodrough
ChartsAnnie Jane Holland
WOODROUGH KIDLET ANCESTORS
ReferenceB-30
Birth*1819 Thomas Bryant was born in 1819 at North Carolina, NC.1,2 
 He was the son of Jesse Bryant Sr. and Margaret (?)
MARRIAGEcirca 1839 He married Margarette Mullis, daughter of Solomon Mullis and Nancy Austin, circa 1839 at Pulaski County, GA
Death*before 1870 He died before 1870 at GA His wife and children appear alone on the 1870 census.3 
Name Variation  Thomas Bryant was also known as Thomas Bryant Judging from the 1850 census I now accept Thomas as father of Jane E. who will appear in census with mother Margaret and children named Jesse, Joel, Thomas and Arliffy. I am certain that Arliffy is Jane E's sister - not daughter. Am not certain who Jesse, Joel and Thomas are. 09-01.4 
CENSUS1850*1850 He appeared on the CENSUS in 1850 at GA; He lived in house # 162.2 
CENSUS1860*1860 He appeared on the census in 1860 at GA; He lived in house # 676.5 
Milit-Beg*1862 He began military service in 1862 at CSA, Pulaski County, GA

Family

Margarette Mullis b. 1823
MARRIAGEcirca 1839 He married Margarette Mullis, daughter of Solomon Mullis and Nancy Austin, circa 1839 at GA
Children
Last Edited26 Sep 2007

Citations

  1. [S201] Unknown subject unknown repository.
  2. [S52] 1850 Census;.
  3. [S55] 1870 Census;.
  4. [S203] Unknown subject unknown repository.
  5. [S54] 1860 Census;.
  6. [S492] Cara Murray, "Bryant Family," e-mail to MVW.

Thomas Bryant1

M, #1728, b. circa 1864, d. after 1900
Father*Thomas Bryant b. 1819, d. b 1870
Mother*Margarette Mullis b. 1823
Relationships2nd great-granduncle of Stephens Blakely Woodrough Jr.
2nd great-granduncle of Page Annette Woodrough
ChartsWOODROUGH KIDLET ANCESTORS
Birth*circa 1864 Thomas Bryant was born circa 1864.2 
 He was the son of Thomas Bryant and Margarette Mullis
Death*after 1900 He died after 1900. 
Census*1880 He appeared on the census of 1880 at Pulaski County, GA.3 
Last Edited4 May 2007

Citations

  1. [S214] Unknown subject unknown repository.
  2. [S55] 1870 Census;.
  3. [S215] Unknown subject unknown repository.

Wilanta Matilda Bryant

F, #1751, b. circa 1871
Father*Joel B Bryant b. 30 Oct 1833, d. 14 Feb 1917
Mother*Amanda Allen b. c 1842
Relationships1st cousin 4 times removed of Stephens Blakely Woodrough Jr.
1st cousin 4 times removed of Page Annette Woodrough
Birth*circa 1871 Wilanta Matilda Bryant was born circa 1871. 
 She was the daughter of Joel B Bryant and Amanda Allen
Census*1880 She appeared on the census of 1880 at Pulaski County, GA.1 
Last Edited14 Apr 2006

Citations

  1. [S228] Unknown subject unknown repository.

William B. Bryant

M, #1785, b. circa 1825
Birth*circa 1825 William B. Bryant was born circa 1825. 
MARRIAGE*say 1850 He married an unknown person say 1850. 
Census*1870  In 1870 1870 census lists an Elizabeth directly under William. Do not know if this is a wife or a daughter. 

Family

Children
Last Edited1 Jun 2005

William Harris Bryant1,2

M, #1777, b. circa 1858
Father*Jesse Bryant Jr. b. 1828, d. b 1870
Mother*Elizabeth Holland b. c 1830, d. a 1911
Relationships1st cousin 4 times removed of Stephens Blakely Woodrough Jr.
1st cousin 4 times removed of Page Annette Woodrough
Birth*circa 1858 William Harris Bryant was born circa 1858 at GA. 
 He was the son of Jesse Bryant Jr. and Elizabeth Holland
MARRIAGE*19 January 1890 He married Rachall Roland on 19 January 1890. 
CENSUS1860*1860 He appeared on the census in 1860 at Pulaski County, GA.3 
CENSUS1880*1880 He appeared on the Census in 1880 at GA; Shown as age 22 living in home with his mother Elizabeth Dykes and brother named Joseph also 22.4 
CENSUS1910*1910 He appeared on the census in 1910 at Pulaski County, GA.; This family was a neighbor of Shade Floyd.5 
CENSUS1920*1920 He appeared on the census in 1920 at Bleckley County, GA

Family

Rachall Roland b. 1870
MARRIAGE*19 January 1890 He married Rachall Roland on 19 January 1890. 
Children
Last Edited14 Apr 2006

Citations

  1. I believe that the W.H. Bryant shown in household of Elizabeth Dykes in 1880 census was this person. He is shown living with mother and a brother called Joseph (born in same year so they are twins). Joseph could be the Joel Bryant. Both are age 22 which is the correct age and their mother is also the correct age.
    Name Harris taken from 1860 census. William taken from 1870 Census.
  2. [S56] 1880 Census;, See Elizabeth Dykes.
  3. [S238] Unknown subject unknown repository.
  4. [S56] 1880 Census;.
  5. [S60] 1910 Census;, Trippville Dist. # 387.
  6. [S60] 1910 Census;.

Willie E. Bryant1

M, #3796, b. 1901
Father*William Harris Bryant1 b. c 1858
Mother*Rachall Roland1 b. 1870
Relationships2nd cousin 3 times removed of Stephens Blakely Woodrough Jr.
2nd cousin 3 times removed of Page Annette Woodrough
Birth*1901 Willie E. Bryant was born in 1901.1 
 He was the son of William Harris Bryant and Rachall Roland.1 
Last Edited12 Aug 2003

Citations

  1. [S60] 1910 Census;.

Zeam Bryant

M, #1765, b. 1902, d. 1983
Father*Joel Joseph Bryant b. 1853, d. 1920
Mother*Mary (?) b. 1870
Relationships1st cousin 3 times removed of Stephens Blakely Woodrough Jr.
1st cousin 3 times removed of Page Annette Woodrough
Birth*1902 Zeam Bryant was born in 1902 at Pulaski County, GA.1 
 He was the son of Joel Joseph Bryant and Mary (?)
Burial*1983 He was buried in 1983 at Trail Branch Cemetery, Bleckley County, GA.2 
Death*1983 He died in 1983. 
CENSUS1930*1930 He appeared on the census in 1930 at Irwin, GA.1 
Last Edited12 Aug 2003

Citations

  1. [S518] 1930 Census;.
  2. [S502] June Adams, Betsy Smith Robin Mullis, Bleckley County, Georgia Cemeteries.

David Augustus Buchan Sr.1

M, #3382
MARRIAGE David Augustus Buchan Sr. married Martha Simmons
MARRIAGE*8 August 1851 He married Martha A. Simmons on 8 August 1851. 

Family 1

Martha A. Simmons

Family 2

Martha Simmons b. 19 March 1860, d. 23 April 1943
Child
Last Edited18 Jul 2003

Citations

  1. [S512] Bob Bridger, "Bridger," e-mail to Margot Woodrough, March 2003.

Nancy Jane Buchan

F, #1170, b. 19 March 1860, d. 23 May 1943
Father*David Augustus Buchan Sr.
Mother*Martha Simmons b. 19 Mar 1860, d. 23 Apr 1943
ChartsZachariah Davis
ZACHARIAS DAVIS
Birth*19 March 1860 Nancy Jane Buchan was born on 19 March 1860 at GA.1 
 She was the daughter of David Augustus Buchan Sr. and Martha Simmons
MARRIAGE*20 January 1874 She married John Davis, son of Zacharias Davis and Elizabeth King, on 20 January 1874 at Dodge County, GA
Burial*1943 She was buried in 1943 at Empire, Dodge County, GA.1 
Death*23 May 1943 She died on 23 May 1943 at GA at age 83.1 
Married Name20 January 1874  As of 20 January 1874,her married name was Davis. 
Note*2001 She She is the great grandmother of Bob Bridger RBridger01@mediaone.net in 2001. 

Family

John Davis b. 15 October 1857, d. 13 December 1896
MARRIAGE*20 January 1874 She married John Davis, son of Zacharias Davis and Elizabeth King, on 20 January 1874 at GA
Children
Last Edited18 Jul 2003

Citations

  1. [S512] Bob Bridger, "Bridger," e-mail to Margot Woodrough, March 2003.
  2. [S56] 1880 Census;.

Irene Buchert

F, #110
MARRIAGE* Irene Buchert married Richmond Joseph Hollmeyer, son of Harry A. Hollmeyer and Margaret Richmond
Married Name Her married name was Hollmeyer. 

Family

Richmond Joseph Hollmeyer b. 4 July 1894, d. 12 September 1936
Child
Last Edited3 May 1999

Capt Charles Buck II

M, #864
MARRIAGE*3 April 1774 Capt Charles Buck II married Mary Richardson, daughter of William Richardson and Isabella Calmes, on 3 April 1774. 

Family

Mary Richardson b. 31 August 1752, d. 24 October 1828
Last Edited3 May 1999

Col. John Buck

M, #860
MARRIAGE* Col. John Buck married Mirian Richardson, daughter of William Richardson and Isabella Calmes

Family

Mirian Richardson b. 27 December 1748
Last Edited3 May 1999

Thomas Buck V

M, #866
MARRIAGE*14 December 1774 Thomas Buck V married Ann Richardson, daughter of William Richardson and Isabella Calmes, on 14 December 1774 They built home called "Bel-aire" in Front Royal, VA. 

Family

Ann Richardson b. 10 October 1756, d. 2 April 1823
Last Edited3 May 1999

Catherine Buckner1

F, #3132
Father*John Buckner1 d. 1777
Mother*Elizabeth Washington1 b. c 1740, d. 1778
Relationships4th great-grandaunt of Stephens Blakely Woodrough Jr.
4th great-grandaunt of Page Annette Woodrough
ChartsWOODROUGH KIDLET ANCESTORS
 Catherine Buckner was the daughter of John Buckner and Elizabeth Washington.1 
Last Edited19 Aug 2010

Citations

  1. [S489] Justin Glenn, "Justin Glenn notes," e-mail to Margaret Woodrough, Feb 12, 2001.

John Buckner1

M, #3128, d. 1777
Relationships5th great-grandfather of Stephens Blakely Woodrough Jr.
5th great-grandfather of Page Annette Woodrough
ChartsWOODROUGH KIDLET ANCESTORS
MARRIAGE*21 December 1760 John Buckner married Elizabeth Washington, daughter of John Washington and Margaret Storke, on 21 December 1760 at Stafford, VA.1 
Death*1777 He died in 1777 at Caroline, VA.1 
Note*August 2010 He Several months ago i ordered a copy of "The Buckners of Virginia" in an effort to establish a link between John Buckner and his wife Ann Ballard with the earliest settlers to Virginia. when the book arrived I went through and marked names for further research. The project was interrupted by my efforts to help Don Floyd complete his book "The Captain and Thomasine". With that task complete I resumed research on the Buckners. I've kept a copy of "The Buckners of Virginia" in my file, but it should be regarded with great suspicion. A gentleman named Jim White did his own independent research and concludes that there are some serious errors. I've placed a copy of his work in my file. A simple search for Jim White on the buckner genforum will reveal the entire story.

i was given the names of John Buckner married to Ann Ballard by Justin Glenn. Justing is a highly respected researcher and helped me determine that in fact all of the "kidlets" are eligible to join the Washington Society of which he was the head. I was in the middle of making application to The Washington Society two years ago, but I dropped the project in disgust when I learned that my children supported Sarah Palin for Vice President completely ignoring all the truth about her unsuitability that I offered. I decided that George Washington would not be proud that they were so willing to jeopardize the country he helped create.

I learned in "The Buckners of Virginia" that in fact John Buckner and Ann Ballard Buckner had as many as eight children. Four of them are female and two of the males are definitely not the father of John married to Elizabeth Washington. However, there is a Thomas who lived in Caroline County in 1732 who could be either the father or grandfather of John married to Elizabeth. Thomas has a brother and either Thomas or brother Philip could be father or grandfather. The fact that John and Elizabeth chose to name a son Peter Ballard Buckner leads the mind in this direction. in August 2010. 

Family

Elizabeth Washington b. circa 1740, d. 1778
Children
Last Edited19 Aug 2010

Citations

  1. [S489] Justin Glenn, "Justin Glenn notes," e-mail to Margaret Woodrough, Feb 12, 2001.

John Washington Buckner1

M, #3130
Father*John Buckner1 d. 1777
Mother*Elizabeth Washington1 b. c 1740, d. 1778
Relationships4th great-granduncle of Stephens Blakely Woodrough Jr.
4th great-granduncle of Page Annette Woodrough
ChartsWOODROUGH KIDLET ANCESTORS
 John Washington Buckner was the son of John Buckner and Elizabeth Washington.1 
Last Edited19 Aug 2010

Citations

  1. [S489] Justin Glenn, "Justin Glenn notes," e-mail to Margaret Woodrough, Feb 12, 2001.

Margaret Stoake Buckner1,2

F, #133, b. circa 1769, d. say 1834
Father*John Buckner2 d. 1777
Mother*Elizabeth Washington2 b. c 1740, d. 1778
Relationships4th great-grandmother of Stephens Blakely Woodrough Jr.
4th great-grandmother of Page Annette Woodrough
ChartsWilliam Landrum
PETER LANDRUM
WOODROUGH KIDLET ANCESTORS
MARRIAGE* Margaret Stoake Buckner married Thomas Keith Lendrum II, son of Parson Thomas Landrum and Nelly (?)
Birth*circa 1769 She was born circa 1769.2 
 She was the daughter of John Buckner and Elizabeth Washington.2 
Death*say 1834 She died say 1834 at Westmoreland County, VA
Note* She Justin Glenn is a George Washington expert. I wrote him and asked if the Lendrum family is related to George Washington. Below is his answer:

e-mail from Justin Glenn dated May 2001:

"The best place to find full details on the Storke[Stoke]-Washington connection (and to take your line back to the immigrant ancestor John Washington, gr. grandfather of George W.) is:
William G. Stanard, 'The Descendants of Two John Washington's", VA. Magazine of History and Biography, Vol 22 (1914), pages 213-214. There are errors in this long article, but it's solid for your line, as I recall).
Justin Glenn gives the lineage of Elisabeth [Washington] Buckner as:

She is the daughter of John Washington and Margaret Storke [Stoke]; granddaughter of Nathaniel Washington and Mary Dade [and he questioned her maiden name] Nathaniel Washington was one of 4 sons of immigrant Col. John Washington.

Here is the Washington line according to Justin Glenn
John Washington (the immigrant) m. Anne Pope

Their son John Washington (Jr.) m. Anne (Wickliffe?)

Their son Nathaniel Washington m. Mary (Dade?)

The line continues thus (with Nathaniel’s son John):


36.          John Washington (b. ca. 1716; m. [Nov. 23, 1738] Margaret Storke [b. Jan. 18, 1720/1721; d. post 1782]; he d. ante April 14, 1752).
          Children:
     +120.      Elizabeth Washington.
     +121.     Nathaniel Washington.
          122.          William Washington (b. Dec. 9, 1748; he d.s.p. ante March 25, 1788).
     +123.          John Washington. [G.H.S. KING, Reg. St. Paul’s, 148-149; W. STANARD, ““Desc. of Two John Washingtons,” VHM, 22 (1914) 213-214; J.A.W., Outline, 1331]


NEXT GENERATION:

120.          Elizabeth Washington (b. in Caroline Co., Va. ca. 1740; m. in Stafford Co. [Dec. 21, 1760] John Buckner [b. ca. 1725/1730; sheriff of Caroline Co., Va., where he d. ante May 15, 1777]. She d. ante May 10, 1781).
          Children:
     +422.     Richard Henry Buckner.
     +423.     John Washington Buckner.
          424.     Catherine Buckner (b. ca. 1765; m. George Buckner [1760-1828], and she d.s.p. 9 months after her marriage).
     +425.     Peter Ballard Buckner.
     +426.     Margaret Storke Buckner. [Marr. date from G.H.S. KING, Reg. of St. Paul’s Parish, 18; F. VIRKUS, C.A.G., 3:448; G.H.S. KING, “Further notes on Capt. George Buckner,” VMH 64 (1956) 365-366; J.A.W., Outline, 13312, however, gives their marriage date as Dec. 11, 1760. The original Register of St. Paul’s Parish is lost and there are discrepancies in the various copies. In explaining this discrepancy, J.A.W. notes: “... when George King published the Register, he did not get back to what I thought was the earliest and best copy. I do seem to have decided at one point in my own mind that 21 Dec. 1760 was a better reading than 11 Dec.”]



NEXT GENERATION:


426.          Margaret Storke Buckner (b. ca. 1769; m. Thomas Keith Lendrum, Jr. [a young physician at Port Royal, Va., at the outbreak of the Rev. War, he volunteered as a surgeon’s mate in the Navy of the State of Va. He served aboard two Continental privateers, the Tartar and the Tempest during the Rev. War, reportedly serving for two years and ten months aboard the Tempest before it was captured. He is said to have held the rank of maj. By May 8, 1801 Dr. Thomas Lendrum res. in upper end of Westmoreland Co., he was inoculating patients. He d. in Westmoreland Co., Va., between Jan. 11 and July 22, 1811]. Margaret inherited five Negro girls from her uncle William Washington #13313, in his will dated March 2, 1786 [Westmoreland Co., Will Bk. 18, p. 27]. As a widow Margaret can be traced in the 1820 census Westmoreland Co., Va. [p. 285], which lists 1 male 16-18, 1 male 16-26, 1 female 10-16, 2 females 16-26, 1 female over 45. Margaret d. between 1820 and 1830.
 
Married Name Her married name was Lendrum. 
Residence*1820 She lived in 1820 at VA

Family

Thomas Keith Lendrum II b. 1760, d. 13 March 1812
MARRIAGE* She married Thomas Keith Lendrum II, son of Parson Thomas Landrum and Nelly (?)
Children
Last Edited3 Mar 2015

Citations

  1. Her name is very clearly stated in her husband's will as Stoake. Justin Glenn gave the Buckner name without any source, but it seems right given the family stories. Husband could have called her Margaret Stoake since it was her middle name and her maiden name of Buckner was long replaced with his name.
  2. [S489] Justin Glenn, "Justin Glenn notes," e-mail to Margaret Woodrough, Feb 12, 2001.

Peter Ballard Buckner1

M, #3131, b. circa 1768
Father*John Buckner1 d. 1777
Mother*Elizabeth Washington1 b. c 1740, d. 1778
Relationships4th great-granduncle of Stephens Blakely Woodrough Jr.
4th great-granduncle of Page Annette Woodrough
ChartsWOODROUGH KIDLET ANCESTORS
Birth*circa 1768 Peter Ballard Buckner was born circa 1768.2 
 He was the son of John Buckner and Elizabeth Washington.1 
Last Edited19 Aug 2010

Citations

  1. [S489] Justin Glenn, "Justin Glenn notes," e-mail to Margaret Woodrough, Feb 12, 2001.
  2. [S522] International Genealogical Index (IGI).

Richard Henry Buckner1

M, #3129
Father*John Buckner1 d. 1777
Mother*Elizabeth Washington1 b. c 1740, d. 1778
Relationships4th great-granduncle of Stephens Blakely Woodrough Jr.
4th great-granduncle of Page Annette Woodrough
ChartsWOODROUGH KIDLET ANCESTORS
 Richard Henry Buckner was the son of John Buckner and Elizabeth Washington.1 
Last Edited19 Aug 2010

Citations

  1. [S489] Justin Glenn, "Justin Glenn notes," e-mail to Margaret Woodrough, Feb 12, 2001.

Mary Buhr

F, #128

Family

Joseph Adams
Child
Last Edited6 Apr 2005

Martha Burdsal

F, #118

Family

Windsor Woodmansee
Child
Last Edited6 Apr 2005

Lizzie Burgess

F, #2080
MARRIAGE* Lizzie Burgess married Jesse Bass, son of Turner Bass and Rebecca Mabry
Married Name Her married name was Bass. 

Family

Jesse Bass b. 30 March 1852
Last Edited17 Aug 1994

Marguerite Burgevin

F, #5294, d. before 1704
Father*Pierre Burgevin d. b 22 Aug 1704
Mother*Marie de MARINES d. a 1704
 Marguerite Burgevin was the daughter of Pierre Burgevin and Marie de MARINES
MARRIAGE*20 June 1699 She married Jean Baptiste Gallopin, son of Charles Gallopin and Claudette Royon, on 20 June 1699 Marriage bond mentioned in inventory of bride's father. 
Death*before 1704 She died before 1704 She is mentioned as deceased in her father's inventory dated August 22, 1704. 
Married Name Her married name was Gallopin. 

Family

Jean Baptiste Gallopin b. 1677, d. circa 1737
Child
Last Edited13 Sep 2010

Pierre Burgevin

M, #5295, d. before 22 August 1704
MARRIAGE* Pierre Burgevin married Marie de MARINES I received this information from Steve Rondeau who seems credible. She and daughter are mentioned in husband's inventory dated 1704. 
Death*before 22 August 1704 He died before 22 August 1704 His very extensive inventory is recorded August 22nd 1704. Obvioulsy he was a very wealthy man. It's possible that he purchased the position at court for his new son-in law. 

Family

Marie de MARINES d. after 1704
Child
Last Edited15 Sep 2010

Mollie Burgle

F, #121

Family

John H. Shafer
Child
Last Edited6 Apr 2005

Nehemiah Burkhead

M, #885, b. 1712, d. 1762
Birth*1712 Nehemiah Burkhead was born in 1712. 
MARRIAGE*1735 He married Elizabeth Richardson, daughter of Joseph Richardson and Sarah Thomas, in 1735. 
Death*1762 He died in 1762. 

Family

Elizabeth Richardson b. 18 January 1716, d. 1747
Last Edited12 Jan 1999