George Shoemaker1,2

M, #2550, b. 5 January 1850, d. 1935
Father*Samuel Shoemaker d. 9 Jun 1851
Mother*Margaret Wells b. 30 May 1830, d. 5 Mar 1899
Birth*5 January 1850 George Shoemaker was born on 5 January 1850. 
 He was the son of Samuel Shoemaker and Margaret Wells
Death*1935 He died in 1935. 
Anecdote*1976  In 1976 He was said to have been a Methodist and became an Elder in the church as well as a 32nd degree Mason.2 
Last Edited16 Dec 2004

Citations

  1. In a letter dated Oct. 22, 1976 Mary Durkin Carey says she knew Georgie well.
  2. [S456] Mary Durkin Carey, "MDC notes."

Mary M. Shoemaker

F, #2551, b. 31 March 1848, d. 7 April 1852
Father*Samuel Shoemaker d. 9 Jun 1851
Mother*Margaret Wells b. 30 May 1830, d. 5 Mar 1899
Birth*31 March 1848 Mary M. Shoemaker was born on 31 March 1848. 
 She was the daughter of Samuel Shoemaker and Margaret Wells
Death*7 April 1852 She died on 7 April 1852 at age 4. 
Last Edited17 Aug 1994

Samuel Shoemaker

M, #2549, d. 9 June 1851
MARRIAGE*13 May 1847 Samuel Shoemaker married Margaret Wells on 13 May 1847. 
Death*9 June 1851 He died on 9 June 1851. 

Family

Margaret Wells b. 30 May 1830, d. 5 March 1899
Children
Last Edited17 Aug 1994

Jane Shore

F, #619, b. circa 1767, d. 1838
Father*Thomas Shore b. 1733, d. 1796
Mother*Sarah Woodson d. 1797
Birth*circa 1767 Jane Shore was born circa 1767 at VA Birthplace probably Kentucky. Her father served in the Revolution and likely went to Fayette or Bourbon Co., Ky following the war. 
 She was the daughter of Thomas Shore and Sarah Woodson
MARRIAGE*circa 1786 She married James Morin, son of Joseph Morin and Mary Metcalfe (?), circa 1786.1 
MARRIAGE*25 January 1792 She married William Stamps, son of William Stamps and Nancy Ann Metcalfe, on 25 January 1792 at Bourbon, KY. 
Birth3 November 1797 She was born on 3 November 1797.2 
Death*1838 She died in 1838 at KY.1 
Biography*  Jane Shore was the daughter of Captain Thomas Shore. 
Note*1786 She Jane Shore and first husband James Morin had 5 children. The fifth was born after the death of James who was killed by a falling tree while clearing more of his land late in 1791. "He left 4 children, the 5th forn on christmas Day and by early 1792 his widow had married his first cousin William Stamps, Jr. - a first cousin of Gov. Stonehammer Metcalk." (Newspaper article: Bettye Lee Martin, Lexington Herald Leader)

Their children were: Joseph, Sarah, Elizabeth, Mary and Margaret in 1786. 
Married Namecirca 1786  As of circa 1786,her married name was Morin. 
Married Name25 January 1792  As of 25 January 1792,her married name was Stamps. 
CHURCHMEMB*1816 She was a member of church in 1816 at Cooper Run; Baptist, Bourbon, KY. 

Family 1

James Morin d. circa 1791
MARRIAGE*circa 1786 She married James Morin, son of Joseph Morin and Mary Metcalfe (?), circa 1786.1 

Family 2

William Stamps b. circa 1769, d. 22 October 1855
MARRIAGE*25 January 1792 She married William Stamps, son of William Stamps and Nancy Ann Metcalfe, on 25 January 1792 at KY. 
Children
Last Edited24 Sep 2001

Citations

  1. [S494] Laura Glass, "Laura Woodrough Glass correspondence", This is taken from information assembled by LWG. Individual sources will be mentioned in each item.

    My source for the THOMAS SHORE information was Marshall SHORE, who has done
    extensive research on the SHORE ancestors; also, received information from
    Tommy Wiggins, a descendant, on Jane Shore Morin and William STAMPS, and Sue Moore, another descendant of Jane Shore & James MORIN.
    But Marshall Shore was the main source of info.
    LWG.
  2. [S31] Alexander Bible.

John Shore1

M, #3208, b. circa 1729
Father*Richard Shore1 b. 1700, d. 7 Feb 1750
Mother*Mary Hulse1
Birth*circa 1729 John Shore was born circa 1729.1 
 He was the son of Richard Shore and Mary Hulse.1 
Last Edited24 Sep 2001

Citations

  1. [S494] Laura Glass, "Laura Woodrough Glass correspondence", This is taken from information assembled by LWG. Individual sources will be mentioned in each item.

    My source for the THOMAS SHORE information was Marshall SHORE, who has done
    extensive research on the SHORE ancestors; also, received information from
    Tommy Wiggins, a descendant, on Jane Shore Morin and William STAMPS, and Sue Moore, another descendant of Jane Shore & James MORIN.
    But Marshall Shore was the main source of info.
    LWG.

Mary Shore

F, #623, b. circa 1757
Father*Thomas Shore b. 1733, d. 1796
Mother*Sarah Woodson d. 1797
MARRIAGE* Mary Shore married George Taylor
Birth*circa 1757 She was born circa 1757.1 
 She was the daughter of Thomas Shore and Sarah Woodson
Note* She Husband could be related to Zachary Taylor. 
Married Name Her married name was Taylor. 

Family

George Taylor
Last Edited24 Sep 2001

Citations

  1. [S494] Laura Glass, "Laura Woodrough Glass correspondence", This is taken from information assembled by LWG. Individual sources will be mentioned in each item.

    My source for the THOMAS SHORE information was Marshall SHORE, who has done
    extensive research on the SHORE ancestors; also, received information from
    Tommy Wiggins, a descendant, on Jane Shore Morin and William STAMPS, and Sue Moore, another descendant of Jane Shore & James MORIN.
    But Marshall Shore was the main source of info.
    LWG.

Richard Shore1

M, #3200, b. circa 1755, d. 1796
Father*Thomas Shore b. 1733, d. 1796
Mother*Sarah Woodson d. 1797
Birth*circa 1755 Richard Shore was born circa 1755.2 
 He was the son of Thomas Shore and Sarah Woodson
Death*1796 He died in 1796.2 
Last Edited24 Sep 2001

Citations

  1. Name from LWG.
  2. [S494] Laura Glass, "Laura Woodrough Glass correspondence", This is taken from information assembled by LWG. Individual sources will be mentioned in each item.

    My source for the THOMAS SHORE information was Marshall SHORE, who has done
    extensive research on the SHORE ancestors; also, received information from
    Tommy Wiggins, a descendant, on Jane Shore Morin and William STAMPS, and Sue Moore, another descendant of Jane Shore & James MORIN.
    But Marshall Shore was the main source of info.
    LWG.

Richard Shore1

M, #3206, b. 1700, d. 7 February 1750
Father*Thomas Shore1
Mother*Katherine (?)1
Birth*1700 Richard Shore was born in 1700 at St. Marys, MD.1 
 He was the son of Thomas Shore and Katherine (?)1 
MARRIAGE*circa 1726 He married Mary Hulse circa 1726 at MD.1 
Death*7 February 1750 He died on 7 February 1750 at Fairfax County, VA.1 

Family

Mary Hulse
Children
Last Edited24 Sep 2001

Citations

  1. [S494] Laura Glass, "Laura Woodrough Glass correspondence", This is taken from information assembled by LWG. Individual sources will be mentioned in each item.

    My source for the THOMAS SHORE information was Marshall SHORE, who has done
    extensive research on the SHORE ancestors; also, received information from
    Tommy Wiggins, a descendant, on Jane Shore Morin and William STAMPS, and Sue Moore, another descendant of Jane Shore & James MORIN.
    But Marshall Shore was the main source of info.
    LWG.

Sarah Shore

F, #625, b. circa 1760
Father*Thomas Shore b. 1733, d. 1796
Mother*Sarah Woodson d. 1797
Birth*circa 1760 Sarah Shore was born circa 1760.1 
 She was the daughter of Thomas Shore and Sarah Woodson
MARRIAGE*1784 She married Richard Masterson in 1784. 
Note* She Dear margo4it1,

I saw that you submitted a personal tree to Ancestry which contains:

Name: Sarah Shore
Birth Date: 1763
Birth Place: , Loudan, Virginia, USA
Death Date: 29 Jul 1834
Death Place: Carrolton, Carroll, Kentucky, USA

I am trying to verify the link between this person and Thomas SHORE of Loudoun Co. Can you share any documentation you have that indicates that Sarah SHORE, wife of Richard MASTERSON, was the daughter of Thomas SHORE of Shelburne Parish, Loudoun County, VA?

R.W. Shore.
 
Married Name1784  As of 1784,her married name was Masterson. 

Family

Richard Masterson
Last Edited20 Sep 2007

Citations

  1. [S492] Cara Murray, "Bryant Family," e-mail to MVW.

Sarah Shore

F, #3210, b. circa 1731
Father*Richard Shore b. 1700, d. 7 Feb 1750
Mother*Mary Hulse
Birth*circa 1731 Sarah Shore was born circa 1731. 
 She was the daughter of Richard Shore and Mary Hulse
Married Name Her married name was Power. 
Last Edited24 Sep 2001

Thomas Shore

M, #621, b. 1733, d. 1796
Father*Richard Shore1 b. 1700, d. 7 Feb 1750
Mother*Mary Hulse
Birth*1733 Thomas Shore was born in 1733 at St. Marys, MD, A bond made in 1773 shows Thomas Shores as being 40 years old.1 
 He was the son of Richard Shore and Mary Hulse.1 
MARRIAGE*circa 1754 He married Sarah Woodson circa 1754 at Fairfax County, VA.1 
Probate*26 February 1796 His estate was probated on 26 February 1796 at Frankfort, KY, Deed Book A p. 138.1 
Death*1796 He died in 1796 Died in Fayette Co. Kentucky which at the time was Virginia. 
CHURCHMEMB*1771 He was a member of church in 1771 He was a Vestryman and church warden of Shelburne Parish. 
Milit-Beg*1775 He began military service in 1775 at Army; Captain, Loudon, VA, D.A.R. papers for Alma Eales #108579 state: "Capt. Thomas Shores was a member of the Loudon Co., VA commission that met May 26, 1775 to draft resolutions of Independence. He is also mentioned in McAllister's Virginia Militia in the Revolution on page 212.

He was a Captain in the Loudoun Militia for Virginin during the Revolutionary War. He received numerous land grants in Kentucky for his services. The grants were located in Fayette, Madison and Lincoln Counties dated 1784-1786.1 
Anecdote*7 March 1777  On 7 March 1777 History of Kentucky by Collins p. 611 states: "Thomas Shores was taken prisioner by the Indians at the Shawanee Springs. The party of choppers including Combs and Shores were clearing land at Shawanee Springs. Three went off for a drink and left Combs alone." 
Milit-Beg12 March 1781 He began military service on 12 March 1781 at Captain, Loudon, VA, In 1781 Loudon County, VA court recommended Thomas Shores for Captain of the county militia. He was sworn in on March 12. 

Family

Sarah Woodson d. 1797
MARRIAGE*circa 1754 He married Sarah Woodson circa 1754 at VA.1 
Children
Last Edited28 Feb 2010

Citations

  1. [S494] Laura Glass, "Laura Woodrough Glass correspondence", This is taken from information assembled by LWG. Individual sources will be mentioned in each item.

    My source for the THOMAS SHORE information was Marshall SHORE, who has done
    extensive research on the SHORE ancestors; also, received information from
    Tommy Wiggins, a descendant, on Jane Shore Morin and William STAMPS, and Sue Moore, another descendant of Jane Shore & James MORIN.
    But Marshall Shore was the main source of info.
    LWG.

Thomas Shore1

M, #3201, b. circa 1762
Father*Thomas Shore b. 1733, d. 1796
Mother*Sarah Woodson d. 1797
Birth*circa 1762 Thomas Shore was born circa 1762.2 
 He was the son of Thomas Shore and Sarah Woodson
Last Edited24 Sep 2001

Citations

  1. Name from LWG.
  2. [S494] Laura Glass, "Laura Woodrough Glass correspondence", This is taken from information assembled by LWG. Individual sources will be mentioned in each item.

    My source for the THOMAS SHORE information was Marshall SHORE, who has done
    extensive research on the SHORE ancestors; also, received information from
    Tommy Wiggins, a descendant, on Jane Shore Morin and William STAMPS, and Sue Moore, another descendant of Jane Shore & James MORIN.
    But Marshall Shore was the main source of info.
    LWG.

Thomas Shore1

M, #3212
MARRIAGE* Thomas Shore married Katherine (?)1 
Note* He Thomas and Katherine are believed to be the parents of Richard, and thought to have come to St. Mary's County Maryland in the 1600's as endentured servants. Source: Marshall Shore Research.1 

Family

Katherine (?)
Child
Last Edited28 Feb 2010

Citations

  1. [S494] Laura Glass, "Laura Woodrough Glass correspondence", This is taken from information assembled by LWG. Individual sources will be mentioned in each item.

    My source for the THOMAS SHORE information was Marshall SHORE, who has done
    extensive research on the SHORE ancestors; also, received information from
    Tommy Wiggins, a descendant, on Jane Shore Morin and William STAMPS, and Sue Moore, another descendant of Jane Shore & James MORIN.
    But Marshall Shore was the main source of info.
    LWG.

William Shore

M, #3209, b. circa 1734
Father*Richard Shore b. 1700, d. 7 Feb 1750
Mother*Mary Hulse
Birth*circa 1734 William Shore was born circa 1734. 
 He was the son of Richard Shore and Mary Hulse
Last Edited24 Sep 2001

Thomas Shores

M, #620
Last Edited3 May 1999

Frances Shouse

F, #274, b. 25 July 1899, d. 6 December 1983
ChartsWilliam Landrum
Birth*25 July 1899 Frances Shouse was born on 25 July 1899. 
MARRIAGE*17 November 1920 She married Laurie Aloysius Ruffner Blakely, son of Laurie John Blakely and Lily Hudson Lendrum, on 17 November 1920 at Lexington, Fayette County, KY. 
Death*6 December 1983 She died on 6 December 1983 at age 84. 
Married Name17 November 1920  As of 17 November 1920,her married name was Blakely. 

Family

Laurie Aloysius Ruffner Blakely b. 26 April 1894, d. 29 December 1971
Last Edited13 Sep 2003

James Green Sikes1

M, #3464, b. 3 June 1872, d. 20 November 1934
Birth*3 June 1872 James Green Sikes was born on 3 June 1872 at Hawkinsville, Pulaski County, GA..1 
MARRIAGE*15 August 1891 He married Martha Josephine Causey, daughter of Charles S. Causey and Josephine Donaldson, on 15 August 1891 at Pulaski County, GA. 
Burial*1934 He was buried in 1934 at Evergreen Cemetery, Macon, Bibb County, GA.1 
Death*20 November 1934 He died on 20 November 1934 at GA at age 62.1 

Family

Martha Josephine Causey b. 15 September 1877, d. 17 February 1962
Last Edited21 Jul 2003

Citations

  1. [S520] Aleta, "Aleta," e-mail to MVW.

Julia Ann Sikes

F, #2019
Father*/Sikes/ (?)
Mother*Mourning Rogers b. a 1765, d. 1852
ChartsWilliam Basse
WILLIAM BASSE (#1)
WILLIAM BASSE (#2)
 Julia Ann Sikes was the daughter of /Sikes/ (?) and Mourning Rogers
MARRIAGE*26 January 1833  Date found on microfiche at LDS. 
Married Name26 January 1833  As of 26 January 1833,her married name was Bass. 

Family

Augustine Bass Jr. b. 1792
Child
Last Edited16 Aug 2003

Bertha Ruth Simmons

F, #1379, b. circa 1860
ChartsZachariah Davis
ZACHARIAS DAVIS
Birth*circa 1860 Bertha Ruth Simmons was born circa 1860. 
MARRIAGE*7 September 1881 She married Jessie D. (Pete Issi) Davis, son of Zacharias Davis and Elizabeth King, on 7 September 1881.1 
Married Name7 September 1881  As of 7 September 1881,her married name was Davis.1 

Family

Jessie D. (Pete Issi) Davis b. 9 September 1858, d. 6 April 1933
Children
Last Edited24 Jun 2003

Citations

  1. [S470] Doris Dixon, "La Verne papers."

Beulah Catherine Simmons1

F, #2379, b. 15 March 1899, d. 1 May 1994
Father*Murdock Ben Simmons b. 28 Dec 1864, d. 14 Jan 1945
Mother*Elizabeth Davis b. 15 Apr 1869, d. 20 Dec 1944
ChartsZachariah Davis
ZACHARIAS DAVIS
Birth*15 March 1899 Beulah Catherine Simmons was born on 15 March 1899 at Pulaski County, GA.1 
 She was the daughter of Murdock Ben Simmons and Elizabeth Davis
Death*1 May 1994 She died on 1 May 1994 at GA at age 95.1 
Married Name16 January 1916  As of 16 January 1916,her married name was Coody.1 
Last Edited9 Aug 2004

Citations

  1. [S512] Bob Bridger, "Bridger," e-mail to Margot Woodrough, March 2003.

Beverly Simmons

F, #1182
Last Edited17 Aug 1994

Cara Lou Simmons

F, #2375, b. May 1893
Father*Murdock Ben Simmons b. 28 Dec 1864, d. 14 Jan 1945
Mother*Elizabeth Davis b. 15 Apr 1869, d. 20 Dec 1944
ChartsZachariah Davis
ZACHARIAS DAVIS
Birth*May 1893 Cara Lou Simmons was born in May 1893 at GA.1 
 She was the daughter of Murdock Ben Simmons and Elizabeth Davis
MARRIAGE*28 January 1922 She married Julius Clinton Crooms on 28 January 1922.1 
Burial*1967 She was buried in 1967 at Orange Hill, Hawkinsville, Pulaski County, GA.1 
Married Name28 January 1922  As of 28 January 1922,her married name was Crooms.1 

Family

Julius Clinton Crooms b. 17 July 1893, d. 19 July 1962
Last Edited9 Aug 2004

Citations

  1. [S512] Bob Bridger, "Bridger," e-mail to Margot Woodrough, March 2003.

Eliza Anne Simmons1

F, #3550
MARRIAGE*22 January 1860 Eliza Anne Simmons married James Holland, son of Elisha Holland and Margaret Bryant, on 22 January 1860 at Pulaski County, GA.1,2 
Married Name Her married name was Holland.1 

Family

James Holland b. circa 1841
Last Edited26 Sep 2007

Citations

  1. [S497] Becky Nagle, "Holland Correspondence," e-mail to Margot Woodrough, 2001.
  2. [S2] Harris, History of Pulaski County.

Essa Simmons1

F, #4049, b. circa 1896, d. circa 1910
Father*Murdock Ben Simmons1 b. 28 Dec 1864, d. 14 Jan 1945
Mother*Elizabeth Davis1 b. 15 Apr 1869, d. 20 Dec 1944
ChartsZachariah Davis
ZACHARIAS DAVIS
Birth*circa 1896 Essa Simmons was born circa 1896 at GA.1 
 She was the daughter of Murdock Ben Simmons and Elizabeth Davis.1 
Death*circa 1910 She died circa 1910.1 
Last Edited9 Aug 2004

Citations

  1. [S512] Bob Bridger, "Bridger," e-mail to Margot Woodrough, March 2003.

Ethel H. Simmons1

F, #2376
Father*Murdock Ben Simmons b. 28 Dec 1864, d. 14 Jan 1945
Mother*Elizabeth Davis b. 15 Apr 1869, d. 20 Dec 1944
ChartsZachariah Davis
ZACHARIAS DAVIS
 Ethel H. Simmons was the daughter of Murdock Ben Simmons and Elizabeth Davis
Last Edited9 Aug 2004

Citations

  1. [S512] Bob Bridger, "Bridger," e-mail to Margot Woodrough, March 2003.

Hubert Clayton Simmons1

M, #2378, b. 15 September 1906, d. 30 October 1994
Father*Murdock Ben Simmons b. 28 Dec 1864, d. 14 Jan 1945
Mother*Elizabeth Davis b. 15 Apr 1869, d. 20 Dec 1944
ChartsZachariah Davis
ZACHARIAS DAVIS
Birth*15 September 1906 Hubert Clayton Simmons was born on 15 September 1906 at GA. 
 He was the son of Murdock Ben Simmons and Elizabeth Davis
Burial*1994 He was buried in 1994 at Coody Cemetery, Bleckley County, GA.1 
Death*30 October 1994 He died on 30 October 1994 at age 88.1 
Last Edited9 Aug 2004

Citations

  1. [S512] Bob Bridger, "Bridger," e-mail to Margot Woodrough, March 2003.

Infant Simmons

?, #2380
Father*Murdock Ben Simmons b. 28 Dec 1864, d. 14 Jan 1945
Mother*Elizabeth Davis b. 15 Apr 1869, d. 20 Dec 1944
ChartsZachariah Davis
ZACHARIAS DAVIS
 Infant Simmons was the child of Murdock Ben Simmons and Elizabeth Davis
Last Edited1 Jul 1998

John Henry Simmons

M, #1252
ChartsZachariah Davis
WILLIAM BASSE
ZACHARIAS DAVIS
MARRIAGE*20 December 1893 John Henry Simmons married Sarah Jane (Sallie) Floyd, daughter of George Washington Floyd and Susanah (Susan) Davis, on 20 December 1893.1 

Family

Sarah Jane (Sallie) Floyd b. 29 July 1878, d. 29 March 1962
Child
Last Edited28 Mar 2003

Citations

  1. [S512] Bob Bridger, "Bridger," e-mail to Margot Woodrough, March 2003.

Lonie Viola Simmons1

F, #4046, b. 30 June 1888, d. 3 July 1918
Father*Murdock Ben Simmons1 b. 28 Dec 1864, d. 14 Jan 1945
Mother*Elizabeth Davis1 b. 15 Apr 1869, d. 20 Dec 1944
ChartsZachariah Davis
ZACHARIAS DAVIS
Birth*30 June 1888 Lonie Viola Simmons was born on 30 June 1888 at Hawkinsville, Pulaski County, GA.1 
 She was the daughter of Murdock Ben Simmons and Elizabeth Davis.1 
MARRIAGE*19 November 1905 She married James David Simpson on 19 November 1905.1 
Death*3 July 1918 She died on 3 July 1918 at age 30.1 
Married Name19 November 1905  As of 19 November 1905,her married name was Simpson.1 

Family

James David Simpson b. 15 September 1880, d. 6 March 1935
Last Edited9 Aug 2004

Citations

  1. [S512] Bob Bridger, "Bridger," e-mail to Margot Woodrough, March 2003.

Martha Simmons

F, #3384, b. 19 March 1860, d. 23 April 1943
MARRIAGE* Martha Simmons married David Augustus Buchan Sr. 
Birth*19 March 1860 She was born on 19 March 1860. 
Burial*1943 She was buried in 1943 at Bowers Cemetery. 
Death*23 April 1943 She died on 23 April 1943 at Empire, Dodge County, GA, at age 83. 
Married Name Her married name was Buchan. 
CENSUS1880*1880 She appeared on the Census in 1880 at Pulaski County, GA.1 

Family

David Augustus Buchan Sr.
Child
Last Edited25 Jun 2003

Citations

  1. [S56] 1880 Census;, She is living with her married daughter. Census shows daughter Mary F. age 15 and sone Cornelius age 13.