Anna Floyd

F, #1420, b. circa 1875
Father*Amos E. Floyd Jr. b. Jul 1850, d. a 1900
Mother*Martha (Margaret) Martin b. Dec 1856, d. 21 Aug 1900
ChartsWILLIAM BASSE
Birth*circa 1875 Anna Floyd was born circa 1875.1 
 She was the daughter of Amos E. Floyd Jr. and Martha (Margaret) Martin
CENSUS1880*1880 She appeared on the Census in 1880 at Pulaski County, GA; Shown living with her parents. 
Last Edited8 Sep 2001

Citations

  1. [S56] 1880 Census;.

Anna L.(Little Annie) Floyd

F, #1452, b. July 1892
Father*Archibald R. Floyd b. 3 Jan 1868, d. 30 Oct 1927
Mother*Florence Dailey
ChartsZachariah Davis
WILLIAM BASSE
ZACHARIAS DAVIS
MARRIAGE* Anna L.(Little Annie) Floyd married /Purvis/ (?) 
Birth*July 1892 She was born in July 1892. 
 She was the daughter of Archibald R. Floyd and Florence Dailey
CENSUS1900*1900 She appeared on the census in 1900 at Pulaski County, GA. 

Family

/Purvis/ (?)
Last Edited8 Jul 2004

Annie B. Floyd1

F, #3647, b. October 1895
Father*George Augustus Floyd1 b. Aug 1875
Mother*Henny Lara Quincy Stokes1 b. Apr 1877
ChartsWILLIAM BASSE
Birth*October 1895 Annie B. Floyd was born in October 1895.1 
 She was the daughter of George Augustus Floyd and Henny Lara Quincy Stokes.1 
Last Edited24 Jun 2003

Citations

  1. [S59] 1900 Census;.

Annie Elizabeth (Lizzie) Floyd

F, #1250, b. 21 January 1877
Father*George Washington Floyd b. Jan 1854, d. 30 Aug 1923
Mother*Susanah (Susan) Davis b. 15 Oct 1857, d. 26 Nov 1941
ChartsZachariah Davis
WILLIAM BASSE
ZACHARIAS DAVIS
MARRIAGE* Annie Elizabeth (Lizzie) Floyd married Robert Lord
Birth*21 January 1877 She was born on 21 January 1877 at Bleckley County, GA. 
 She was the daughter of George Washington Floyd and Susanah (Susan) Davis
Married Name Her married name was Lord. 
CENSUS1880*1880 She appeared on the Census in 1880 at Pulaski County, GA; They lived in house # 444.1 

Family

Robert Lord
Last Edited17 Sep 2002

Citations

  1. [S56] 1880 Census;.

Annie Letitia Floyd1,2

F, #1236, b. 1870, d. after 1947
Father*Shadrick D. Floyd b. 22 Jun 1845, d. 1916
Mother*Elizza (Louisa or Louise) Davis b. 8 Aug 1845, d. 6 Mar 1888
ChartsZachariah Davis
WILLIAM BASSE
ZACHARIAS DAVIS
MARRIAGE* Annie Letitia Floyd married Charlie Nobles
Birth*1870 She was born in 1870.3 
 She was the daughter of Shadrick D. Floyd and Elizza (Louisa or Louise) Davis
Death*after 1947 She died after 1947 at Bleckley County, GA, She was living with her brother at time of death. 
Burial*after 1947 She was buried after 1947 at GA.4 
Married Name Her married name was Nobles. 
CENSUS1870*1870 She appeared on the census in 1870 at Pulaski County, GA.5 
CENSUS18801880 She appeared on the Census in 1880 at GA.6 
CENSUS1920*1920 She appeared on the census in 1920 at GA.7 

Family

Charlie Nobles
MARRIAGE* She married Charlie Nobles
Child
Last Edited14 Jun 2016

Citations

  1. She was called "Aunt Sis" by the family.
  2. [S120] Unknown subject unknown repository.
  3. [S56] 1880 Census;.
  4. [S498] Wiregrass Genealogy Group, Floyd Cemetery.
  5. [S55] 1870 Census;, House # 870 (Lutitia age 3 ?).
  6. [S56] 1880 Census;, House #445.
  7. [S61] 1920 Census;, Shown living as a widow with her one son next door to her brother James Edward Floyd.
  8. [S470] Doris Dixon, "La Verne papers."

Archibald Floyd

M, #1386, b. circa 1844, d. 1905
Father*Amos Kinchen Floyd b. 11 Apr 1816, d. a 29 Sep 1900
Mother*Anna Luttia Mc Daniel b. 1827, d. c 1860
ChartsWILLIAM BASSE
Birth*circa 1844 Archibald Floyd was born circa 1844 at Pulaski County, GA. 
 He was the son of Amos Kinchen Floyd and Anna Luttia Mc Daniel
MARRIAGE*say 1870 He married Mary A. Wade say 1870. 
MARRIAGE*circa 1890 He married Mary (?) circa 1890 at Pulaski County, GA.. 
Death*1905 He died in 1905 at GA. 
Burial*1905 He was buried in 1905 Bob Bridger tells me the cemetery is located at the intersections of the roads at the top is Cary, which I found with the aid of your map. Immediately below is an inverted "T" shaped building I have taken as a church. Immediately to the right across the road appears to be a cemetery. Think Arch Floyd might be here? Check out this image I found on TerraServer-USA: http://terraserver-usa.com/image.aspx?T=1&S=10&X=1418&Y=17998&Z=17&W=2&P=172+km+SE+of+Atlanta,+Georgia,+United+States&D=26+Jan+1999&O=27992&Lon=-83.3037&Lat=32.5136.
ARCH FLOYD BURIAL SITE
CENSUS1850*1850 He appeared on the CENSUS in 1850 at GA.1 
CENSUS1860*1860 He appeared on the census in 1860 at GA. 
MILITARY*26 April 1862 He served in the military on 26 April 1862 at Hawkinsville, Pulaski County, GA.2,3 
CENSUS1870*1870 He appeared on the census in 1870 at GA.4 
GUARDIAN B*6 February 1888  On 6 February 1888 at GA Frank Wade appointed guardian 6 Feb 1888 for Joseph L., William W., & Josephus F. FLOYD, minors of Arch FLOYD. Frank Wade was the brother of Mary Wade the children's mother. It appears that when she died her husband turned them over to Frank Wade. In 1892 or so Arch Floyd married a woman named Mary and they had a child named Mattie. 
CENSUS1900*1900 He appeared on the census in 1900.5 
MLTPENSION*14 January 1905 He received a military pension on 14 January 1905 at Bleckley County, GA; Copy of petition to pension commissioner of Georgia states: "We the undersigned citizens of Pulaski Co., know Arch Floyd to be a deserving confederate soldier, his pecuniary condition is destitute, he is without any means of support, and is totally disabled from work on account of a large and growing cancer. We earnestly request that every consideration be given his application for a pension, and trust that you will be able to see your duty clear to place the name of this deserving confederate on the state's pension roll." It was signed by at least 80 citizens. He was 60 years old with a cancer on the right arm. He had the arm amputated above the elbow. There were many petitions on this matter.

The following affidavit can be found in the Georgia State Archives. It is a petition to Honorable J.W.. Lindsay the Pension Commissioner of Georgia. "We, the undersigned citizens of Pulaski Co. know Arch Floyd to be a deserving Confederate soldier;his pecuniary condition is destitute, he is without any means of support, and is totally disabled from work on account of a large and growing cancer. We earnestly request that every consideration be given his application for a pension, and trust that you will be able to see your duty clear to place the name of this deserving Confederate on the State's pension roll. Signed be at least 80 citizens around January 14, 1905. The file states that he is 60 years old in 1905 - that there is a cancer on his right arm which necessitated the amputation of the arm above the elbow. The file contains many letters to support request and in testament to condition." 

Family 1

Mary A. Wade b. February 1853, d. 25 March 1886
MARRIAGE*say 1870 He married Mary A. Wade say 1870. 
Children

Family 2

Mary (?)
MARRIAGE*circa 1890 He married Mary (?) circa 1890 at GA. 
Child
Last Edited9 Mar 2011

Citations

  1. [S52] 1850 Census;, Living with parents P. 237 house #133.
  2. [S151] Unknown subject unknown repository.
  3. [S472] "Anderson's Battery."
  4. [S344] Unknown subject unknown repository.
  5. [S59] 1900 Census;.

Archibald R. Floyd1

M, #1235, b. 3 January 1868, d. 30 October 1927
Father*Shadrick D. Floyd b. 22 Jun 1845, d. 1916
Mother*Elizza (Louisa or Louise) Davis b. 8 Aug 1845, d. 6 Mar 1888
ChartsZachariah Davis
WILLIAM BASSE
ZACHARIAS DAVIS
Birth*3 January 1868  Another source says born Jan 25, 1868. 
 Archibald R. Floyd was the son of Shadrick D. Floyd and Elizza (Louisa or Louise) Davis
MARRIAGE*27 October 1889 He married Florence Dailey on 27 October 1889 at Pulaski County, GA.2 
MARRIAGE*28 November 1897 He married Margaret Juliette Holland, daughter of Jesse Jasper Holland and Mary Orliffie Bryant, on 28 November 1897.3 
Burial*1927 He was buried in 1927 at Dodge County, GA, Buried at Bowers Cemetery at Eastman adjoining Mt. Horeb Church. His marker is wrong. Birth year is 1868 - not as shown.4 
Death*30 October 1927 He died on 30 October 1927 at age 59.2 
Census*1870 He appeared on the census of 1870.5 
Census1880 He appeared on the census of 1880 at GA.6 
CENSUS1900*1900 He appeared on the census in 1900 at GA; The daughter shown on this census as Anna is actually step- daughter of Margaret Juliette Holland.7 
CENSUS1910*1910 He appeared on the census in 1910 at GA.8
Brothers married to sisters lived next door to one another.
CENSUS1920*1920 He appeared on the census in 1920 at Bleckely County, GA.
Brothers and sisters still living next door to each other.
Biography*1999  A family story from Viola Floyd says that Arch Floyd's farm was next door to James E. Floyd's (Her father and brother of Arch) farm. 

Family 1

Florence Dailey
MARRIAGE*27 October 1889 He married Florence Dailey on 27 October 1889 at GA.2 
Child

Family 2

Margaret Juliette Holland b. 27 July 1882, d. 30 October 1937
MARRIAGE*28 November 1897 He married Margaret Juliette Holland, daughter of Jesse Jasper Holland and Mary Orliffie Bryant, on 28 November 1897.3 
Children
Last Edited10 Jun 2008

Citations

  1. [S498] Wiregrass Genealogy Group, Floyd Cemetery, Middle initial taken from tombstone.
  2. [S470] Doris Dixon, "La Verne papers."
  3. [S377] Pulaski County Marriages.
  4. [S523] Floyd Family Headstone, MVW file, 100 Beach Dr. # 1801, St. Petersburg, Pinellas County, FL.
  5. [S55] 1870 Census;, Living in house # 870 with parents.
  6. [S56] 1880 Census;, Living in house # 445 with parents.
  7. [S59] 1900 Census;, ED 42 Page 195A at bottom of page. Militia Dist 1503.
  8. [S60] 1910 Census;.
  9. [S498] Wiregrass Genealogy Group, Floyd Cemetery.

Arthur Edward (Buddy) Floyd

M, #1519, b. 31 August 1902, d. 8 June 1999
Father*James Edward Floyd b. 25 Mar 1875, d. 19 Sep 1960
Mother*Annie Jane Holland b. 17 Jul 1884, d. 19 Apr 1967
ChartsZachariah Davis
WILLIAM BASSE
ZACHARIAS DAVIS
Birth*31 August 1902 Arthur Edward (Buddy) Floyd was born on 31 August 1902 at Pulaski County, GA. 
 He was the son of James Edward Floyd and Annie Jane Holland
MARRIAGE*24 December 1933 He married Trudie Mc Daniel, daughter of Thomas Hartley Mc Daniel and Samantha Jane Faircloth, on 24 December 1933. 
Burial*1999 He was buried in 1999 at Cedar Hill, Bleckley County, GA.1 
Death*8 June 1999 He died on 8 June 1999 at Cochran, Bleckley County, GA, at age 96. 
Residence*1992 He lived in 1992 at Cochran, GA. 

Family

Trudie Mc Daniel b. 25 November 1908, d. 22 November 1994
Last Edited29 Jul 2002

Citations

  1. [S502] June Adams, Betsy Smith Robin Mullis, Bleckley County, Georgia Cemeteries.

Barkwell Floyd

M, #3586, b. 27 March 1930, d. 21 December 1992
Father*Joseph Henry Floyd b. 25 Jun 1902, d. 18 Sep 1985
Mother*Lola Mae Newman
ChartsWILLIAM BASSE
Birth*27 March 1930 Barkwell Floyd was born on 27 March 1930 at Bleckley County, GA..1,2 
 He was the son of Joseph Henry Floyd and Lola Mae Newman
MARRIAGE*14 September 1953 He married Betty Sue Hudson on 14 September 1953 at Cochran, Bleckley County, GA.1 
Death*21 December 1992 He died on 21 December 1992 at GA. at age 62.1 

Family

Betty Sue Hudson b. 5 February 1935, d. 24 March 1981
Last Edited20 Apr 2007

Citations

  1. [S513] Bill Hudson, "Bill Hudson," e-mail to MVW, April 2003.
  2. [S518] 1930 Census;, Appears with parents as an infant.

Benjamin Floyd

M, #1109, b. 1756
Father*Francis Floyd b. c 1693, d. 30 Dec 1760
Mother*Elizabeth Bell b. c 1720, d. a 1761
Birth*1756  In 1756 Court minutes state "Benjamin Floyd, fourteen yer old son of Francis Floyd is bound to John Partin.1 
 Benjamin Floyd was the son of Francis Floyd and Elizabeth Bell
GUARDIAN B*19 October 1774  On 19 October 1774 He and sister Elizabeth chose William Bell as their guardian.1 
CENSUS1790*1790  In 1790 In Wake County he is listed with nine people in his household. 
Last Edited1 Aug 2008

Citations

  1. [S578] Jr. Dorman, Edgecomb county N.C. abstracts of Court Minutes 1744-46, 1757-94.

Bertha Floyd

F, #5342, b. 30 September 1900
Father*Seaborn Andrew Floyd b. 11 Mar 1866, d. 10 Sep 1929
Mother*Mary Lou Sandiford b. Oct 1876
ChartsWILLIAM BASSE
Birth*30 September 1900 Bertha Floyd was born on 30 September 1900. 
 She was the daughter of Seaborn Andrew Floyd and Mary Lou Sandiford
Married Name Her married name was Ray. 
Last Edited6 Aug 2017

Bessie Florence Floyd1

F, #3932, b. 31 October 1906, d. 7 December 1998
Father*George Washington Floyd b. 4 Jul 1840, d. 14 Feb 1912
Mother*Amanda Louise McLemore b. Apr 1871, d. 5 Dec 1947
ChartsWILLIAM BASSE
Birth*31 October 1906 Bessie Florence Floyd was born on 31 October 1906 at Dooly, GA. 
 She was the daughter of George Washington Floyd and Amanda Louise McLemore
Death*7 December 1998 She died on 7 December 1998 at Macon, Bibb County, GA, at age 92.1 
Last Edited2 Mar 2004

Citations

  1. [S550] Rikke Love, "Rikki Love," e-mail to Margot Woodrough, Feb 2004.

Buckner Floyd

M, #1098
Father*Morrise Floyd b. 1701, d. c 1792
Mother*Mary Walthrop
Birth*  He is shown as head of household in 1790 census.1 
 Buckner Floyd was the son of Morrise Floyd and Mary Walthrop
CENSUS1790*1790 He appeared on the census in 1790; He appears on the 1790 census as head of household.1 
Last Edited13 Sep 2007

Citations

  1. [S47] 1790 Census;.

Burtie Floyd

M, #1461, b. June 1897
Father*Charles F. Floyd b. Jan 1862
Mother*Martha (?) b. May 1875
ChartsWILLIAM BASSE
Birth*June 1897 Burtie Floyd was born in June 1897. 
 He was the son of Charles F. Floyd and Martha (?) 
Last Edited17 Aug 1994

Cecil Robbie Floyd1

M, #5345, b. 15 December 1904
Father*Seaborn Andrew Floyd1 b. 11 Mar 1866, d. 10 Sep 1929
Mother*Mary Lou Sandiford1 b. Oct 1876
ChartsWILLIAM BASSE
Birth*15 December 1904 Cecil Robbie Floyd was born on 15 December 1904.1 
 He was the son of Seaborn Andrew Floyd and Mary Lou Sandiford.1 
Last Edited6 Aug 2017

Citations

  1. [S490] Donald R. Floyd, The Elusive Floyds.

Chalmus (Chalmers) Floyd

M, #1417
Father*James Everette Floyd b. 10 Aug 1861, d. 30 Jun 1918
Mother*Mary Victoria (Mollie) Young b. Apr 1866, d. b 1920
ChartsWILLIAM BASSE
 Chalmus (Chalmers) Floyd was the son of James Everette Floyd and Mary Victoria (Mollie) Young
Last Edited26 Apr 2006

Charles Floyd

M, #1101
Father*Morrise Floyd b. 1701, d. c 1792
Mother*Mary Walthrop
Birth* Charles Floyd was born. 
 He was the son of Morrise Floyd and Mary Walthrop
Last Edited13 Sep 2007

Charles F. Floyd

M, #1454, b. January 1862
Father*Washington J. Floyd b. 10 Feb 1814, d. 15 Sep 1885
Mother*Susan Lister b. 1833, d. 8 Jun 1909
ChartsWILLIAM BASSE
MARRIAGE* Charles F. Floyd married Martha (?) 
Birth*January 1862 He was born in January 1862 at Pulaski County, GA. 
 He was the son of Washington J. Floyd and Susan Lister
Census1870 He appeared on the census of 1870 at GA. 
Census*1900 He appeared on the census of 1900 at Dodge County, GA. 

Family

Martha (?) b. May 1875
Children
Last Edited29 Apr 2006

Charles G. Floyd

M, #1653, b. December 1890
Father*John James Everette Floyd b. 29 Nov 1863, d. 16 Mar 1934
Mother*Mary E. (?) b. Jul 1861
ChartsWILLIAM BASSE
Birth*December 1890 Charles G. Floyd was born in December 1890. 
 He was the son of John James Everette Floyd and Mary E. (?) 
Last Edited17 Aug 1994

Charlie C. Floyd

M, #1419, b. April 1873
Father*Amos E. Floyd Jr. b. Jul 1850, d. a 1900
Mother*Martha (Margaret) Martin b. Dec 1856, d. 21 Aug 1900
ChartsWILLIAM BASSE
Birth*April 1873 Charlie C. Floyd was born in April 1873.1 
 He was the son of Amos E. Floyd Jr. and Martha (Margaret) Martin
Census*1880 He appeared on the census of 1880 at Pulaski County, GA.2 
Last Edited8 Sep 2001

Citations

  1. [S56] 1880 Census;.
  2. [S168] Unknown subject unknown repository.

Charlie M. Floyd

M, #1506, b. August 1895
Father*Stephen F. Floyd b. Oct 1862
Mother*Elizabeth (Lizzie) (?) b. Mar 1855
ChartsWILLIAM BASSE
Birth*August 1895 Charlie M. Floyd was born in August 1895. 
 He was the son of Stephen F. Floyd and Elizabeth (Lizzie) (?) 
CENSUS1910*1910 He appeared on the census in 1910 at Pulaski County, GA..1 
Last Edited12 Aug 2003

Citations

  1. [S60] 1910 Census;, Shown living with parents in the Trippville community.

Cicero Floyd

M, #1460, b. April 1896
Father*Charles F. Floyd b. Jan 1862
Mother*Martha (?) b. May 1875
ChartsWILLIAM BASSE
Birth*April 1896 Cicero Floyd was born in April 1896. 
 He was the son of Charles F. Floyd and Martha (?) 
Last Edited17 Aug 1994

Clarence Robert Floyd1

M, #3024, b. 6 September 1922, d. 22 June 1944
Father*Jessie Clarence Floyd1 b. 16 Aug 1892, d. 22 Dec 1980
Mother*Mary Elizabeth Davis1 b. 29 Jul 1897, d. 12 Jan 1990
ChartsWILLIAM BASSE
Birth*6 September 1922 Clarence Robert Floyd was born on 6 September 1922.1,2 
 He was the son of Jessie Clarence Floyd and Mary Elizabeth Davis.1 
Death*22 June 1944 He died on 22 June 1944 at France at age 21 Sergeant in the US Army and was killed in WWII at the "Normandy Landing."1,3 
Last Edited13 Feb 2004

Citations

  1. [S471] Letter, Doris Dixon to MVW, Feb 29 2000.
  2. [S542] Betty Curran, "Western Floyds," e-mail to MVW, Feb 2004.
  3. [S490] Donald R. Floyd, The Elusive Floyds.

Claton S. Floyd

M, #1456, b. March 1887
Father*Charles F. Floyd b. Jan 1862
Mother*Martha (?) b. May 1875
ChartsWILLIAM BASSE
Birth*March 1887 Claton S. Floyd was born in March 1887. 
 He was the son of Charles F. Floyd and Martha (?) 
Last Edited17 Aug 1994

Claudie Mae Floyd

F, #2871, b. 28 November 1904, d. 20 April 1981
Father*William Amos (Bill) Floyd b. 24 Mar 1866, d. 22 Jul 1948
Mother*Fannie Hart b. 11 Aug 1875, d. 16 Nov 1950
ChartsZachariah Davis
WILLIAM BASSE
ZACHARIAS DAVIS
Birth*28 November 1904 Claudie Mae Floyd was born on 28 November 1904. 
 She was the daughter of William Amos (Bill) Floyd and Fannie Hart
Death*20 April 1981 She died on 20 April 1981 at age 76.1 
Married Name26 December 1925  As of 26 December 1925,her married name was Cranford.1 
Last Edited30 Sep 1999

Citations

  1. [S23] Doris Floyd Dixon, "Pedigree Chart."

Clyde Emmett Floyd1

M, #5347, b. 27 February 1910, d. 13 October 1997
Father*Seaborn Andrew Floyd1 b. 11 Mar 1866, d. 10 Sep 1929
Mother*Mary Lou Sandiford1 b. Oct 1876
ChartsWILLIAM BASSE
Birth*27 February 1910 Clyde Emmett Floyd was born on 27 February 1910.1 
 He was the son of Seaborn Andrew Floyd and Mary Lou Sandiford.1 
Divorce*1947 He and an unknown person were divorced in 1947. 
Death*13 October 1997 He died on 13 October 1997 at age 87. 

Family

Child
Last Edited7 Aug 2017

Citations

  1. [S490] Donald R. Floyd, The Elusive Floyds.

Cyrus Floyd

M, #1107, b. circa 1750
Father*Francis Floyd b. c 1693, d. 30 Dec 1760
Mother*Elizabeth Bell b. c 1720, d. a 1761
Birth*circa 1750 Cyrus Floyd was born circa 1750 at Edgecomb, NC. 
 He was the son of Francis Floyd and Elizabeth Bell
DEED*19 December 1773 He was shown on a deed on 19 December 1773 at NC Deed Book 2 p. 117 1774 Cyrus Floyd to Thomas Mann sold land on the north side of Swift Creek containing 148 acres near the Haw Branch. 
MILITARY*1802  In 1802 My notes taken from Nash County court records part 1 on page 192 lists the patrolers in Captain Whithead's district as Benjamin Drake, Fed Floyd, Cyrus (hard to read presume Floyd) and Davis Sills. 
Last Edited18 Jan 2006

Dade H. Floyd

M, #1462, b. July 1899
Father*Charles F. Floyd b. Jan 1862
Mother*Martha (?) b. May 1875
ChartsWILLIAM BASSE
Birth*July 1899 Dade H. Floyd was born in July 1899. 
 He was the son of Charles F. Floyd and Martha (?) 
Last Edited17 Aug 1994

Daniel Everette (Evie) Floyd

M, #1409, b. 17 April 1886, d. 4 July 1965
Note from Bob Bridger who sent the photos:
Margot,
I believe the man in the chair without a hat is Daniel Everette "Evie" Floyd who was the father of Evie Mae "Sallie"Floyd, the relative that gave me the photos. She had no idea who any of the people were. The other is a mystery.
My guess is the man with the hat is Sherman Floyd. Both of these are sons of James Everette Floyd.
Father*James Everette Floyd b. 10 Aug 1861, d. 30 Jun 1918
Mother*Mary Victoria (Mollie) Young b. Apr 1866, d. b 1920
ChartsZachariah Davis
WILLIAM BASSE
Birth*17 April 1886 Daniel Everette (Evie) Floyd was born on 17 April 1886. 
 He was the son of James Everette Floyd and Mary Victoria (Mollie) Young
MARRIAGE*22 January 1916 He married Lillie Mae Davis, daughter of John Davis and Nancy Jane Buchan, on 22 January 1916.1 
Burial*1965 He was buried in 1965 at Bowers Cemetery, Empire, Dodge County, GA, Pictures of grave in file taken by Bob Bridgers. 
Death*4 July 1965 He died on 4 July 1965 at age 79. 

Family

Lillie Mae Davis b. 18 May 1894, d. 11 September 1972
Last Edited5 May 2006

Citations

  1. [S512] Bob Bridger, "Bridger," e-mail to Margot Woodrough, March 2003.

Daniel Webster Floyd

M, #1463, b. February 1859, d. 6 July 1918
DANIEL WEBSTER FLOYD
Father*Washington J. Floyd b. 10 Feb 1814, d. 15 Sep 1885
Mother*Susan Lister b. 1833, d. 8 Jun 1909
ChartsWILLIAM BASSE
MARRIAGE* Daniel Webster Floyd married Hattie J. (?) 
Birth*February 1859 He was born in February 1859 at Pulaski County, GA. 
 He was the son of Washington J. Floyd and Susan Lister
Burial*July 1918 He was buried in July 1918 at Rozar Cemetery, Chester, Dodge County, GA.1 
Death*6 July 1918 He died on 6 July 1918 at Dodge County, GA, at age 59. 
CENSUS18601860 He appeared on the census in 1860 at GA. 
CENSUS18701870 He appeared on the census in 1870 at GA. 
CENSUS1900*1900 He appeared on the census in 1900 at GA. 

Family

Hattie J. (?) b. June 1865
MARRIAGE* He married Hattie J. (?) 
Children
Last Edited25 Aug 2006

Citations

  1. [S491] Jerry Floyd, "Jerry Floyd," e-mail to MVW, June 2001.