Jeffery Manning

M, #359, d. 1693
Father*John Manning
Mother*Abegail (?)
 Jeffery Manning was the son of John Manning and Abegail (?) 
MARRIAGE* He married Hepsibah Andrews.1 
MARRIAGE*1660 He married Hepzibah Andrews, daughter of Joseph Andrews, in 1660. 
Death*1693 He died in 1693. 

Family 1

Hepsibah Andrews
Child

Family 2

Hepzibah Andrews
Last Edited25 Sep 2001

Citations

  1. [S56] 1880 Census;.

John Manning

M, #361
MARRIAGE* John Manning married Abegail (?) 
Biography*  At age 20 John Manning crossed to New England from London aboard the ship "Globe". He appears in records in Boston in 1640. 

Family

Abegail (?)
Child
Last Edited15 Aug 2006

Mary Manning

F, #348, d. after 1695
Father*Jeffery Manning d. 1693
Mother*Hepsibah Andrews1
 Mary Manning was the daughter of Jeffery Manning and Hepsibah Andrews.1 
MARRIAGE*16 November 1677 She married Samuel Hull, son of Rev. Joseph Hull and Agnes Coffin, on 16 November 1677 at Piscataway, Middlesex, NJ.2 
Death*after 1695 She died after 1695. 
Married Name16 November 1677  As of 16 November 1677,her married name was Hull. 

Family

Samuel Hull b. circa 1648, d. after 1734
Children
Last Edited25 Sep 2001

Citations

  1. [S56] 1880 Census;.
  2. [S494] Laura Glass, "Laura Woodrough Glass correspondence", This is taken from information assembled by LWG. Individual sources will be mentioned in each item.

    My source for the THOMAS SHORE information was Marshall SHORE, who has done
    extensive research on the SHORE ancestors; also, received information from
    Tommy Wiggins, a descendant, on Jane Shore Morin and William STAMPS, and Sue Moore, another descendant of Jane Shore & James MORIN.
    But Marshall Shore was the main source of info.
    LWG.
  3. [S495] Laura Woodrough Steneck, "Hull Family", Note from LWG when asked about source:
    From what I've gleened so far, the information on Samuel Hull/Mary Manning
    on down I got from several sources; Joe Kearney's "Colonial Kinsmen";
    Laverne Piatt and the PIATT FAMILY NEWSLETTER; and Ruth Schooley.
    Ancestors of Samuel Hull I got from 2 sources:
    "Ancestors of William Henry Arbour" a FTM file on the internet, printed in
    Apr. 1999
    and Ruth Schooley via an e-mail.

Mourning Francis Manning

F, #2042
Father*J. D. Manning
Mother*Charity Ann Bass
 Mourning Francis Manning was the daughter of J. D. Manning and Charity Ann Bass
Last Edited17 Aug 1994

Sarah Marsh

F, #479, b. 1820
MARRIAGE* Sarah Marsh married John W (or Jean) de Valcourt, son of Francis Alexandre de Valcourt and Margaret Hermange Gold
Birth*1820 She was born in 1820 at Allentown, NJ. 
Married Name Her married name was de Valcourt. 

Family

John W (or Jean) de Valcourt b. 14 October 1809, d. 2 January 1863
Children
Last Edited3 May 1999

Elizabeth Martin

F, #3396, b. 1852, d. 29 May 1880
Father*George Martin b. c 1816, d. 1876
Mother*Elcy (Alesa) Haskins b. c 1816, d. a 1880
ChartsWILLIAM BASSE
Birth*1852 Elizabeth Martin was born in 1852 Her tombstone says she died at age 28 years, 8 months and 23 days. 
 She was the daughter of George Martin and Elcy (Alesa) Haskins
MARRIAGE*16 November 1872 She married John J. Floyd, son of Amos Kinchen Floyd and Anna Luttia Mc Daniel, on 16 November 1872 at Pulaski County, GA.1 
Burial*1880 She was buried in 1880 at Coody Cemetery, Bleckley County, GA.2 
Death*29 May 1880  1880 Mortality schedule says she died of Eryrepitas. 
Married Name Her married name was Floyd. 
Name Variation  Elizabeth Martin was also known as Elizabeth Martin Mentioned in father's will. 
INHEIRTANC22 September 1876 Inheirtance was; the same as her brother James. 
INHEIRTANC22 September 1876 Inheirtance was; 150 acres of land in lot 205 (probably dist 21.) 

Family

John J. Floyd b. circa 1852, d. 31 January 1904
MARRIAGE*16 November 1872 She married John J. Floyd, son of Amos Kinchen Floyd and Anna Luttia Mc Daniel, on 16 November 1872 at GA.1 
Children
Last Edited26 Apr 2006

Citations

  1. [S377] Pulaski County Marriages.
  2. [S502] June Adams, Betsy Smith Robin Mullis, Bleckley County, Georgia Cemeteries.

George Martin

M, #3387, b. circa 1816, d. 1876
Father*George W. Martin1 d. 30 Nov 1838
Birth*circa 1816 George Martin was born circa 1816. 
 He was the son of George W. Martin.1 
MARRIAGE*31 January 1836  Will says they were married 38 years in 1874.2 
Death*1876 He died in 1876 at Pulaski County, GA. 
Probate*22 September 1876 His estate was probated on 22 September 1876 at GA Will Book B pp 243-250. 
Name Variation  George Martin was also known as George Martin. 
Will*9 June 1874 He left a will on 9 June 1874 at GA. 

Family

Elcy (Alesa) Haskins b. circa 1816, d. after 1880
MARRIAGE*31 January 1836  Will says they were married 38 years in 1874.2 
Children
Last Edited11 Mar 2006

Citations

  1. [S502] June Adams, Betsy Smith Robin Mullis, Bleckley County, Georgia Cemeteries.
  2. [S2] Harris, History of Pulaski County.

George W. Martin1,2

M, #3453, d. 30 November 1838
Death*30 November 1838 George W. Martin died on 30 November 1838 at Bleckley County, GA.2 

Family

Child
Last Edited29 Jul 2002

Citations

  1. This name is a guess. A George W. Martin with no birthdate is shown in the Coody Cemetery. Nothing for sure teling me this is father instead of a child except a hunch.
  2. [S502] June Adams, Betsy Smith Robin Mullis, Bleckley County, Georgia Cemeteries.

Jacob B. Martin

M, #3397
Father*George Martin b. c 1816, d. 1876
Mother*Elcy (Alesa) Haskins b. c 1816, d. a 1880
 Jacob B. Martin was the son of George Martin and Elcy (Alesa) Haskins
INHEIRTANC*22 September 1876 Inheirtance was; the northwest half of land lot 245 in district 21. 
Last Edited30 Jun 2002

James Martin

M, #3393, b. 23 August 1861, d. 27 January 1937
Mother*Elcy (Alesa) Haskins b. c 1816, d. a 1880
FatherGeorge Martin b. c 1816, d. 1876
Birth*23 August 1861 James Martin was born on 23 August 1861 at Coody Cemetery, Bleckley County, GA.1 
 He was the son of Elcy (Alesa) Haskins
Burial*1937 He was buried in 1937 at Bleckley County, GA.1 
Death*27 January 1937 He died on 27 January 1937 at GA at age 75. 
Name Variation  James Martin was also known as James Martin. 
INHEIRTANC*22 September 1876 Inheirtance was; 150 acres of lot 236 in district 21 and fifty dollars. 
INHEIRTANC22 September 1876 Inheirtance was; the southeast half of lot 245 in district 21 and 50 acres in the southwest corner of lot 236. 
CENSUS1880*1880 He appeared on the Census in 1880 at Pulaski County, GA; He is shown living with James H. Coody on the census. He is eighteen years old. His father died in 1876. 
Last Edited29 Jul 2002

Citations

  1. [S502] June Adams, Betsy Smith Robin Mullis, Bleckley County, Georgia Cemeteries.

John Griffith Martin1

M, #3214
MARRIAGE*12 September 1811 John Griffith Martin married Ann Stamps, daughter of William Stamps and Jane Shore, on 12 September 1811 at Paris, Bourbon, KY.1 
Note* He He was a prominent lawyer in Paris, Ky. 

Family

Ann Stamps b. 28 November 1792, d. circa 1833
Last Edited24 Sep 2001

Citations

  1. [S494] Laura Glass, "Laura Woodrough Glass correspondence", This is taken from information assembled by LWG. Individual sources will be mentioned in each item.

    My source for the THOMAS SHORE information was Marshall SHORE, who has done
    extensive research on the SHORE ancestors; also, received information from
    Tommy Wiggins, a descendant, on Jane Shore Morin and William STAMPS, and Sue Moore, another descendant of Jane Shore & James MORIN.
    But Marshall Shore was the main source of info.
    LWG.

Martha (Margaret) Martin1

F, #1394, b. December 1856, d. 21 August 1900
Father*George Martin b. c 1816, d. 1876
Mother*Elcy (Alesa) Haskins b. c 1816, d. a 1880
ChartsWILLIAM BASSE
Birth*December 1856 Martha (Margaret) Martin was born in December 1856. 
 She was the daughter of George Martin and Elcy (Alesa) Haskins
MARRIAGE*7 July 1872 She married Amos E. Floyd Jr., son of Amos Kinchen Floyd and Anna Luttia Mc Daniel, on 7 July 1872 at Pulaski County, GA.2 
Death*21 August 1900 She died on 21 August 1900 at age 43. 
Married Name7 July 1872  As of 7 July 1872,her married name was Floyd. 
INHEIRTANC*22 September 1876 Inheirtance was; She is mentioned in her father's will and receives 100 acres of land in the southeast half of lot 215 in district 21 of Pulaski County.

Martha's land was on both sides of the Limestone road and was the southernmost plot. A codicil to the will gave her all the land under fence from the public road back to the dividing line to Amos Floyd's fence. 
CENSUS1880*1880 She appeared on the Census in 1880 at GA.3,4 

Family

Amos E. Floyd Jr. b. July 1850, d. after 1900
MARRIAGE*7 July 1872 She married Amos E. Floyd Jr., son of Amos Kinchen Floyd and Anna Luttia Mc Daniel, on 7 July 1872 at GA.2 
Children
Last Edited3 Jul 2002

Citations

  1. 1880 census shows her name as Margaret, but she is called Martha in her father's will.
  2. [S377] Pulaski County Marriages.
  3. [S345] Unknown subject unknown repository.
  4. [S56] 1880 Census;.
  5. [S498] Wiregrass Genealogy Group, Floyd Cemetery, Tombstone only says infant son.

Mary Ann Martin

F, #3392
Father*George Martin b. c 1816, d. 1876
Mother*Elcy (Alesa) Haskins b. c 1816, d. a 1880
 Mary Ann Martin was the daughter of George Martin and Elcy (Alesa) Haskins
Last Edited30 Jun 2002

Rev. Jonathan Martin

M, #350
MARRIAGE*1722 Rev. Jonathan Martin married Dinah Pyatt, daughter of Jacob Pyatt and Mary Hull, in 1722. 

Family

Dinah Pyatt b. 1704, d. 1789
Last Edited3 May 1999

Sarah Martin

F, #3391
Father*George Martin b. c 1816, d. 1876
Mother*Elcy (Alesa) Haskins b. c 1816, d. a 1880
 Sarah Martin was the daughter of George Martin and Elcy (Alesa) Haskins
Last Edited30 Jun 2002

Sena Martin

F, #3398, b. 9 February 1837, d. 26 July 1875
Father*George Martin b. c 1816, d. 1876
Mother*Elcy (Alesa) Haskins b. c 1816, d. a 1880
MARRIAGE Sena Martin married James H. Coody
Birth*9 February 1837 She was born on 9 February 1837 at GA.1 
 She was the daughter of George Martin and Elcy (Alesa) Haskins
MARRIAGE*before 1874  Before 1874 She is called Sena Coody in her father's 1874 will. 
Burial*1875 She was buried in 1875 at Coody Cemetery, Bleckley County, GA.1 
Death*26 July 1875 She died on 26 July 1875 at Bleckley County, GA, at age 38. 
Married Name Her married name was Coody. 
Name Variation  Sena Martin was also known as Sena (C.M.) 
INHEIRTANC*September 1876  In September 1876 In her father's will written June 9 1874 a year before her death she is left 150 acres of land. She died July 26 1875 two months after the birth of her daughter Emma. Her father's will is not probated until September of 1876 and her husband James Coody was named one of the executors of her father's estate. 
Note*20 December 1888 She James T. Berryhill married Sallie Coody. He could have married Sena too as he is shown on a 1900 map as owing the Martin home place left in the will of the father of both girls.
on 20 December 1888 at Pulaski County, GA. 

Family

James H. Coody b. 22 January 1834, d. 10 January 1911
MARRIAGE She married James H. Coody
Children
Last Edited22 Mar 2006

Citations

  1. [S502] June Adams, Betsy Smith Robin Mullis, Bleckley County, Georgia Cemeteries.

Richard Masterson

M, #626
MARRIAGE*1784 Richard Masterson married Sarah Shore, daughter of Thomas Shore and Sarah Woodson, in 1784. 

Family

Sarah Shore b. circa 1760
Last Edited3 May 1999

Anna Luttia Mc Daniel

F, #1134, b. 1827, d. circa 1860
ChartsWILLIAM BASSE
Birth*1827 Anna Luttia Mc Daniel was born in 1827. 
MARRIAGE*4 April 1841 She married Amos Kinchen Floyd, son of Federick (Fed) Floyd and Mourning Bass, on 4 April 1841 at Pulaski County, GA, Date from "More Georgia Marriages." 
Death*circa 1860 She died circa 1860. 
Married Name4 April 1841  As of 4 April 1841,her married name was Floyd. 
Census*1850 She appeared on the census of 1850 at GA.1 

Family

Amos Kinchen Floyd b. 11 April 1816, d. after 29 September 1900
Children
Last Edited11 Jul 2006

Citations

  1. [S331] Unknown subject unknown repository.

Thomas Hartley Mc Daniel

M, #2119
MARRIAGE* Thomas Hartley Mc Daniel married an unknown person.  
MARRIAGE* He married Samantha Jane Faircloth

Family

Samantha Jane Faircloth
Child
Last Edited17 Aug 1994

Trudie Mc Daniel

F, #1520, b. 25 November 1908, d. 22 November 1994
Father*Thomas Hartley Mc Daniel
Mother*Samantha Jane Faircloth
ChartsZachariah Davis
Birth*25 November 1908 Trudie Mc Daniel was born on 25 November 1908.1 
 She was the daughter of Thomas Hartley Mc Daniel and Samantha Jane Faircloth
MARRIAGE*24 December 1933 She married Arthur Edward (Buddy) Floyd, son of James Edward Floyd and Annie Jane Holland, on 24 December 1933. 
Death*22 November 1994 She died on 22 November 1994 at age 85 She had been ill and bed-ridden for several years. 
Married Name24 December 1933  As of 24 December 1933,her married name was Floyd. 

Family

Arthur Edward (Buddy) Floyd b. 31 August 1902, d. 8 June 1999
Last Edited5 May 2006

Citations

  1. [S8] Family information.

Kendall Mc Tyeire

M, #1935
ChartsWilliam Basse
WILLIAM BASSE
MARRIAGE* Kendall Mc Tyeire married Elizabeth Bass, daughter of Reddick Bass and Obedience Parsons

Family

Elizabeth Bass
Children
Last Edited17 Aug 1994

Narcissa Mc Tyeire

F, #1941
Father*Kendall Mc Tyeire
Mother*Elizabeth Bass
ChartsWILLIAM BASSE
 Narcissa Mc Tyeire was the daughter of Kendall Mc Tyeire and Elizabeth Bass
Last Edited17 Aug 1994

Reddick Mc Tyeire

M, #1942
Father*Kendall Mc Tyeire
Mother*Elizabeth Bass
ChartsWILLIAM BASSE
 Reddick Mc Tyeire was the son of Kendall Mc Tyeire and Elizabeth Bass
Last Edited17 Aug 1994

Kate McCalley

F, #3834
Father*Nathaniel McCalley
Mother*Catherine Smyth b. 14 Jun 1803
ChartsSIMON RUFFNER
 Kate McCalley was the daughter of Nathaniel McCalley and Catherine Smyth
Note*1857  This is a guess as the Sebastian Wimmer diary talks about a Ms. Kate McCalley being present at his wedding. 
Last Edited24 Aug 2003

Nathaniel McCalley1

M, #688
ChartsSIMON RUFFNER
MARRIAGE* Nathaniel McCalley married Catherine Smyth, daughter of John Edward Smyth and Anna Margaret Ruffner.1 

Family

Catherine Smyth b. 14 June 1803
Child
Last Edited25 May 2011

Citations

  1. [S34] John W. Jordan Pittsburg and Her People.

Catharina McCauley

F, #722
MARRIAGE* Catharina McCauley married Jacobo Cochran
Married Name Her married name was Cochran. 

Family

Jacobo Cochran
Last Edited21 Aug 2003

Nancy McClendon1

F, #3721, d. 1840
MARRIAGE*18 January 1826 Nancy McClendon married Hardy Hart, son of Marmaduke Hart and Mourning Collum, on 18 January 1826.1 
Death*1840 She died in 1840.1 
Married Name18 January 1826  As of 18 January 1826,her married name was Hart.1 

Family

Hardy Hart b. 24 April 1802, d. 27 February 1882
Children
Last Edited18 Jul 2003

Citations

  1. [S512] Bob Bridger, "Bridger," e-mail to Margot Woodrough, March 2003.

Eliza McConnell

F, #607
MARRIAGE*16 March 1827 Eliza McConnell married Thomas Shore Stamps, son of William Stamps and Jane Shore, on 16 March 1827 at Paris, Bourbon, KY.1 
Note* She The name "Sandage" is associated with her. Possible a first marriage. 
Married Name16 March 1827  As of 16 March 1827,her married name was Stamps. 

Family

Thomas Shore Stamps b. 9 July 1803, d. circa 1887
Children
Last Edited24 Sep 2001

Citations

  1. [S494] Laura Glass, "Laura Woodrough Glass correspondence", This is taken from information assembled by LWG. Individual sources will be mentioned in each item.

    My source for the THOMAS SHORE information was Marshall SHORE, who has done
    extensive research on the SHORE ancestors; also, received information from
    Tommy Wiggins, a descendant, on Jane Shore Morin and William STAMPS, and Sue Moore, another descendant of Jane Shore & James MORIN.
    But Marshall Shore was the main source of info.
    LWG.

Homer J. McCorvey

M, #1483
ChartsZachariah Davis
MARRIAGE*1 September 1931 Homer J. McCorvey married Ruth Floyd, daughter of James Washington (Cousin Jim) Floyd and Ava A. Sanders, on 1 September 1931 at Moultrie, GA, Lived in or near Moultrie, Georgia. 

Family

Ruth Floyd b. 1915
Last Edited25 Apr 2006

Mary Pope McCoy

F, #329
MARRIAGE*1822 Mary Pope McCoy married Abram Sedam Piatt, son of Jacob Piatt and Hannah Cook McCullough, in 1822.1 
Married Name1822  As of 1822,her married name was Piatt.1 

Family

Abram Sedam Piatt b. 2 May 1800, d. 29 December 1876
Child
Last Edited3 May 1999

Citations

  1. [S565] M.D Richard D. Mudd, Mudd Family.