Samuel Thomas

M, #940, b. 1 February 1691
Father*Samuel Thomas b. 1655, d. b 10 Feb 1743
Mother*Mary Elizabeth Hutchins d. Jul 1751
Relationships7th great-granduncle of Stephens Blakely Woodrough Jr.
7th great-granduncle of Page Annette Woodrough
ChartsWOODROUGH KIDLET ANCESTORS
Death* Samuel Thomas died Died young. 
Birth*1 February 1691 He was born on 1 February 1691. 
 He was the son of Samuel Thomas and Mary Elizabeth Hutchins
Last Edited4 Feb 1999

Samuel Thomas

M, #941, b. 11 March 1693
Father*Samuel Thomas b. 1655, d. b 10 Feb 1743
Mother*Mary Elizabeth Hutchins d. Jul 1751
Relationships7th great-granduncle of Stephens Blakely Woodrough Jr.
7th great-granduncle of Page Annette Woodrough
ChartsWOODROUGH KIDLET ANCESTORS
Birth*11 March 1693 Samuel Thomas was born on 11 March 1693 Apparently there were two children named Samuel both of whom died young. 
 He was the son of Samuel Thomas and Mary Elizabeth Hutchins
Last Edited4 Feb 1999

Samuel Thomas

M, #951, b. 12 November 1702, d. 3 February 1780
Father*Samuel Thomas b. 1655, d. b 10 Feb 1743
Mother*Mary Elizabeth Hutchins d. Jul 1751
Relationships7th great-granduncle of Stephens Blakely Woodrough Jr.
7th great-granduncle of Page Annette Woodrough
ChartsWOODROUGH KIDLET ANCESTORS
Birth*12 November 1702 Samuel Thomas was born on 12 November 1702. 
 He was the son of Samuel Thomas and Mary Elizabeth Hutchins
MARRIAGE*11 August 1730 He married Mary Snowden on 11 August 1730. 
Death*3 February 1780 He died on 3 February 1780 at age 77. 

Family

Mary Snowden d. 15 August 1755
Last Edited4 Feb 1999

Sarah Thomas

F, #854, b. 31 March 1689, d. 29 January 1754
Father*Samuel Thomas b. 1655, d. b 10 Feb 1743
Mother*Mary Elizabeth Hutchins d. Jul 1751
Relationships7th great-grandmother of Stephens Blakely Woodrough Jr.
7th great-grandmother of Page Annette Woodrough
ChartsWOODROUGH KIDLET ANCESTORS
Birth*31 March 1689 Sarah Thomas was born on 31 March 1689 at Calvert, MD.1 
 She was the daughter of Samuel Thomas and Mary Elizabeth Hutchins
MARRIAGE*25 August 1705 She married Joseph Richardson, son of William Richardson and Elizabeth (Ewen) Talbot, on 25 August 1705 at Quaker; West River Meeting House, Anne Arundel Co., MD, Marriage ceremony of Joseph Richardson and Sarah Thomas recorded in Maryland Hall of Records, Clifts Monthly Meeting, Folio 33. 
Death*29 January 1754 She died on 29 January 1754 at age 64.1 
Biography*  The Thomas family is of royal descent with the line going back to Edward 1, King of England and his second wife, Margaret, daughter of Philip III, King of France. (If you can believe Pedigree xxi of "Americans of Royal Descent" by Charles H. Browning, 1894 Vol. I, pp. 80-81)
This initial part of Thomas shown below comes from "Americans of Royal Descent" by Charles H.Browning. Some of the material in this book is a bit questionable. If an opportunity presents itself, it would be well to recheck this line.
Edward I, King of England m. #2 Margaret daughter of Philip III, King of France.
Thomas, Earl of Norfolk in. Alice, daughter of Sir Roger Halys of Harwich
Margaret, Duchess of Norfolk in. John, Lord Segrave
Elizabeth m. John, fourth Lord Mowbray
Thomas, sixth Lord Mowbray, Duke of Norfolk in. Elizabeth Fitz Allen dtr. of Richard, Earl of Arundel.
Margaret de Mowbray in. Sir John Howard
Sir John Howard, created Duke of Norfolk, m. Catherine dtr. of William, Lord Molines
Sir Thomas Howard, created Earl of Surrey in. #2 Anges, dtr. of Henry Tilney
Catherine Howard in. Rice (Ryx) ap Griffith of Carew
Griffith ap Rice in. Eleanor, daughter bf Sir Thomas Jones
Thomas ap Griffith m. dtr of Philip Scidamore of Grosmont Manor, Monmouthshire
John Philip ap Thomas m. #2 Alicia
Evan Thomas of Swansea, Glainorganshire, Wales
Philip Thomas the innuigrant to the Maryland colony in 1651
     Source- Blakemore, Blakemore and Allied Lines. 
Married Name25 August 1705  As of 25 August 1705,her married name was Richardson. 

Family

Joseph Richardson b. 3 April 1678, d. 18 August 1748
Children
Last Edited11 May 2007

Citations

  1. [S494] Laura Glass, "Laura Woodrough Glass correspondence", This is taken from information assembled by LWG. Individual sources will be mentioned in each item.

    My source for the THOMAS SHORE information was Marshall SHORE, who has done
    extensive research on the SHORE ancestors; also, received information from
    Tommy Wiggins, a descendant, on Jane Shore Morin and William STAMPS, and Sue Moore, another descendant of Jane Shore & James MORIN.
    But Marshall Shore was the main source of info.
    LWG.

Sarah Thomas

F, #962, d. 1675
Father*Philip Thomas Sr b. 1620
Mother*Sarah Harrison d. 25 Nov 1687
Relationships8th great-grandaunt of Stephens Blakely Woodrough Jr.
8th great-grandaunt of Page Annette Woodrough
ChartsWOODROUGH KIDLET ANCESTORS
Birth* Sarah Thomas was born at England. 
 She was the daughter of Philip Thomas Sr and Sarah Harrison
MARRIAGE* She married John Mears
Death*1675 She died in 1675. 
Married Name Her married name was Mears. 

Family

John Mears
Last Edited4 Feb 1999

Susan Thomas

F, #2500
Father*Michael Thomas Sr.
 Susan Thomas was the daughter of Michael Thomas Sr. 
MARRIAGE* She married John Ogle, son of Thomas Ogle and Sibylla Schley
Married Name Her married name was Ogle. 

Family

John Ogle
Last Edited17 Aug 1994

Ada Maude Thompson

F, #502, b. 14 October 1884, d. 22 August 1970
ChartsWilliam Landrum
PETER LANDRUM
Birth*14 October 1884 Ada Maude Thompson was born on 14 October 1884.1 
MARRIAGE*28 June 1902 She married Harry Stokes Lendrum Jr., son of Harry Stokes Lendrum and Sarah A. Morrison, on 28 June 1902 at Brooklyn, NY.1 
Death*22 August 1970 She died on 22 August 1970 at age 85.1 
Married Name28 June 1902  As of 28 June 1902,her married name was Lendrum.1 

Family

Harry Stokes Lendrum Jr. b. October 1880, d. 17 October 1954
Children
Last Edited20 Feb 2002

Citations

  1. [S499] Lillian Blauvelt, "Note from Lillian Blauvelt."

Charles Thompson

M, #579
Father*John Thompson
Mother*Sarah (?)
Relationships2nd cousin 4 times removed of Stephens Blakely Woodrough Jr.
2nd cousin 4 times removed of Page Annette Woodrough
 Charles Thompson was the son of John Thompson and Sarah (?)
Employment* He was employed at Doctor.1 
Residence*1907 He lived in 1907 at main Street, Covington, Kenton County, KY.1 
Last Edited3 May 1999

Citations

  1. [S30] Letter, Ida Wallen to Stephens L. Blakely, MVW file 1998.

Dink Thompson

M, #574
Mother*Sallie Rule
Relationships3rd cousin 3 times removed of Stephens Blakely Woodrough Jr.
3rd cousin 3 times removed of Page Annette Woodrough
 Dink Thompson was the son of Sallie Rule
Last Edited3 May 1999

Edna Thompson

F, #576
Father*James Thompson
Mother*Lucy Rice
Relationships2nd cousin 4 times removed of Stephens Blakely Woodrough Jr.
2nd cousin 4 times removed of Page Annette Woodrough
 Edna Thompson was the daughter of James Thompson and Lucy Rice
MARRIAGE* She married /Smith/ (?)

Family

/Smith/ (?)
Last Edited3 May 1999

Elizabeth Thompson

F, #581
Father*John Thompson
Mother*Sarah (?)
Relationships2nd cousin 4 times removed of Stephens Blakely Woodrough Jr.
2nd cousin 4 times removed of Page Annette Woodrough
 Elizabeth Thompson was the daughter of John Thompson and Sarah (?)
MARRIAGE* She married Lee Stuart.1 
Married Name Her married name was Stuart. 

Family

Lee Stuart
Last Edited3 May 1999

Citations

  1. [S29] "Rudd Chart."

George Thompson

M, #580
Father*John Thompson
Mother*Sarah (?)
Relationships2nd cousin 4 times removed of Stephens Blakely Woodrough Jr.
2nd cousin 4 times removed of Page Annette Woodrough
 George Thompson was the son of John Thompson and Sarah (?)
Last Edited3 May 1999

Henry Clay Thompson

M, #568
Father*James Thompson
Mother*Lucy Rice
Relationships2nd cousin 4 times removed of Stephens Blakely Woodrough Jr.
2nd cousin 4 times removed of Page Annette Woodrough
 Henry Clay Thompson was the son of James Thompson and Lucy Rice
Last Edited19 Jun 1998

James Thompson

M, #560
Father*John Thompson
Mother*Polly Rudd
Relationships1st cousin 5 times removed of Stephens Blakely Woodrough Jr.
1st cousin 5 times removed of Page Annette Woodrough
 James Thompson was the son of John Thompson and Polly Rudd
MARRIAGE He married an unknown person.  
MARRIAGE* He married an unknown person.  
MARRIAGE* He married Lucy Rice

Family

Lucy Rice
Children
Last Edited19 Jun 1998

Jennie Thompson1

F, #3479, b. 1833, d. 10 March 1890
Father*John Thompson
Mother*Jennie (?)
MARRIAGE* Jennie Thompson married John Burns
Birth*1833 She was born in 1833 at Scotland. 
 She was the daughter of John Thompson and Jennie (?)
Death*10 March 1890 She died on 10 March 1890 at Cincinnati, Hamilton County, OH
Married Name Her married name was Burns. 

Family

John Burns b. 12 May 1830, d. 6 April 1903
Child
Last Edited10 Jan 2003

Citations

  1. Found parents names on her burial record.

John Thompson

M, #521
MARRIAGE* John Thompson married Polly Rudd, daughter of Elijah Rudd and Elizabeth Hudson.1 

Family

Polly Rudd
Children
Last Edited19 Jun 1998

Citations

  1. [S30] Letter, Ida Wallen to Stephens L. Blakely, MVW file 1998.

John Thompson

M, #562
Father*John Thompson
Mother*Polly Rudd
Relationships1st cousin 5 times removed of Stephens Blakely Woodrough Jr.
1st cousin 5 times removed of Page Annette Woodrough
 John Thompson was the son of John Thompson and Polly Rudd
MARRIAGE* He married an unknown person.  
MARRIAGE* He married Sarah (?)

Family

Sarah (?)
Children
Last Edited19 Jun 1998

John Thompson

M, #3480
Birth* John Thompson was born at Scotland. 
MARRIAGE* He married Jennie (?) at Scotland. 

Family

Jennie (?)
Child
Last Edited10 Jan 2003

Kate Thompson

F, #575
Father*James Thompson
Mother*Lucy Rice
Relationships2nd cousin 4 times removed of Stephens Blakely Woodrough Jr.
2nd cousin 4 times removed of Page Annette Woodrough
 Kate Thompson was the daughter of James Thompson and Lucy Rice
Last Edited3 May 1999

Lawrence Thompson

M, #572
Mother*Sallie Rule
Relationships3rd cousin 3 times removed of Stephens Blakely Woodrough Jr.
3rd cousin 3 times removed of Page Annette Woodrough
 Lawrence Thompson was the son of Sallie Rule
Last Edited19 Jun 1998

Mabel Thompson

F, #573
Mother*Sallie Rule
Relationships3rd cousin 3 times removed of Stephens Blakely Woodrough Jr.
3rd cousin 3 times removed of Page Annette Woodrough
 Mabel Thompson was the daughter of Sallie Rule
Last Edited3 May 1999

Nancy Thompson

F, #1701
ChartsZachariah Davis
MARRIAGE*7 November 1897 Nancy Thompson married Herschel Dunn, son of Jim Dunn and Penny Salonie (Dollie) Davis, on 7 November 1897. 
Married Name7 November 1897  As of 7 November 1897,her married name was Dunn. 

Family

Herschel Dunn
Last Edited17 Aug 1994

Thomas Thompson

M, #578
Father*John Thompson
Mother*Sarah (?)
Relationships2nd cousin 4 times removed of Stephens Blakely Woodrough Jr.
2nd cousin 4 times removed of Page Annette Woodrough
 Thomas Thompson was the son of John Thompson and Sarah (?)
Last Edited3 May 1999

Annie & Mary Thorburn

F, #463
Last Edited24 Aug 2003

Esther Tiedemann

F, #123

Family

Clifford Walmsley
Child
Last Edited3 May 1999

William Todd1

M, #4023
MARRIAGE*1841 William Todd married Anna Cabell Richardson, daughter of Samuel Q. Richardson and Mary Hopkins Harrison, in 1841.1 

Family

Anna Cabell Richardson b. 1814, d. 1887
Last Edited3 Jun 2004

Citations

  1. [S556] Bob Juch, online www.juch.org/gedpage/fam/fam01103.asp.

Caroline Tuck1

F, #3837, b. 1805, d. 1898
Birth*1805 Caroline Tuck was born in 1805.1 
MARRIAGE*1833 She married James Alexander in 1833.1 
Death*1898 She died in 1898.1 
Married Name1833  As of 1833,her married name was Alexander.1 

Family

James Alexander b. 1804, d. 1886
Last Edited30 Aug 2003

Citations

  1. [S510] DAR Annie[ITAL].

Elizabeth Keziah Tucker1,2,3,4

F, #2278, b. circa 1624, d. 4 December 1676
Father*Robin the elder Tucker
Relationships10th great-grandmother of Stephens Blakely Woodrough Jr.
10th great-grandmother of Page Annette Woodrough
ChartsWilliam Basse
WILLIAM BASSE
WOODROUGH KIDLET ANCESTORS
Birth*circa 1624 Elizabeth Keziah Tucker was born circa 1624 at Kecaughton, VA.2 
 She was the daughter of Robin the elder Tucker
MARRIAGE*14 August 1638 She married John Basse Sr., son of Nathaniel Basse and Mary Jordan, on 14 August 1638 at New Norfolk, Nansemond, VA, "John Bass married ye dafter of ye King of ye Nansemond Nation, by name Elizabeth in Holy Baptism and in Holy Matrimonie ye 14 day of August..."3,5,6 
Death*4 December 1676 She died on 4 December 1676 at Norfolk, VA.2 
Anecdote*1638  In 1638 at Nansemond, VA, We have no clue how Keziah acquired her distinctively non-Indian name except that the name Elizabeth was taken at her baptism, a not unusual occurrence at the time. Part of the Nansemond tribe were quick to embrace Christianity and English ways. By the year 1650, the Nansemonds had split into "Christian" Nansemonds and "Reservation" Nansemonds. The Christian Nansemonds survived. In the year 1746, the Reservation Nansemonds had dwindled to the point that they sold their reservation and merged with the Nottaway tribe. The last known Reservation Nansemond died in 1806. The Christian Nansemonds survive to this day, and many live in the Bowers Hill Community near Norfolk. The tribe has revived in recent years, and the current Chief is Barry "Big Buck" Bass while the Assistant Chief is Earl Bass, so the Bass name continues. There also is possible evidence of another Indian ancestor, Love Harris of North Carolina.
A fascinating, but most unlikely possibility is that Keziah was a given name and that her mother was one of the "Lost Colonists" of the Raleigh expedition. David Beers Quinn in" The Lost Colonists-Their Fortune And Probable Fate," published by the North Carolina Department of Archives and History, presents evidence showing that the lost colonists survived with the Chesapeake Indians on the south shore of the Chesapeake Bay in the present Princess Anne County, but that both the Chesapeake Indians and the remnant colonists were wiped out by Powhatan just before the landing of the new colony at Jamestown. The Chesapeake Indians and the Nansemond Indians (who resided just west of the Chesapeakes near the present city of Norfolk) were, at one time, allies against the growing power of the ruler, Powhatan. It was reported by the Jamestown colonists in 1622, that they had seen "a savage boy about the age of ten years which had a head of hair of perfect yellow and a reasonably white skin." Sadly, the roster of the colonists at Roanoke Island shows no surname Tucker, or Christian name Keziah. Certainly the Nansemond Indians were at the right place, at the right time, and perhaps, with the appropriate political and ethical state of mind, to be motivated to rescue an English child from the depredations of their former ruler, Powhatan.
John Basse simply states that he, "John Basse marrid Keziah Elizabeth Tucker dafter of Robin the Elder of ye Nansimums kingdom, a Baptized Xtian, in Holy Matrimonie accdg. to ye Canons of ye Church of England, ye 14th day of August in the Yeare of our Blessed Lord 1638". Elsewhere: "John Basse married ye dafter of ye King of ye Nansemond Nation, by Elizabeth in Holy Baptism and in Holy Matrimonie ye 14 day of August in ye yeare of Our Blessed Lord 1638." Keziah died Dec 4, 1676 and John Basse died April 2, 1699. [Taylor, all].

The Nansemond were one of 32 tribes in the Powhatan Confederacy, a loose empire controlling Chesapeake Bay and its tributary rivers. This area corresponds to eastern Virginia, most of Maryland, and Delaware. [www.geocities] The Nansemond Tribe is one of the eight remaining tribes recognized by the Virginia Assembly. At the time of the Jamestown settlement in 1607, the tribe was located in the general area of Reids Ferry, near Chuckatuck, in the current city of Suffolk. Their "king" lived near Dumpling Island where he kept his treasure houses. At that time, the tribe had a population of approximately 1,200 persons with 300 bowmen. During the early days of Jamestown, the Nansemonds shared their abundant stores of grain with the settlers, but hostilities broke out when the colonists began raiding the storehouses. As increasing numbers of settlers poured into the Nansemond River area, the tribal members relocated their reservation and tribal lands on several different occasions until the last land was sold in 1792. Nansemond County was created from Upper Norfolk County in 1637. The county became the independent city of Nansemond in July 1972, and on January 1, 1974, merged with the city of Suffolk.7

 
Married Name14 August 1638  As of 14 August 1638,her married name was Basse.3,5 
Biography*1999  "John Basse married ye daughter of ye King of ye Nansemond Nation, by name Elizabeth in Holy Baptism and in Holy Matrimonie ye 14 day of August in ye year of our Blessed Lord 1638."3 

Family

John Basse Sr. b. 7 September 1616, d. 2 April 1699
MARRIAGE*14 August 1638 She married John Basse Sr., son of Nathaniel Basse and Mary Jordan, on 14 August 1638 at New Norfolk, VA, "John Bass married ye dafter of ye King of ye Nansemond Nation, by name Elizabeth in Holy Baptism and in Holy Matrimonie ye 14 day of August..."3,5,6 
Children
Last Edited2 Mar 2015

Citations

  1. The Tucker name may be incorrect. She is not named as a daughter of Robin Tucker(as some researchers say). He was not born at this time. Also, the name Keziah is not used in the John Bass sermon book. The first to use it was Albert Bell in Bass Families of the South. FAA states she was the daughter of Robin the Elder. This is possible. I think there were two Robins (i.e. elder and son).
  2. [S459] Lea L. & Silvestri, Patti L. Dowd, Early Basses in Virginia.
  3. [S460] Basse Sermon Book.
  4. [S467] Free African Americans, online www.freeafricanamericans.com.
  5. [S487] John Bass, Documents MVW file.
  6. [S634] Barb Clayton, "usgwarchives", Ancestral File, Documented completely in "Book of John Basse of Norfolk Virginia housed in North Carolina State Archives.
  7. [S547] Fred Harvey Williiams, "Basse Family," e-mail to Margot Woodrough, Feb 2004.

Emily Tucker

F, #2360, b. 1825, d. 1826
Father*O. D. Tucker
Mother*Lucinda Floyd b. 18 Oct 1799, d. b 1860
Relationships1st cousin 4 times removed of Stephens Blakely Woodrough Jr.
1st cousin 4 times removed of Page Annette Woodrough
ChartsWILLIAM BASSE
Birth*1825 Emily Tucker was born in 1825.1 
 She was the daughter of O. D. Tucker and Lucinda Floyd
Death*1826 She died in 1826. 
Last Edited1 Jul 1998

Citations

  1. [S23] Doris Floyd Dixon, "Pedigree Chart."

Fredrek Tucker1

M, #4465, b. 1832
Father*O. D. Tucker1
Mother*Lucinda Floyd1 b. 18 Oct 1799, d. b 1860
Relationships1st cousin 4 times removed of Stephens Blakely Woodrough Jr.
1st cousin 4 times removed of Page Annette Woodrough
ChartsWILLIAM BASSE
Birth*1832 Fredrek Tucker was born in 1832.1 
 He was the son of O. D. Tucker and Lucinda Floyd.1 
Last Edited15 Apr 2006

Citations

  1. [S52] 1850 Census;.