Short [Shorter] Griffin

M, #2180
Father*William Griffin
Mother*/Lingo/ (?)
 Short [Shorter] Griffin was the son of William Griffin and /Lingo/ (?) 
Last Edited17 Aug 1994

William Griffin

M, #2178
MARRIAGE* William Griffin married /Lingo/ (?), daughter of /Lingo/ (?) and Luciendo Humphries.1 
Employment* He was employed at Meth. Minister. 

Family

/Lingo/ (?)
Children
Last Edited4 Jan 1998

Citations

  1. [S372] Unknown subject unknown repository.

Annie Grimsley

F, #2363
Father*G. J. Grimsley
Mother*Harriett R. Floyd b. c 1848, d. a 1924
ChartsWILLIAM BASSE
 Annie Grimsley was the daughter of G. J. Grimsley and Harriett R. Floyd
Last Edited1 Jul 1998

Carrie Grimsley1

F, #2365
Father*G. J. Grimsley
Mother*Harriett R. Floyd b. c 1848, d. a 1924
ChartsWILLIAM BASSE
 Carrie Grimsley was the daughter of G. J. Grimsley and Harriett R. Floyd
Last Edited1 Jul 1998

Citations

  1. [S23] Doris Floyd Dixon, "Pedigree Chart."

Ella Grimsley1

F, #2362
Father*G. J. Grimsley
Mother*Harriett R. Floyd b. c 1848, d. a 1924
ChartsWILLIAM BASSE
 Ella Grimsley was the daughter of G. J. Grimsley and Harriett R. Floyd
Last Edited1 Jul 1998

Citations

  1. [S23] Doris Floyd Dixon, "Pedigree Chart."

G. J. Grimsley

M, #1392
ChartsWILLIAM BASSE
MARRIAGE*25 December 1887 G. J. Grimsley married Harriett R. Floyd, daughter of Amos Kinchen Floyd and Anna Luttia Mc Daniel, on 25 December 1887 at Pulaski County, GA. 

Family

Harriett R. Floyd b. circa 1848, d. after 1924
Children
Last Edited17 Aug 1994

Hattie Grimsley1

F, #2364
Father*G. J. Grimsley
Mother*Harriett R. Floyd b. c 1848, d. a 1924
ChartsWILLIAM BASSE
 Hattie Grimsley was the daughter of G. J. Grimsley and Harriett R. Floyd
Last Edited1 Jul 1998

Citations

  1. [S23] Doris Floyd Dixon, "Pedigree Chart."

Jesse James Grimsley1

M, #2366
Father*G. J. Grimsley
Mother*Harriett R. Floyd b. c 1848, d. a 1924
ChartsWILLIAM BASSE
 Jesse James Grimsley was the son of G. J. Grimsley and Harriett R. Floyd
Last Edited1 Jul 1998

Citations

  1. [S23] Doris Floyd Dixon, "Pedigree Chart."

Margaret Gubium

F, #2644
Father*Sir Hugh Gubium
 Margaret Gubium was the daughter of Sir Hugh Gubium
MARRIAGE* She married Sir Robert Ogle, son of Sir John Ogle and Annabella Selby
Married Name Her married name was Ogle. 

Family

Sir Robert Ogle b. circa 1295, d. circa 1350
Child
Last Edited17 Aug 1994

Sir Hugh Gubium1

M, #2661
MARRIAGE* Sir Hugh Gubium married an unknown person.  

Family

Child
Last Edited17 Aug 1994

Citations

  1. [S5] Sir Henry A. Ogle, Ogle and Bothal.

Marie Catherine Felonise Guidry

F, #477
MARRIAGE*29 March 1827 Marie Catherine Felonise Guidry married Theodore Jean de Valcourt, son of Francis Alexandre de Valcourt and Margaret Hermange Gold, on 29 March 1827. 
Married Name29 March 1827  As of 29 March 1827,her married name was de Valcourt. 

Family

Theodore Jean de Valcourt b. 1796, d. 27 September 1847
Children
Last Edited20 Jun 2011

Katherine Gulick

F, #769
ChartsJOSEPH WOODROUGH
MARRIAGE* Katherine Gulick married Frederick Charles Woodrough, son of Horace William Woodrough and Sarah Beckett
Married Name Her married name was Woodrough. 

Family

Frederick Charles Woodrough b. 22 December 1874
Children
Last Edited5 Jan 1999

Marie Gunner

F, #3262
MARRIAGE*1578 Marie Gunner married Timothy Stamps in 1578.1 
Married Name1578  As of 1578,her married name was Stamps. 

Family

Timothy Stamps b. 1552, d. 1618
Child
Last Edited26 Sep 2001

Citations

  1. [S494] Laura Glass, "Laura Woodrough Glass correspondence", This is taken from information assembled by LWG. Individual sources will be mentioned in each item.

    My source for the THOMAS SHORE information was Marshall SHORE, who has done
    extensive research on the SHORE ancestors; also, received information from
    Tommy Wiggins, a descendant, on Jane Shore Morin and William STAMPS, and Sue Moore, another descendant of Jane Shore & James MORIN.
    But Marshall Shore was the main source of info.
    LWG.

Jacob Gupton

M, #1912
ChartsWilliam Basse
MARRIAGE*1810 Jacob Gupton married Betsy Bass, daughter of Jacob Bass Jr. and (?) (?), in 1810 at Franklin, NC. 

Family

Betsy Bass
Last Edited17 Aug 1994

Betty Gursky

F, #2596, d. 27 April 2008
MARRIAGE* Betty Gursky married Preston Littleton, son of William T. Littleton and Alice Amelia Knopp
Death*27 April 2008 She died on 27 April 2008. 
Residence* She lived. 
Married Name Her married name was Littleton. 

Family

Preston Littleton b. 28 March 1903, d. 17 July 1987
Last Edited12 Jul 2008

Magdalena Hafnerin

F, #2743, b. circa 1740
ChartsHerman Charles Vollmer
CASPER VOLMER
Birth*circa 1740 Magdalena Hafnerin was born circa 1740. 
MARRIAGE*say 1760 She married Caspar Volmer say 1760. 
Married Namesay 1760  As of say 1760,her married name was Volmer. 

Family

Caspar Volmer b. circa 1740
Child
Last Edited17 Aug 1994

Adrian Hageman

M, #408
MARRIAGE* Adrian Hageman married Maria Van der Vliet, daughter of Jan Dirckse Van der Vliet and Geertje Ver Kerk

Family

Maria Van der Vliet d. 1754
Last Edited3 May 1999

Theresia Hahn

F, #3264
MARRIAGE* Theresia Hahn married George Wimmer
Married Name Her married name was Wimmer. 

Family

George Wimmer b. 1792, d. 21 February 1839
Children
Last Edited10 Dec 2008

Catherine Hall

F, #868
MARRIAGE*1 January 1784 Catherine Hall married Samuel Richardson, son of William Richardson and Isabella Calmes, on 1 January 1784 Built "Portsmouth" in Waterlick, VA. 
Married Name1 January 1784  As of 1 January 1784,her married name was Richardson. 

Family

Samuel Richardson b. 1 February 1760, d. 13 January 1831
Last Edited3 May 1999

Emily Hall

F, #2403, b. 6 April 1881, d. 21 October 1963
MARRIAGE* Emily Hall married Seaborn Austin Powell
Birth*6 April 1881 She was born on 6 April 1881. 
Death*21 October 1963 She died on 21 October 1963 at age 82. 
Married Name Her married name was Powell. 

Family

Seaborn Austin Powell b. 1 October 1876, d. 15 September 1951
Last Edited13 Sep 1998

Francis Hall

M, #823
MARRIAGE* Francis Hall married Sarah Bainbridge
Emigration* He emigrated from Wales along with his wife. 

Family

Sarah Bainbridge
Child
Last Edited8 Mar 2011

Mattie Mae Hall

F, #1667
ChartsZachariah Davis
ZACHARIAS DAVIS
MARRIAGE*18 November 1917 Mattie Mae Hall married Jessie Colton Davis, son of Jessie D. (Pete Issi) Davis and Margaret (Maggie Lee) Champion, on 18 November 1917. 
Married Name18 November 1917  As of 18 November 1917,her married name was Davis. 

Family

Jessie Colton Davis b. 9 November 1897
Child
Last Edited17 Aug 1994

Citations

  1. [S512] Bob Bridger, "Bridger," e-mail to Margot Woodrough, March 2003.

Sarah Hall

F, #815, b. 1752, d. say 1834
Father*Francis Hall
Mother*Sarah Bainbridge
ChartsDe Calmes
Birth*1752 Sarah Hall was born in 1752.1 
 She was the daughter of Francis Hall and Sarah Bainbridge
MARRIAGE*1 June 1775 She married John Crowley Richardson, son of William Richardson and Isabella Calmes, on 1 June 1775 He was married twice. Sarah Hall was wife number one. 
Death27 December 1820 She died on 27 December 1820 at Fayette County, KY.1 
Death*say 1834 She died say 1834. 
EMAIL*  Name: Jo Anne Mackby Email: jamackby@qx.net Note:John Crowley Richardson b. 12 Mar 1754 m. Sarah Bainbridge Hall sister of Catherine Bainbridge Hall who m. her brother-in-law Samuel Marquis Calmes b. 1 Feb 1760. 
Married Name1 June 1775  As of 1 June 1775,her married name was Richardson. 

Family

John Crowley Richardson b. 12 March 1754, d. 23 March 1834
MARRIAGE*1 June 1775 She married John Crowley Richardson, son of William Richardson and Isabella Calmes, on 1 June 1775 He was married twice. Sarah Hall was wife number one. 
Children
Last Edited8 Mar 2011

Citations

  1. [S593] G. Glenn Clift, Kentucky Obituaries.

Alice Halys (Hales) Italys

F, #2679
Father*Sir Robert Halys (Hales)
 Alice Halys (Hales) Italys was the daughter of Sir Robert Halys (Hales)
MARRIAGE* She married Thomas of Brotherton Earl of_Norfolk, son of King Edward I and Marguerite (Margaret) of France
Biography*  It is interesting that Mary Carey's notes call this name Halys, but a published genealogy of the Plantagenets gives name as Alice Italys. Probably someone just read the name wrong. 
Married Name Her married name was Brotherton (Hales) Italys. 

Family

Thomas of Brotherton Earl of_Norfolk b. 1300, d. 1338
Child
Last Edited17 Aug 1994

Sir Robert Halys (Hales)1,2

M, #2687
MARRIAGE* Sir Robert Halys (Hales) married an unknown person.  

Family

Child
Last Edited17 Aug 1994

Citations

  1. [S415] Unknown subject.
  2. [S5] Sir Henry A. Ogle, Ogle and Bothal.

Margaret Hamilton

F, #224
MARRIAGE* Margaret Hamilton married Howard K. James
Married Name Her married name was James. 

Family

Howard K. James
Children
Last Edited3 May 1999

Elizabeth A. Haney

F, #2552, d. 7 September 1851
MARRIAGE*6 October 1839 Elizabeth A. Haney married Rezin (Pap) Horatio Ogle, son of Horatio (Horace) Ogle and Mary Ellen Shipley, on 6 October 1839 The couple had five children all five of whom died in infancy. Two died within days of each other (possibly a sickness.) One died two months after his birth that was survived by his mother for only one month. This is truly a tragic start for Rezin Horatio Ogle's family. He lost all children and wife in a twelve year period.1 
Death*7 September 1851 She died on 7 September 1851. 
Married Name6 October 1839  As of 6 October 1839,her married name was Ogle.1 

Family

Rezin (Pap) Horatio Ogle b. 14 August 1814, d. 11 May 1904
Children
Last Edited23 Oct 2007

Citations

  1. [S456] Mary Durkin Carey, "MDC notes."

John P. Hannon

M, #235
Last Edited3 May 1999

Peter Hanson

M, #2530
MARRIAGE* Peter Hanson married Mary Ogle, daughter of Thomas Ogle and Catherine Howard

Family

Mary Ogle
Last Edited17 Aug 1994

Amelia (Mellie) Harrell1

F, #3485, b. 14 October 1878, d. 17 April 1952
Birth*14 October 1878 Amelia (Mellie) Harrell was born on 14 October 1878.2 
MARRIAGE*7 June 1903 She married John J. Purser, son of Pryor Green Purser and Elizabeth Juliette Holland, on 7 June 1903 at Pulaski County, GA..1,3 
Burial*1952 She was buried in 1952 at Cedar Hill, Bleckley County, GA.2 
Death*17 April 1952 She died on 17 April 1952 at age 73.2 
Married Name Her married name was Purser.1 

Family

John J. Purser b. 12 October 1878, d. 8 October 1971
Last Edited15 Apr 2006

Citations

  1. [S504] Kent Pusser, "Kent Pusser," e-mail to MVW, 1-2003.
  2. [S502] June Adams, Betsy Smith Robin Mullis, Bleckley County, Georgia Cemeteries.
  3. [S2] Harris, History of Pulaski County.