John Sutton1

M, #4136, b. circa 1699
Reference0450
Death* John Sutton died at Perquimans, NC.1 
MARRIAGE* He married Betty Joseph.1 
Birth*circa 1699 He was born circa 1699 at Bertie, NC.1 

Family 1

Betty Joseph b. circa 1669

Family 2

Child
Last Edited3 May 2006

Citations

  1. [S497] Becky Nagle, "Holland Correspondence," e-mail to Margot Woodrough, 2001.

Moses Sutton1

M, #4130, b. 1760, d. 1817
Father*Solomon Sutton1 b. c 1730, d. 1816
Mother*Mary Blount1 b. c 1731
Birth*1760 Moses Sutton was born in 1760.1 
 He was the son of Solomon Sutton and Mary Blount.1 
Death*1817 He died in 1817.1 
Last Edited30 Jan 2005

Citations

  1. [S497] Becky Nagle, "Holland Correspondence," e-mail to Margot Woodrough, 2001.

Sarah Sutton

F, #3193, b. circa 1770, d. 1823
Father*Solomon Sutton b. c 1730, d. 1816
Mother*Mary Blount b. c 1731
Birth*circa 1770 Sarah Sutton was born circa 1770.1 
 She was the daughter of Solomon Sutton and Mary Blount
MARRIAGE*before 1793 She married (?) Davis before 1793.1 
MARRIAGE*15 September 1794 She married Lewis Holland on 15 September 1794 at Pitt/Craven, N.C, Bondsman: Samuel Chapman, John Sears LDS records (www.familysearch.com) : Source Information:
Lewis Holland found in KY, NC, TN, VA, WV 1728-1850
Spouse - Sarah Davis Marriage Date Sept 15, 1794 in Craven County, NC
Source: County Ct. Records at New Bern NC Microfilm 0296801-0296808
Batch Number: 713430 Sheet: 30 Source Call No.: 0820056 Type: Film
Note from Becky Nagle: I had this information too, but don’t have my source in TMG (it could be in my notebook): Record#: 02 168; Bondsman: Saml Chapman; John Sears; Bond # 000027110 - I quickly checked with Craven Co., NC GenWeb, and it wasn’t from there, so I’ll have to see what I can find.
This web page (http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/h/o/l/Mark-Q-Holland/index.html ) states that Lewis’ son John was married to a Hulda (born about 1805 in GA) I remember reading that you thought there were two John Hollands in Pulaski that may be getting mixed up. Was one the John married to Hulda? She sure was right. There were two Johns. MVW 3-05.1,2 
Death*1823 She died in 1823.1 
Married Namebefore 1793  As of before 1793,her married name was Davis.1 
Married Name15 September 1794  As of 15 September 1794,her married name was Holland.1 
Note*August 2003  In August 2003 Name: S. Barry Holland
Email: treechaser@hotmail.com

Note:
Please contact me about this post and I'll gladly share info. Lewis Holland and Sarah Sutton Davis had 6 children: Mary, Moses, John, William, Susannah, and Allen(my ancestor). 

Family 1

(?) Davis
MARRIAGE*before 1793 She married (?) Davis before 1793.1 

Family 2

Lewis Holland b. 1777, d. 1836
MARRIAGE*15 September 1794 She married Lewis Holland on 15 September 1794 at N.C Bondsman: Samuel Chapman, John Sears LDS records (www.familysearch.com) : Source Information:
Lewis Holland found in KY, NC, TN, VA, WV 1728-1850
Spouse - Sarah Davis Marriage Date Sept 15, 1794 in Craven County, NC
Source: County Ct. Records at New Bern NC Microfilm 0296801-0296808
Batch Number: 713430 Sheet: 30 Source Call No.: 0820056 Type: Film
Note from Becky Nagle: I had this information too, but don’t have my source in TMG (it could be in my notebook): Record#: 02 168; Bondsman: Saml Chapman; John Sears; Bond # 000027110 - I quickly checked with Craven Co., NC GenWeb, and it wasn’t from there, so I’ll have to see what I can find.
This web page (http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/h/o/l/Mark-Q-Holland/index.html ) states that Lewis’ son John was married to a Hulda (born about 1805 in GA) I remember reading that you thought there were two John Hollands in Pulaski that may be getting mixed up. Was one the John married to Hulda? She sure was right. There were two Johns. MVW 3-05.1,2 
Children
Last Edited26 Nov 2008

Citations

  1. [S497] Becky Nagle, "Holland Correspondence," e-mail to Margot Woodrough, 2001.
  2. [S567] Barry Holland, "Barry Holland," e-mail to Margot Woodrough, 2005.

Shadrick Sutton1

M, #4132, b. circa 1776, d. 1851
Father*Solomon Sutton1 b. c 1730, d. 1816
Mother*Mary Blount1 b. c 1731
Birth*circa 1776 Shadrick Sutton was born circa 1776.1 
 He was the son of Solomon Sutton and Mary Blount.1 
Death*1851 He died in 1851.1 
SLAVE OWNE*1818  In 1818 He paid $2.00 tax on six slaves.2 
Last Edited16 Feb 2005

Citations

  1. [S497] Becky Nagle, "Holland Correspondence," e-mail to Margot Woodrough, 2001.
  2. [S2] Harris, History of Pulaski County.

Solomon Sutton

M, #3194, b. circa 1730, d. 1816
Father*John Sutton1 b. c 1699
Birth*circa 1730 Solomon Sutton was born circa 1730 at Beaufort, N.C.1 
 He was the son of John Sutton.1 
MARRIAGE*1755 He married Mary Blount in 1755 at NC.1 
Death*1816 He died in 1816 at Pulaski County, GA.1 
Note  An early will lists Moses Sutton with wife Sally and sons Warren and William and daughter Louise. Could be a brother.2 
Note*1850  In 1850 The census shows a Theophalus Sutton from North Carolina Age is 62 so born about 1788. Could be brother of Sarah. There was a Thos. Sutton in the 1840 and 1830. Pulaski Ct. Minutes of 1825 show a petition of Thomas Sutton, agent for Theophalus Sutton Exr. of Moses Sutton. We could have the whole family here. 

Family

Mary Blount b. circa 1731
Children
Last Edited26 Nov 2008

Citations

  1. [S497] Becky Nagle, "Holland Correspondence," e-mail to Margot Woodrough, 2001.
  2. [S2] Harris, History of Pulaski County.

Theophilus Sutton1

M, #4131, b. circa 1764
Father*Solomon Sutton1 b. c 1730, d. 1816
Mother*Mary Blount1 b. c 1731
Birth*circa 1764 Theophilus Sutton was born circa 1764.1 
 He was the son of Solomon Sutton and Mary Blount.1 
Last Edited30 Jan 2005

Citations

  1. [S497] Becky Nagle, "Holland Correspondence," e-mail to Margot Woodrough, 2001.

Edward Talbot

M, #894
Father*Richard Talbot
Mother*Elizabeth (Ewen) Talbot b. 1635, d. 1 Dec 1703
 Edward Talbot was the son of Richard Talbot and Elizabeth (Ewen) Talbot
MARRIAGE* He married Elizabeth Thomas, daughter of Philip Thomas Sr and Sarah Harrison

Family

Elizabeth Thomas d. 1726
Last Edited14 Jan 1999

Elizabeth Talbot

F, #896
Father*Richard Talbot
Mother*Elizabeth (Ewen) Talbot b. 1635, d. 1 Dec 1703
 Elizabeth Talbot was the daughter of Richard Talbot and Elizabeth (Ewen) Talbot
Last Edited14 Jan 1999

Elizabeth (Ewen) Talbot

F, #874, b. 1635, d. 1 December 1703
Father*Maj. Richard Ewen
Mother*Sophia Scarborough
MARRIAGE* Elizabeth (Ewen) Talbot married Richard Talbot
Birth*1635 She was born in 1635. 
 She was the daughter of Maj. Richard Ewen and Sophia Scarborough
MARRIAGE*1667 She married William Richardson in 1667. 
Burial*1 January 1703 She was buried on 1 January 1703 at Old Quaker Burying Ground, West River, MD. 
Death*1 December 1703 She died on 1 December 1703. 
Married Name1667  As of 1667,her married name was Richardson. 

Family 1

Richard Talbot
MARRIAGE* She married Richard Talbot
Children

Family 2

William Richardson b. 1640, d. 2 November 1697
MARRIAGE*1667 She married William Richardson in 1667. 
Children
Last Edited14 Jan 1999

John Talbot

M, #895
Father*Richard Talbot
Mother*Elizabeth (Ewen) Talbot b. 1635, d. 1 Dec 1703
 John Talbot was the son of Richard Talbot and Elizabeth (Ewen) Talbot
Last Edited14 Jan 1999

Richard Talbot

M, #892
MARRIAGE* Richard Talbot married Elizabeth (Ewen) Talbot, daughter of Maj. Richard Ewen and Sophia Scarborough

Family

Elizabeth (Ewen) Talbot b. 1635, d. 1 December 1703
Children
Last Edited14 Jan 1999

Richard Talbot

M, #893
Father*Richard Talbot
Mother*Elizabeth (Ewen) Talbot b. 1635, d. 1 Dec 1703
 Richard Talbot was the son of Richard Talbot and Elizabeth (Ewen) Talbot
Last Edited14 Jan 1999

Berta E Tatum1

F, #4234, b. 1883
Birth*1883 Berta E Tatum was born in 1883.1 
MARRIAGE*4 August 1904 She married William Morris Myers, son of Wiley Myers and Lucinda Melvin, on 4 August 1904.1 
Married Name4 August 1904  As of 4 August 1904,her married name was Myers. 

Family

William Morris Myers b. 1874, d. 6 July 1928
Last Edited8 Oct 2005

Citations

  1. [S570] Rhonda Henry, "Rhonda," e-mail to MVW, Oct 7 2005.

Celia Taylor1

F, #5160, d. 1823
Father*Harry Taylor1 d. 1788
 Celia Taylor was the daughter of Harry Taylor.1 
MARRIAGE* She married Benjamin Drake, son of James Drake and Hartwell Hodges.1 
Death*1823 She died in 1823.1 

Family

Benjamin Drake b. circa 1769, d. 1815
Last Edited11 Aug 2008

Citations

  1. [S592] C.G. Jo White Linn, Drake - Arrington.

Edward Taylor

M, #1859
ChartsWilliam Basse
MARRIAGE* Edward Taylor married Elizabeth Bass, daughter of John Bass Jr. and Elizabeth Winborn, This is first marriage. 

Family

Elizabeth Bass
Last Edited11 Jul 2006

Edward Taylor1

M, #3367
ChartsWilliam Basse
MARRIAGE* Edward Taylor married Elizabeth Bass, daughter of John Bass and Mary (?).1 

Family

Elizabeth Bass
Last Edited3 Aug 2006

Citations

  1. [S467] Free African Americans, online www.freeafricanamericans.com.

George Taylor

M, #624
MARRIAGE* George Taylor married Mary Shore, daughter of Thomas Shore and Sarah Woodson

Family

Mary Shore b. circa 1757
Last Edited3 May 1999

Harry Taylor1

M, #5161, d. 1788
Death*1788 Harry Taylor died in 1788 at Nash, N.C.1 

Family

Child
Last Edited11 Aug 2008

Citations

  1. [S592] C.G. Jo White Linn, Drake - Arrington.

Hubert Taylor

M, #3311, b. 1785, d. 1839
Birth*1785 Hubert Taylor was born in 1785 at GA.1 
MARRIAGE*21 January 1814 He married Mary Elizabeth Holland, daughter of Lewis Holland and Sarah Sutton, on 21 January 1814 at Pulaski County, GA..2 
Death*1839 He died in 1839.1 

Family

Mary Elizabeth Holland b. 1794, d. before 1835
Last Edited21 Jan 2003

Citations

  1. [S497] Becky Nagle, "Holland Correspondence," e-mail to Margot Woodrough, 2001.
  2. [S567] Barry Holland, "Barry Holland," e-mail to Margot Woodrough, 2005.

William I The Conqueror

M, #2688, b. circa 1025, d. circa 1087
MARRIAGE* William I The Conqueror married Matilda of Flanders
Birth*circa 1025 He was born circa 1025. 
Death*circa 1087 He died circa 1087. 

Family

Matilda of Flanders d. circa 1083
Children
Last Edited17 Aug 1994

Henry The First

M, #2697, b. 1068, d. 1135
Father*William I The Conqueror b. c 1025, d. c 1087
Mother*Matilda of Flanders d. c 1083
MARRIAGE* Henry The First married Edith (Matilda) (?) 
MARRIAGE* He married Adelaide of Louvain
Birth*1068 He was born in 1068. 
 He was the son of William I The Conqueror and Matilda of Flanders
Death*1135 He died in 1135. 

Family 1

Adelaide of Louvain d. 1151

Family 2

Edith (Matilda) (?) b. 1079, d. 1118
Children
Last Edited17 Aug 1994

Ann Thomas

F, #953
Father*Samuel Thomas b. 1655, d. b 10 Feb 1743
Mother*Mary Elizabeth Hutchins d. Jul 1751
 Ann Thomas was the daughter of Samuel Thomas and Mary Elizabeth Hutchins
MARRIAGE*8 October 1730 She married Edward Fell on 8 October 1730 Marrriage record says Edward Fell of Over Kittel Lancashire, England. 
Married Name8 October 1730  As of 8 October 1730,her married name was Fell. 

Family

Edward Fell
Last Edited4 Feb 1999

Elizabeth Thomas

F, #947, b. 28 December 1698
Father*Samuel Thomas b. 1655, d. b 10 Feb 1743
Mother*Mary Elizabeth Hutchins d. Jul 1751
Birth*28 December 1698 Elizabeth Thomas was born on 28 December 1698. 
 She was the daughter of Samuel Thomas and Mary Elizabeth Hutchins
MARRIAGE*19 December 1717 She married Richard Snowden on 19 December 1717 She was Snowden's second wife. 
Married Name19 December 1717  As of 19 December 1717,her married name was Snowden. 

Family

Richard Snowden
Last Edited4 Feb 1999

Elizabeth Thomas

F, #964, d. 1726
Father*Philip Thomas Sr b. 1620
Mother*Sarah Harrison d. 25 Nov 1687
Birth* Elizabeth Thomas was born at England. 
 She was the daughter of Philip Thomas Sr and Sarah Harrison
MARRIAGE* She married Edward Talbot, son of Richard Talbot and Elizabeth (Ewen) Talbot
MARRIAGE* She married William Coale
Death*1726 She died in 1726. 
Married Name Her married name was Coale. 
Married Name Her married name was Talbot. 

Family 1

Edward Talbot
MARRIAGE* She married Edward Talbot, son of Richard Talbot and Elizabeth (Ewen) Talbot

Family 2

William Coale
MARRIAGE* She married William Coale
Last Edited4 Feb 1999

Evan Thomas

M, #957, b. circa 1580, d. circa 1650
MARRIAGE* Evan Thomas married Sarah (?)1 
Birth*circa 1580 He was born circa 1580 at Swansea, Glamorganshire, Wales. 
Death*circa 1650 He died circa 1650 at MD. 
Note*1635  Captain Evan is believed to be the same Evan Thomas who went to Boston in 1635 as Master of the ship "William and Francis".1 

Family

Sarah (?)
Children
Last Edited25 Sep 2001

Citations

  1. [S494] Laura Glass, "Laura Woodrough Glass correspondence", This is taken from information assembled by LWG. Individual sources will be mentioned in each item.

    My source for the THOMAS SHORE information was Marshall SHORE, who has done
    extensive research on the SHORE ancestors; also, received information from
    Tommy Wiggins, a descendant, on Jane Shore Morin and William STAMPS, and Sue Moore, another descendant of Jane Shore & James MORIN.
    But Marshall Shore was the main source of info.
    LWG.

Evan Thomas II

M, #3225, b. circa 1617, d. 25 August 1661
Father*Evan Thomas b. c 1580, d. c 1650
Mother*Sarah (?)
MARRIAGE* Evan Thomas II married Jane (?) 
Birth*circa 1617 He was born circa 1617 at Wales. 
 He was the son of Evan Thomas and Sarah (?) 
MARRIAGEcirca 1659 He married Alice Kirkland circa 1659.1 
Death*25 August 1661 He died on 25 August 1661. 
Note* He Evan and Jane had four children: jane m. John Jackson, Dorcas d 2-28-1642, George and William. They went to Boston from Wales in 1640 and he bacame a member of the "ancient and Honorable Artillery Company of Boston" and was a wine dealer who left a "good estate". 

Family

Jane (?)
Last Edited25 Sep 2001

Citations

  1. [S494] Laura Glass, "Laura Woodrough Glass correspondence", This is taken from information assembled by LWG. Individual sources will be mentioned in each item.

    My source for the THOMAS SHORE information was Marshall SHORE, who has done
    extensive research on the SHORE ancestors; also, received information from
    Tommy Wiggins, a descendant, on Jane Shore Morin and William STAMPS, and Sue Moore, another descendant of Jane Shore & James MORIN.
    But Marshall Shore was the main source of info.
    LWG.

John Thomas

M, #945, b. 15 April 1697, d. February 1749
Father*Samuel Thomas b. 1655, d. b 10 Feb 1743
Mother*Mary Elizabeth Hutchins d. Jul 1751
Birth*15 April 1697 John Thomas was born on 15 April 1697. 
 He was the son of Samuel Thomas and Mary Elizabeth Hutchins
MARRIAGE*April 1727 He married Elizabeth Snowden in April 1727 Elizabeth Snowden was wife number two. 
Death*February 1749 He died in February 1749 at age 51. 

Family

Elizabeth Snowden
Last Edited4 Feb 1999

John Thomas

M, #3321
MARRIAGE*21 April 1825 John Thomas married Elizabeth Holland on 21 April 1825 at Pulaski County, GA.. 

Family

Elizabeth Holland b. 1806, d. before 1865
Last Edited24 Oct 2001

Margaret Thomas

F, #955, b. 1710, d. 23 April 1766
Father*Samuel Thomas b. 1655, d. b 10 Feb 1743
Mother*Mary Elizabeth Hutchins d. Jul 1751
Birth*1710 Margaret Thomas was born in 1710. 
 She was the daughter of Samuel Thomas and Mary Elizabeth Hutchins
MARRIAGE*after 1735 She married William Harris after 1735. 
Death*23 April 1766 She died on 23 April 1766. 
Married Nameafter 1735  As of after 1735,her married name was Harris. 

Family

William Harris d. 16 July 1782
Last Edited4 Feb 1999

Martha Thomas

F, #966, d. say 1688
Father*Philip Thomas Sr b. 1620
Mother*Sarah Harrison d. 25 Nov 1687
Birth* Martha Thomas was born at MD. 
 She was the daughter of Philip Thomas Sr and Sarah Harrison
MARRIAGE* She married Richard Arnell
Death*say 1688 She died say 1688. 
Married Name Her married name was Arnell. 

Family

Richard Arnell
Last Edited4 Feb 1999