Catherine Howard

F, #2462
MARRIAGE* Catherine Howard married Thomas Ogle, son of Thomas Ogle and Mary Crawford, She is his second wife. 
Married Name Her married name was Ogle. 

Family

Thomas Ogle b. 1706, d. 23 December 1771
Children
Last Edited25 Apr 2006

Cobb Howell

M, #1621
MARRIAGE* Cobb Howell married (?) (?) 

Family

(?) (?)
Last Edited17 Aug 1994

Effie Howell

F, #1666, b. circa 1892, d. after 1979
Birth*circa 1892 Effie Howell was born circa 1892. 
MARRIAGE*after 1910 She married Thomas J. Floyd, son of Archibald Floyd and Mary A. Wade, after 1910. 
Death*after 1979 She died after 1979.1 
Married Nameafter 1910  As of after 1910,her married name was Floyd. 

Family

Thomas J. Floyd b. February 1882
Last Edited25 Apr 2006

Citations

  1. [S199] Unknown subject unknown repository.

Nancy Jane Howell

F, #2139, b. 24 June 1875, d. 12 January 1968
MARRIAGE* Nancy Jane Howell married James Samuel Padgett
Birth*24 June 1875 She was born on 24 June 1875. 
Death*12 January 1968 She died on 12 January 1968 at age 92. 
Married Name Her married name was Padgett. 

Family

James Samuel Padgett b. 25 October 1866, d. 8 January 1925
Last Edited17 Aug 1994

Catherine A. Huber1

F, #78, b. 25 July 1843, d. 11 August 1926
Father*William Huber
Mother*Sophia Engel b. c 1820
ReferenceA-11
Birth*25 July 1843  1900 census gives birth place as Indiana.2 
 Catherine A. Huber was the daughter of William Huber and Sophia Engel
MARRIAGE*1864 She married Louis Bernard Hollmeyer, son of Friedrich August Hollmeyer and Eleanor Frese, in 1864 at Cincinnati, Hamilton County, OH.
Death*11 August 1926 She died on 11 August 1926 at Senility; 3828 Reading Rd. Cincinn, OH, Cincinnati, Hamilton County, OH, at age 83. 
Burial*13 August 1926  According to family records,Catherine died of senility.3 
Note* She Lived at 3828 Reading Rd., Cinn., O. 
Name Variation  Catherine A. Huber was also known as Katrina. 
Married Name1864  As of 1864,her married name was Hollmeyer. 

Family

Louis Bernard Hollmeyer b. 10 January 1838, d. 1 September 1915
MARRIAGE*1864 She married Louis Bernard Hollmeyer, son of Friedrich August Hollmeyer and Eleanor Frese, in 1864 at Cincinnati, OH.
Children
Last Edited17 May 2011

Citations

  1. [S20] Williams, Cincinnati City Directory.
  2. [S80] 1900 US Census,.
  3. [S8] Family information.

William Huber

M, #79
ReferenceA-22
MARRIAGE* William Huber married Sophia Engel

Family

Sophia Engel b. circa 1820
Child
Last Edited3 May 1999

Betty Sue Hudson1

F, #3590, b. 5 February 1935, d. 24 March 1981
Birth*5 February 1935 Betty Sue Hudson was born on 5 February 1935 at Cochran, Bleckley County, GA..1 
MARRIAGE*14 September 1953 She married Barkwell Floyd, son of Joseph Henry Floyd and Lola Mae Newman, on 14 September 1953 at Cochran, Bleckley County, GA.1 
Death*24 March 1981 She died on 24 March 1981 at Hawkinsville, Pulaski County, GA, at age 46.1 
Married Name14 September 1953  As of 14 September 1953,her married name was Floyd.1 

Family

Barkwell Floyd b. 27 March 1930, d. 21 December 1992
Last Edited20 Apr 2007

Citations

  1. [S513] Bill Hudson, "Bill Hudson," e-mail to MVW, April 2003.

Elizabeth Hudson

F, #519
Birth* Elizabeth Hudson was born at Lunenberg, VA.1 
MARRIAGE* She married Elijah Rudd, son of William Rudd
Married Name Her married name was Rudd. 

Family

Elijah Rudd
Children
Last Edited16 Apr 2006

Citations

  1. [S8] Family information.

Elizabeth Hull1

F, #3242, b. 14 November 1679
Father*Samuel Hull1 b. c 1648, d. a 1734
Mother*Mary Manning1 d. a 1695
Birth*14 November 1679 Elizabeth Hull was born on 14 November 1679.1 
 She was the daughter of Samuel Hull and Mary Manning.1 
Last Edited26 Sep 2001

Citations

  1. [S495] Laura Woodrough Steneck, "Hull Family", Note from LWG when asked about source:
    From what I've gleened so far, the information on Samuel Hull/Mary Manning
    on down I got from several sources; Joe Kearney's "Colonial Kinsmen";
    Laverne Piatt and the PIATT FAMILY NEWSLETTER; and Ruth Schooley.
    Ancestors of Samuel Hull I got from 2 sources:
    "Ancestors of William Henry Arbour" a FTM file on the internet, printed in
    Apr. 1999
    and Ruth Schooley via an e-mail.

Gershom Hull1

M, #3247, b. 14 January 1687
Father*Samuel Hull1 b. c 1648, d. a 1734
Mother*Mary Manning1 d. a 1695
Birth*14 January 1687 Gershom Hull was born on 14 January 1687.1 
 He was the son of Samuel Hull and Mary Manning.1 
Last Edited26 Sep 2001

Citations

  1. [S495] Laura Woodrough Steneck, "Hull Family", Note from LWG when asked about source:
    From what I've gleened so far, the information on Samuel Hull/Mary Manning
    on down I got from several sources; Joe Kearney's "Colonial Kinsmen";
    Laverne Piatt and the PIATT FAMILY NEWSLETTER; and Ruth Schooley.
    Ancestors of Samuel Hull I got from 2 sources:
    "Ancestors of William Henry Arbour" a FTM file on the internet, printed in
    Apr. 1999
    and Ruth Schooley via an e-mail.

Hephshbah Hull1

F, #3246, b. 3 November 1685
Father*Samuel Hull1 b. c 1648, d. a 1734
Mother*Mary Manning1 d. a 1695
Birth*3 November 1685 Hephshbah Hull was born on 3 November 1685.1 
 She was the daughter of Samuel Hull and Mary Manning.1 
Last Edited26 Sep 2001

Citations

  1. [S495] Laura Woodrough Steneck, "Hull Family", Note from LWG when asked about source:
    From what I've gleened so far, the information on Samuel Hull/Mary Manning
    on down I got from several sources; Joe Kearney's "Colonial Kinsmen";
    Laverne Piatt and the PIATT FAMILY NEWSLETTER; and Ruth Schooley.
    Ancestors of Samuel Hull I got from 2 sources:
    "Ancestors of William Henry Arbour" a FTM file on the internet, printed in
    Apr. 1999
    and Ruth Schooley via an e-mail.

Mary Hull

F, #333, b. 2 April 1681, d. circa 1750
Father*Samuel Hull b. c 1648, d. a 1734
Mother*Mary Manning d. a 1695
Birth*2 April 1681 Mary Hull was born on 2 April 1681 at Middlesex, NJ.1 
 She was the daughter of Samuel Hull and Mary Manning
MARRIAGE*7 June 1703 She married Jacob Pyatt, son of Reynier Piat and Elizabeth Sheffield, on 7 June 1703 at NJ.2 
Death*circa 1750 She died circa 1750 at NJ.1 
Married Name7 June 1703  As of 7 June 1703,her married name was Pyatt. 

Family

Jacob Pyatt b. 31 October 1678
Children
Last Edited26 Sep 2001

Citations

  1. [S453] Angelfire, online www.angelfire.com/ar/pyeatt/rene.html.
  2. [S495] Laura Woodrough Steneck, "Hull Family", Note from LWG when asked about source:
    From what I've gleened so far, the information on Samuel Hull/Mary Manning
    on down I got from several sources; Joe Kearney's "Colonial Kinsmen";
    Laverne Piatt and the PIATT FAMILY NEWSLETTER; and Ruth Schooley.
    Ancestors of Samuel Hull I got from 2 sources:
    "Ancestors of William Henry Arbour" a FTM file on the internet, printed in
    Apr. 1999
    and Ruth Schooley via an e-mail.

Mercy Hull

F, #368, b. 22 June 1683, d. 21 December 1746
Father*Samuel Hull b. c 1648, d. a 1734
Mother*Mary Manning d. a 1695
MARRIAGE2 Mercy Hull was married for the second time.1 
Birth*22 June 1683 She was born on 22 June 1683 at Middlesex, NJ.2 
 She was the daughter of Samuel Hull and Mary Manning
MARRIAGE*1 February 1698 She married Thomas Pyatt, son of Reynier Piat and Elizabeth Sheffield, on 1 February 1698.2 
Death*21 December 1746 She died on 21 December 1746 at Piscataway, Middlesex, NJ, at age 63.2 
Married Name Her married name was Piatt. 
Married Name Her married name was Steele. 
Married Name1 February 1698  As of 1 February 1698,her married name was Pyatt.2 

Family

Thomas Pyatt b. 11 May 1681, d. 1705
MARRIAGE*1 February 1698 She married Thomas Pyatt, son of Reynier Piat and Elizabeth Sheffield, on 1 February 1698.2 
Last Edited24 Jun 1999

Citations

  1. [S495] Laura Woodrough Steneck, "Hull Family", Note from LWG when asked about source:
    From what I've gleened so far, the information on Samuel Hull/Mary Manning
    on down I got from several sources; Joe Kearney's "Colonial Kinsmen";
    Laverne Piatt and the PIATT FAMILY NEWSLETTER; and Ruth Schooley.
    Ancestors of Samuel Hull I got from 2 sources:
    "Ancestors of William Henry Arbour" a FTM file on the internet, printed in
    Apr. 1999
    and Ruth Schooley via an e-mail.
  2. [S453] Angelfire, online www.angelfire.com/ar/pyeatt/rene.html.

Rev. Joseph Hull

M, #357, b. 1594, d. 19 November 1665
Father*Thomas Hull1 b. c 1552, d. 1636
Mother*Joan Peson Pysing
Birth*1594 Rev. Joseph Hull was born in 1594 at Somershire, England. 
 He was the son of Thomas Hull and Joan Peson Pysing.1 
MARRIAGE2*1634 He was married for the second time in 1634 at England.1 
Death*19 November 1665 He died on 19 November 1665 at Isle of Shoals, Maine. 
Immigration*1635 He and Agnes Coffin immigrated in 1635 to Bay colony, Somershire, England, He came with his wife and seven children to the "Bay Colony." 

Family

Agnes Coffin
Child
Last Edited26 Sep 2001

Citations

  1. [S495] Laura Woodrough Steneck, "Hull Family", Note from LWG when asked about source:
    From what I've gleened so far, the information on Samuel Hull/Mary Manning
    on down I got from several sources; Joe Kearney's "Colonial Kinsmen";
    Laverne Piatt and the PIATT FAMILY NEWSLETTER; and Ruth Schooley.
    Ancestors of Samuel Hull I got from 2 sources:
    "Ancestors of William Henry Arbour" a FTM file on the internet, printed in
    Apr. 1999
    and Ruth Schooley via an e-mail.

Richard Hull1

M, #3250, b. circa 1515, d. 1559
Birth*circa 1515 Richard Hull was born circa 1515 at England.1 
Death*1559 He died in 1559 at Crewkerne, Somerset, England.1 

Family

Child
Last Edited26 Sep 2001

Citations

  1. [S495] Laura Woodrough Steneck, "Hull Family", Note from LWG when asked about source:
    From what I've gleened so far, the information on Samuel Hull/Mary Manning
    on down I got from several sources; Joe Kearney's "Colonial Kinsmen";
    Laverne Piatt and the PIATT FAMILY NEWSLETTER; and Ruth Schooley.
    Ancestors of Samuel Hull I got from 2 sources:
    "Ancestors of William Henry Arbour" a FTM file on the internet, printed in
    Apr. 1999
    and Ruth Schooley via an e-mail.

Samuel Hull

M, #347, b. circa 1648, d. after 1734
Father*Rev. Joseph Hull b. 1594, d. 19 Nov 1665
Mother*Agnes Coffin
Birth*circa 1648 Samuel Hull was born circa 1648 at York, MA. 
 He was the son of Rev. Joseph Hull and Agnes Coffin
MARRIAGE*16 November 1677 He married Mary Manning, daughter of Jeffery Manning and Hepsibah Andrews, on 16 November 1677 at Piscataway, Middlesex, NJ.1 
Death*after 1734 He died after 1734 at Piscataway, NJ. 

Family

Mary Manning d. after 1695
Children
Last Edited26 Sep 2001

Citations

  1. [S494] Laura Glass, "Laura Woodrough Glass correspondence", This is taken from information assembled by LWG. Individual sources will be mentioned in each item.

    My source for the THOMAS SHORE information was Marshall SHORE, who has done
    extensive research on the SHORE ancestors; also, received information from
    Tommy Wiggins, a descendant, on Jane Shore Morin and William STAMPS, and Sue Moore, another descendant of Jane Shore & James MORIN.
    But Marshall Shore was the main source of info.
    LWG.
  2. [S495] Laura Woodrough Steneck, "Hull Family", Note from LWG when asked about source:
    From what I've gleened so far, the information on Samuel Hull/Mary Manning
    on down I got from several sources; Joe Kearney's "Colonial Kinsmen";
    Laverne Piatt and the PIATT FAMILY NEWSLETTER; and Ruth Schooley.
    Ancestors of Samuel Hull I got from 2 sources:
    "Ancestors of William Henry Arbour" a FTM file on the internet, printed in
    Apr. 1999
    and Ruth Schooley via an e-mail.

Samuel Hull1

M, #3241, b. 20 July 1678
Father*Samuel Hull1 b. c 1648, d. a 1734
Mother*Mary Manning1 d. a 1695
Birth*20 July 1678 Samuel Hull was born on 20 July 1678.1 
 He was the son of Samuel Hull and Mary Manning.1 
Last Edited26 Sep 2001

Citations

  1. [S495] Laura Woodrough Steneck, "Hull Family", Note from LWG when asked about source:
    From what I've gleened so far, the information on Samuel Hull/Mary Manning
    on down I got from several sources; Joe Kearney's "Colonial Kinsmen";
    Laverne Piatt and the PIATT FAMILY NEWSLETTER; and Ruth Schooley.
    Ancestors of Samuel Hull I got from 2 sources:
    "Ancestors of William Henry Arbour" a FTM file on the internet, printed in
    Apr. 1999
    and Ruth Schooley via an e-mail.

Thomas Hull1

M, #3248, b. circa 1552, d. 1636
Father*Richard Hull1 b. c 1515, d. 1559
Birth*circa 1552 Thomas Hull was born circa 1552.1 
 He was the son of Richard Hull.1 
MARRIAGE*11 January 1572 He married Joan Peson Pysing on 11 January 1572 at Crewkerne, Somerset, England.1 
Death*1636 He died in 1636.1 
Note*2001 He Thomas and Joan were the parents of 11 children. Rev. Joseph was the youngest. in 2001.1 

Family

Joan Peson Pysing
Child
Last Edited26 Sep 2001

Citations

  1. [S495] Laura Woodrough Steneck, "Hull Family", Note from LWG when asked about source:
    From what I've gleened so far, the information on Samuel Hull/Mary Manning
    on down I got from several sources; Joe Kearney's "Colonial Kinsmen";
    Laverne Piatt and the PIATT FAMILY NEWSLETTER; and Ruth Schooley.
    Ancestors of Samuel Hull I got from 2 sources:
    "Ancestors of William Henry Arbour" a FTM file on the internet, printed in
    Apr. 1999
    and Ruth Schooley via an e-mail.

Mary Hulse

F, #3207
MARRIAGE*circa 1726 Mary Hulse married Richard Shore, son of Thomas Shore and Katherine (?), circa 1726 at St. Marys, MD.1 
Married Namecirca 1726  As of circa 1726,her married name was Shore. 

Family

Richard Shore b. 1700, d. 7 February 1750
Children
Last Edited5 Apr 2005

Citations

  1. [S494] Laura Glass, "Laura Woodrough Glass correspondence", This is taken from information assembled by LWG. Individual sources will be mentioned in each item.

    My source for the THOMAS SHORE information was Marshall SHORE, who has done
    extensive research on the SHORE ancestors; also, received information from
    Tommy Wiggins, a descendant, on Jane Shore Morin and William STAMPS, and Sue Moore, another descendant of Jane Shore & James MORIN.
    But Marshall Shore was the main source of info.
    LWG.

Thomas Brandley Hume

M, #2213
Father*/Hume/ (?)
Mother*Susan Louise Holland
 Thomas Brandley Hume was the son of /Hume/ (?) and Susan Louise Holland
Last Edited17 Aug 1994

Mary Elizabeth Douglas Humphreys

F, #658, b. 13 February 1835, d. 9 May 1900
Birth*13 February 1835 Mary Elizabeth Douglas Humphreys was born on 13 February 1835.1 
MARRIAGE*11 May 1864 She married Isaac Davis Stamps, son of William Stamps III and Lucinda Farrar Davis, on 11 May 1864. 
Death*9 May 1900 She died on 9 May 1900 at age 65. 
Married Name11 May 1864  As of 11 May 1864,her married name was Stamps. 

Family

Isaac Davis Stamps b. 23 April 1823, d. 3 July 1863
Last Edited21 Aug 1998

Citations

  1. [S375] The Papers of Jefferson Davis.

Benjamin Humphries

M, #2169
MARRIAGE* Benjamin Humphries married an unknown person.  
Death* He died at Twiggs County, GA. 
Birth* He was born at North Carolina, NC. 
Note*2004 He Benjamin Humphries and his wife had more children than Pelham and William. Pelham may have not been Benjamin Humphries child accoring to some court records. Oh, I thik William had three daughters. a son may have been borned but never married.
Name: Nancy Carnley
Email: Bignancy03@aol.com
URL:
Email: Bignacy03@aol.com
URL:
URL title:
Note:
pelham Humphries name was not James Pelham or Pelham James. Nor did he die in Texas, he died in Alabama, and is buried in an Indian Cemetery. Nor is William and Pelham the same person.


in 2004. 

Family

Children
Last Edited9 Nov 2004

James Peleham Humphries

M, #2170, d. circa 1836
Father*Benjamin Humphries
Birth* James Peleham Humphries was born at Twiggs County, GA. 
 He was the son of Benjamin Humphries
Death*circa 1836 He died circa 1836 at Beaumont, Texas.1 
Last Edited25 Apr 2006

Citations

  1. [S316] Unknown subject unknown repository.

Luciendo Humphries

F, #2172
Father*William Calvin Humphries
 Luciendo Humphries was the daughter of William Calvin Humphries
MARRIAGE* She married /Lingo/ (?) This is a guess. 
MARRIAGE* She married /Moore/ (?) 

Family 1

/Lingo/ (?)
Child

Family 2

/Moore/ (?)
Child
Last Edited25 Apr 2006

William Calvin Humphries1

M, #2171
Father*Benjamin Humphries
MARRIAGE* William Calvin Humphries married an unknown person.2  
Birth* He was born at Twiggs County, GA. 
 He was the son of Benjamin Humphries
MILITARY*circa 1836 He served in the military circa 1836 at Beaumont, Texas.3 

Family

Child
Last Edited25 Apr 2006

Citations

  1. Lived for a time in Columbus, Muscogee Co., Ga.
  2. [S370] Unknown subject unknown repository.
  3. [S317] Unknown subject unknown repository.

Martha Daniel Hunter1

F, #4666, b. 16 December 1807
Birth*16 December 1807 Martha Daniel Hunter was born on 16 December 1807 at Nash, N.C.1 
MARRIAGE*17 December 1826 She married Thomas Beckwith Floyd, son of Thomas Penuel Floyd Sr. and Mary Sarah Beckwith, on 17 December 1826 at N.C.1 
Married Name17 December 1826  As of 17 December 1826,her married name was Floyd.1 

Family

Thomas Beckwith Floyd d. 1875
Last Edited15 Jun 2007

Citations

  1. [S594] Unknown author, "Cameron/Beckwith," e-mail to MVW, Dec 12, 2006.

Isodora Hussey1

F, #4509
Mother*Jane Buscher1
 Isodora Hussey was the daughter of Jane Buscher.1 
Last Edited23 Jun 2006

Citations

  1. [S588] Unknown volume, Genevieve Will, 1616, MVW file.

Mary Hussey1

F, #4508
Mother*Jane Buscher1
 Mary Hussey was the daughter of Jane Buscher.1 
Last Edited23 Jun 2006

Citations

  1. [S588] Unknown volume, Genevieve Will, 1616, MVW file.

Francis Hutchins

M, #939
MARRIAGE* Francis Hutchins married Elizabeth Burridge.1 
Residence* He lived at Calvert, MD. 

Family

Elizabeth Burridge
Child
Last Edited25 Sep 2001

Citations

  1. [S494] Laura Glass, "Laura Woodrough Glass correspondence", This is taken from information assembled by LWG. Individual sources will be mentioned in each item.

    My source for the THOMAS SHORE information was Marshall SHORE, who has done
    extensive research on the SHORE ancestors; also, received information from
    Tommy Wiggins, a descendant, on Jane Shore Morin and William STAMPS, and Sue Moore, another descendant of Jane Shore & James MORIN.
    But Marshall Shore was the main source of info.
    LWG.

Mary Elizabeth Hutchins

F, #876, d. July 1751
Father*Francis Hutchins
Mother*Elizabeth Burridge1
Birth* Mary Elizabeth Hutchins was born at Calvert, MD. 
 She was the daughter of Francis Hutchins and Elizabeth Burridge.1 
MARRIAGE*15 May 1688 She married Samuel Thomas, son of Philip Thomas Sr and Sarah Harrison, on 15 May 1688 at Anne Arundel Co., MD. 
Death*July 1751 She died in July 1751. 
Biography*  Name could be Mary of Calvert Co., Md. 
Married Name15 May 1688  As of 15 May 1688,her married name was Thomas. 

Family

Samuel Thomas b. 1655, d. before 10 February 1743
Children
Last Edited25 Sep 2001

Citations

  1. [S494] Laura Glass, "Laura Woodrough Glass correspondence", This is taken from information assembled by LWG. Individual sources will be mentioned in each item.

    My source for the THOMAS SHORE information was Marshall SHORE, who has done
    extensive research on the SHORE ancestors; also, received information from
    Tommy Wiggins, a descendant, on Jane Shore Morin and William STAMPS, and Sue Moore, another descendant of Jane Shore & James MORIN.
    But Marshall Shore was the main source of info.
    LWG.